About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
Census of South Australian Plants
State Herbarium of South Australia

Names in the Census are linked to eFlora Fact Sheets. The Fact Sheet output comprises:
  • synonyms, regional and overseas distribution
  • textual information and illustrations from the 4th edition of the FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (1986), the 2nd edition of ACACIAS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (1992)
    and the 6 volume MARINE BENTHIC FLORA OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA (1984-2003); information from these books may be partly out-of-date.
  • current thumbnail distribution maps based on the existing collections in the State Herbarium of South Australia (Infraspecific taxa are not available at this time).
Work on a new, 5th edition of the FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA is currently on the way, with several chapters already published online.
New and up-dated treatments will be released regularly. Information from this new edition will be incorporated into the eFloraSA fact sheets in the near future.



List of current names and synonyms for the search term
Charophyta Chlorophyta Rhodophyta Phaeophyta Chrysophyta
Final data modification on:
Saturday 2 July 2022 2:45 AM
Web page created on:
Sunday 3 July 2022 2:56 AM

Chrysophyta 32.0000

VAUCHERIACEAE  32.850

Vaucheria

   Vaucheria conifera T.A.Chr.  NL  SL

   Vaucheria glomerata Blum & Womersley  SL  SE

   Vaucheria longicaulis Hoppaugh  EP  SL  SE

?e Vaucheria piloboloides Thur.  SL?e

   Vaucheria velutina C.Agardh  YP  SL  KI

– Vaucheria thuretii Woronin

Phaeophyta 34.0000

ECTOCARPACEAE  34.000    more

Acinetospora

   Acinetospora crinita (Carmich.) Kornmann  SL  SE

– Acinetospora pusilla (A.W.Griffiths & Harv.) Bornet

– Ectocarpus crinitus Carmich. ex Harv.

– Ectocarpus pusillus Griffiths

Asteronema

   Asteronema ferrugineum (Harv.) Delépine & Asensi  SE

– Asteronema ferruginea (Harv.) Delépine & Asensi, orth.var.

– Cladophora ferruginea Harv.

– Sphacella ferruginea (Harv.) Womersley

Bachelotia

   Bachelotia antillarum (Grunow) Gerloff  EP  KI

– Bachelotia fulvescens (Bornet) Hamel

– Pilayella antillarum (Grunow) De Toni

Botrytella

   Botrytella micromora Bory – Distribution not available

– Sorocarpus micromorus (Bory) P.C.Silva

Ectocarpus

   Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harv.  EP  SL

   Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngb.  EP  SL  KI

– Ectocarpus confervoides (Roth) Le Jol.

Feldmannia

   Feldmannia globifera (Kütz.) Hamel  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Ectocarpus globifer Kütz.

– Ectocarpus simplex P.Crouan & H.Crouan

– Feldmannia simplex (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Hamel

   Feldmannia irregularis (Kütz.) Hamel  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Ectocarpus irregularis Kütz.

– Giffordia irregularis (Kütz.) A.B.Joly

   Feldmannia lebelii (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Hamel  SL  KI

– Ectocarpus lebelii P.Crouan & H.Crouan

– Feldmannia caespitula (J.Agardh) Knoepffler-Péguy var. lebelii (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Knoepffler-Péguy

   Feldmannia paradoxa (Mont.) Hamel  EP  YP

– Ectocarpus paradoxus Mont.

Gononema

   Gononema ramosum (Skottsb.) Kuck. & Skottsb. – Distribution not available    more

– Elachista ?ramosa Skottsb.

Hincksia

   Hincksia granulosa (Sm.) P.C.Silva  EP  KI  SE

– Giffordia granulosa (Sm.) Hamel

– Giffordia secunda sensu Womersley

   Hincksia mitchelliae (Harv.) P.C.Silva  EP  SL

– Ectocarpus mitchelliae Harv.

– Giffordia mitchelliae (Harv.) Hamel

   Hincksia ovata (Kjellm.) P.C.Silva – Distribution not available

– Ectocarpus ovatus Kjellm.

– Giffordia fuscata sensu Kornmann

– Giffordia intermedia (Rosenvinge) S.Lund

– Giffordia ovata (Kjellm.) Kylin

   Hincksia sandriana (Zanardini) P.C.Silva  SL  KI  SE

– Ectocarpus sandrianus Zanardini

– Giffordia sandriana (Zanardini) Hamel

   Hincksia sordida (Harv.) P.C.Silva  EP  KI  SE

– Ectocarpus sordidus Harv.

– Giffordia sordida (Harv.) Clayton

Kuckuckia

   Kuckuckia spinosa (Kütz.) Kuck.  YP

– Kuckuckia criniger (Kuck.) Hamel

Kuetzingiella

   Kuetzingiella sp – Distribution not available

Pylaiella

   Pylaiella littoralis (L.) Kjellm.  EP  SL

– Pilayella littoralis (L.) Kjellm.

Streblonema

   Streblonema fasciculatum Thur.  SE

Zosterocarpus

   Zosterocarpus australicus Womersley  ?YP

MYRIONEMATACEAE  34.050

Myrionema

   Myrionema incommodum Skottsb. – Not in South Australia

   Myrionema latipilosum S.G.Skinner & Womersley  SL    more

   Myrionema myriodesmae S.G.Skinner & Womersley  KI

   Myrionema ramulans S.G.Skinner & Womersley  SL  KI

   Myrionema strangulans Grev.  EP  SL  KI  SE

RALFSIACEAE  34.070

Hapalospongidion

   Hapalospongidion capitatum Womersley – Distribution not available    more

Pseudolithoderma

   Pseudolithoderma australe Womersley  NU  SL  KI

Ralfsia

   Ralfsia verrucosa (Aresch.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

ELACHISTACEAE  34.110

Elachista

   Elachista australis J.Agardh – Distribution not available

– Philippia australis (J.Agardh) Kuck. ex Oltm.

– Philippiella australis (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva

– Portphillipia australis (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva

   Elachista claytoniae S.G.Skinner – Distribution not available    more

   Elachista nigra Takam.  SL

– Elachista orbicularis (T.Ohta) S.G.Skinner

– Gonodia orbicularis T.Ohta

Halothrix

   Halothrix ephemeralis S.G.Skinner  SL    more

LEATHESIACEAE  34.130

Acrotrichium

   Acrotrichium amphibolis Womersley & S.G.Skinner  SL    more

Corynophlaea

   Corynophlaea cristata Womersley & S.G.Skinner  EP  SL

   Corynophlaea cystophorae J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Myriactis cystophorae (J.Agardh) Kuck.

Leathesia

   Leathesia difformis (L.) Aresch.  EP  SL  SE

   Leathesia intermedia V.J.Chapm.  SE

Myriactula

   Myriactula arabica (Kütz.) Feldmann  YP  SL

– Gonodia arabica (Kütz.) Borgesen

– Myriactis arabica (Kütz.) Kuck.

– Phycophila arabica Kütz.

   Myriactula caespitosa Womersley & S.G.Skinner  EP    more

   Myriactula filiformis Womersley & S.G.Skinner  SL    more

   Myriactula haydenii (Gatty) Levring  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Elachista haydenii Gatty

– Myriactis haydenii (Gatty) Batters

Petrospongium

   Petrospongium rugosum (Okamura) Setch. & N.L.Gardner – Distribution not available

– Cylindrocarpus rugosa Okamura

Strepsithalia

   Strepsithalia aemula Womersley & S.G.Skinner  KI    more

   Strepsithalia leathesiae Womersley & S.G.Skinner  SL    more

   Strepsithalia liagorae Sauv.  EP  KI  SE

CHORDARIACEAE  34.150

Chordaria

   Chordaria cladosiphon Kütz. – Distribution not available

– Chordaria dictyosiphon (Harv.) Kütz.

– Cladosiphon chordaria Harv.

– Cladosiphon chordaria Harv. var. dictyosiphon Harv.

Cladosiphon

   Cladosiphon filum (Harv.) Kylin  YP  KI

– Bactrophora filum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Castagnea filum (Harv.) Kuck.

   Cladosiphon vermicularis (J.Agardh) Kylin  NU  SL  KI  SE

– Bactrophora vermicularis J.Agardh

– Castagnea vermicularis (J.Agardh) Kuck.

Mesogloiopsis

   Mesogloiopsis tasmanica Womersley & A.Bailey – Distribution not available    more

Myriogloea

   Myriogloea sciurus (Harv.) Kuck. ex Oltm.  EP  KI  SE

– Myriocladia sciurus Harv.

Papenfussiella

   Papenfussiella extensa Womersley & A.Bailey – Distribution not available    more

   Papenfussiella lutea Kylin – Distribution not available

Polycerea

   Polycerea nigrescens (Harv. ex Kütz.) Kylin  EP  YP  KI

– Cladosiphon nigrescens Harv. ex Kütz.

– Cladosiphon nigricans Harv.

   Polycerea zostericola (Harv. ex Kütz.) Kylin – Distribution not available

– Cladosiphon zostericola Harv. ex Kütz.

Suringariella

   Suringariella harveyana (J.Agardh) Womersley & A.Bailey  EP  SL  KI

– Liebmannia ?harveyana J.Agardh

– Suringaria harveyana (J.Agardh) Kylin

Tinocladia

   Tinocladia australis (Harv.) Kylin  EP  SL  SE

– Eudesme harveyana Kylin

– Liebmannia australis Harv.

SPERMATOCHNACEAE  34.190

Nemacystus

   Nemacystus novae-zelandiae Kylin  EP  KI

Spermatochnus

   Spermatochnus paradoxus (Roth) Kütz.  EP

– Stilophora lyngbyei J.Agardh

Stilophora

   Stilophora rhizodes (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

Stilopsis

   Stilopsis harveyana Kylin  KI

– Stilophora lyngbyei J.Agardh sensu Harv.

SCYTOTHAMNACEAE  34.210

Adenocystis

   Adenocystis utricularis (Bory) Skottsb. – Distribution not available

– Adenocystis lessonii (Bory) Hook.f. & Harv.

Scytothamnus

   Scytothamnus australis (J.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv. – Distribution not available

   Scytothamnus fasciculatus (Hook.f. & Harv.) Cotton – Distribution not available

– Dictyosiphon fasciculatus Hook.f. & Harv.

SPLACHNIDIACEAE  34.270

Splachnidium

   Splachnidium rugosum (L.) Grev.  EP  SL  KI

CHORISTOCARPACEAE  34.300

Discosporangium

   Discosporangium mesarthrocarpum (Menegh.) Hauck  SL    more

SPHACELARIACEAE  34.320

Sphacelaria    more

   Sphacelaria biradiata Askenasy  SL  KI  SE

– Sphacelaria harveyana Sauv.

   Sphacelaria brachygonia Mont.  EP  SL  KI

   Sphacelaria bracteata (Reinke) Sauv.  EP  SL  KI

– Sphacelaria foecunda Sauv.

– Sphacelaria pulvinata sensu De Toni, partly

– Sphacelaria pulvinata Hook.f. & Harv. var. bracteata Reinke

– Sphacelaria pygmaea Lenorm. ex Sauv.

   Sphacelaria carpoglossi Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Sphacelaria chorizocarpa Sauv. – Distribution not available    more

   Sphacelaria cirrosa (Roth) C.Agardh  YP  SL  KI

   Sphacelaria fusca (Huds.) J.E.Gray  EP  YP

   Sphacelaria implicata Sauv.  YP?id  SL

   Sphacelaria multiplex Womersley – Distribution not available    more

   Sphacelaria novae-caledoniae Sauv.  EP  KI

   Sphacelaria novae-hollandiae Sond.  YP  SL

   Sphacelaria reinkei Sauv.  YP  SE

– Sphacelaria borneti sensu Reinke

   Sphacelaria rigidula Kütz.  SL  KI

– Sphacelaria furcigera Kütz.

   Sphacelaria spuria Sauv. – Distribution not available    more

   Sphacelaria tribuloides Menegh.  YP  SL  KI

Sphacella

   Sphacella subtilissima Reinke  EP    more

STYPOCAULACEAE  34.340

Halopteris

   Halopteris funicularis (Mont.) Sauv.  EP  KI  SE

– Sphacelaria muelleri Sond.

– Stypocaulon muelleri (Sond.) Geyl.

   Halopteris novae-zelandiae Sauv. – Distribution not available

   Halopteris paniculata (Suhr) Prud'homme  SL  KI  SE

– Halopteris gracilescens (J.Agardh) Womersley

– Halopteris hordeacea (Harv.) Sauv.

– Halopteris spicigera (Aresch.) L.B.Moore

– Sphacelaria hordeacea Harv.

– Sphacelaria paniculata Suhr

   Halopteris platycena Sauv.  SL

   Halopteris pseudospicata Sauv.  EP  SL  KI

– Halopteris brachycarpa Sauv.

   Halopteris ramulosa Sauv.  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Halopteris scoparia sensu Sauv.

Phloiocaulon

   Phloiocaulon foecundum Sauv.  SE

   Phloiocaulon spectabile Reinke  EP  SL  KI  SE

CLADOSTEPHACEAE  34.360

Cladostephus

   Cladostephus spongiosus (Huds.) C.Agardh  EP  SL  SE

– Cladostephus verticillatus (Lightf.) C.Agardh

DICTYOTACEAE  34.390    more

Chlanidophora

   Chlanidophora microphylla (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI  SE    more

– Zonaria microphylla Harv.

Dictyopteris

   Dictyopteris acrostichoides (J.Agardh) Borgesen – Distribution not available    more

– Haliseris acrostichoides J.Agardh

   Dictyopteris australis (Sond.) Askenasy  YP  SL    more

– Haliseris australis Sond.

– Haliseris pardalis Harv.

   Dictyopteris gracilis Womersley  YP  SL  KI    more

   Dictyopteris muelleri (Sond.) Reinbold  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Haliseris muelleri Sond.

   Dictyopteris nigricans Womersley  EP  KI  SE    more

   Dictyopteris plagiogramma (Mont.) Vickers – Distribution not available

Dictyota

   Dictyota alternifida J.Agardh  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) J.V.Lamour. var. dichotoma  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dictyota apiculata J.Agardh

   Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) J.V.Lamour. var. intricata (C.Agardh) Grev.  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) J.V.Lamour.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Dictyota apiculata J.Agardh

   Dictyota diemensis Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Dictyota naevosa sensu Harv.

   Dictyota fenestrata J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

   Dictyota furcellata (C.Agardh) Grev.  EP  SL  KI    more

– Zonaria furcellata C.Agardh

   Dictyota naevosa (Suhr) J.Agardh  NU  EP  SL  KI    more

– Zonaria nervosa Suhr

   Dictyota radicans Harv.  EP  YP  KI

Dilophus

   Dilophus angustus J.Agardh  EP?id  YP?id    more

   Dilophus fastigiatus (Sond.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Dictyota fastigiata Sond.

   Dilophus gunnianus J.Agardh  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Dilophus fasciculatus J.Agardh

– Dilophus foliosus J.Agardh

– Dilophus opacus J.Agardh

– Dilophus taeniaeformis J.Agardh

– Dilophus wilsonii J.Agardh

   Dilophus marginatus J.Agardh  SL  SE    more

   Dilophus robustus (J.Agardh) Womersley  NU  EP  SL  KI    more

– Dictyota robusta J.Agardh

   Dilophus tener J.Agardh  EP  SL    more

Distromium

   Distromium flabellatum Womersley  EP  SL  KI    more

   Distromium multifidum Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

Exallosorus

   Exallosorus olsenii (Womersley) Phillips  SE    more

– Homoeostrichus olsenii Womersley

Glossophora

   Glossophora nigricans (J.Agardh) Womersley  EP  SL  KI    more

– Dictyota latifolia sensu J.Agardh

– Dictyota nigricans J.Agardh

Homoeostrichus

   Homoeostrichus canaliculatus (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  SE    more

– Zonaria canaliculata J.Agardh

   Homoeostrichus sinclairii (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh  NU  EP  KI  SE    more

– Zonaria sinclairii Hook.f. & Harv.

– Zonaria stuposa R.Br. ex J.Agardh

Lobophora

   Lobophora variegata (J.V.Lamour.) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira  EP  SL  KI    more

– Gymnosorus variegatus (J.V.Lamour.) J.Agardh

– Lobophora nigrescens J.Agardh

– Pocockiella variegata (J.V.Lamour.) Papenf.

Lobospira

   Lobospira bicuspidata Aresch.  SL  KI  SE    more

Pachydictyon

   Pachydictyon paniculatum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Pachydictyon polycladum (Kütz.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Dictyota furcellata sensu Harv.

– Dictyota polyclada Kütz.

– Pachydictyon furcellatum (Harv.) J.Agardh

Padina

   Padina elegans Koh ex Womersley  ?NU  EP    more

   Padina fraseri (Grev.) Grev. – Distribution not available    more

– Zonaria fraseri Grev.

   Padina gymnospora (Kütz.) Sond. – Distribution not available    more

– Padina vickersiae Hoyt

– Zonaria gymnospora Kütz.

   Padina sanctae-crucis Borgesen  EP    more

Spatoglossum

   Spatoglossum australasicum Kütz.  YP  SL    more

Taonia

   Taonia australasica J.Agardh  SL  KI  SE    more

Zonaria

   Zonaria angustata (Kütz.) Papenf.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Phycopteris angustata Kütz.

   Zonaria crenata J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Zonaria spiralis (J.Agardh) Papenf.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Homoeostrichus spiralis J.Agardh

   Zonaria turneriana J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Zonaria interrupta sensu Harv.

SCORESBYELLACEAE  34.430

Scoresbyella

   Scoresbyella profunda Womersley  EP  YP    more

CUTLERIACEAE  34.460

Cutleria

   Cutleria multifida (Sm.) Grev.  YP  SL  KI  SE

DESMARESTIACEAE  34.490

Desmarestia

   Desmarestia ligulata (Lightf.) J.V.Lamour.  SE

ARTHROCLADIACEAE  34.510

Arthrocladia

   Arthrocladia villosa (Huds.) Duby  SL

SPOROCHNACEAE  34.540

Austronereia

   Austronereia australis (Harv.) Womersley  EP  SL  KI

– Nereia australis (Harv.) Harv.

– Stilophora ?australis Harv.

Bellotia

   Bellotia eriophorum Harv.  EP  KI  SE

Carpomitra

   Carpomitra costata (Stackh.) Batters  SL  KI  SE

– Carpomitra cabrerae (Clemente) Kütz.

Encyothalia

   Encyothalia cliftonii Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

Nereia

   Nereia lophocladia J.Agardh – Distribution not available

Perithalia

   Perithalia caudata (Labill.) Womersley  SL  KI  SE

– Carpomitra inermis (Turner) Kütz.

– Fucus caudatus Labill.

– Perithalia inermis (Turner) J.Agardh

Sporochnema

   Sporochnema tomentosum Womersley  EP    more

Sporochnus

   Sporochnus apodus Harv.  EP  SL  KI

   Sporochnus comosus C.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

– Sporochnus decompositus J.Agardh

– Sporochnus gracilis J.Agardh

– Sporochnus harveyanus J.Agardh

– Sporochnus herculeus J.Agardh

   Sporochnus moorei Harv.  EP

   Sporochnus radiciformis (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh  EP  KI  SE

– Fucus radiciformis Turner

– Sporochnus cryptocephalus Kütz.

– Sporochnus obovatus Kütz.

– Sporochnus scoparius Harv.

– Sporochnus sphaerocephalus Kütz.

   Sporochnus stylosus Harv. – Distribution not available

SCYTOSIPHONACEAE  34.590

Colpomenia

   Colpomenia ecuticulata M.J.Parsons  SE    more

   Colpomenia peregrina (Sauv.) Hamel  SL  KI  SE

   Colpomenia sinuosa (Mert. ex Roth) Derbès & Solier  YP  SL  SE

Hydroclathrus

   Hydroclathrus clathratus (C.Agardh) M.Howe  EP  SL  KI

– Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory

   Hydroclathrus stephanosorus Kraft – Distribution not available

Petalonia

   Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müll.) Kuntze  SL  SE

Scytosiphon

   Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngb.) Link  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Petalonia zosterifolia sensu Womersley

– Scytosiphon simplicissimus (Clemente) Cremades

MYRIOTRICHIACEAE  34.640

Myriotrichia

   Myriotrichia clavaeformis Harv.  SL

– Myriotrichia filiformis Harv.

– Myriotrichia repens (Hauck) Karsakoff

GIRAUDIACEAE  34.660

Flabellonema

   Flabellonema codii S.G.Skinner & Womersley  EP  SL  KI

Giraudia

   Giraudia robusta S.G.Skinner & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Giraudia sphacelarioides Derbès & Solier  YP  SL  KI

– Sphacelaria rutilans Kütz.

STRIARIACEAE  34.680

Striaria

?e Striaria attenuata Grev.  SL?e

PUNCTARIACEAE  34.700

Asperococcus

   Asperococcus bullosus J.V.Lamour.  EP  KI

– Asperococcus turneri (Dillwyn) Hook.f.

– Ulva turneri Dillwyn

   Asperococcus compressus A.W.Griffiths ex Hook.f. – Distribution not available

– Haloglossum compressum (A.W.Griffiths) Hamel

   Asperococcus fistulosus (Huds.) Hook.f.  KI

– Asperococcus echinatus (Mert. ex Roth) Grev.

Hecatonema

   Hecatonema maculans (Collins) Sauv. – Distribution not available

– Phycocelis maculans Collins

Punctaria

   Punctaria latifolia Grev.  SL  SE

Stictyosiphon

?e Stictyosiphon soriferus (Reinke) Rosenvinge  EP?e

LESSONIACEAE  34.730

Lessonia

   Lessonia corrugata A.H.S.Lucas – Distribution not available

Macrocystis

   Macrocystis angustifolia Bory  KI  SE

   Macrocystis pyrifera (L.) C.Agardh  SL

ALARIACEAE  34.750

Ecklonia

   Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL

Undaria

   Undaria pinnatifida (Harv.) Suringar – Distribution not available

NOTHEIACEAE  34.800

Notheia

   Notheia anomala Harv. & A.Bailey  EP  SL  KI  SE

DURVILLEACEAE  34.830

Durvillaea

   Durvillaea potatorum (Labill.) Aresch.  SE

– Fucus potatorum Labill.

HORMOSIRACEAE  34.860

Hormosira

   Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decne f. banksii  EP  NL  SL  KI

– Fucus banksii Turner

   Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decne f. billardieri (Mont.) Harv.  EP

   Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decne f. gracilis (Kütz.) Harv.  SL

   Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decne f. pumila Sond.  SL

   Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decne f. sieberi (Bory) Harv.  EP  SL  KI

FUCACEAE  34.880

Xiphophora

   Xiphophora chondrophylla (R.Br. ex Turner) Mont. ex Harv.  EP  KI

   Xiphophora gladiata (Labill.) Mont. ex Kjellm. – Distribution not available

– Fucodium gladiatum (Labill.) J.Agardh

– Fucus gladiatus Labill.

SEIROCOCCACEAE  34.920

Phyllospora

   Phyllospora comosa (Labill.) C.Agardh  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus comosus Labill.

Scytothalia

   Scytothalia dorycarpa (Turner) Grev.  EP  SL  KI

– Fucus dorycarpus Turner

Seirococcus

   Seirococcus axillaris (R.Br. ex Turner) Grev.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus axillaris R.Br. ex Turner

CYSTOSEIRACEAE  34.940

Acrocarpia

   Acrocarpia paniculata (Turner) Aresch.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Cystophora paniculata (Turner) J.Agardh

– Fucus paniculatus Turner

   Acrocarpia robusta (J.Agardh) Womersley – Distribution not available

– Cystoseira robusta J.Agardh

Carpoglossum

   Carpoglossum confluens (R.Br. ex Turner) Kütz.  EP  KI  SE

– Fucus confluens R.Br. ex Turner

Caulocystis

   Caulocystis cephalornithos (Labill.) Aresch.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Cystophora cephalornithos (Labill.) J.Agardh

– Fucus cephalornithos Labill.

   Caulocystis uvifera (C.Agardh) Aresch.  EP  YP  KI

– Cystophora uvifera (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Sargassum uviferum C.Agardh

Cystophora    more

   Cystophora botryocystis Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Cystophora brownii (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

– Fucus brownii Turner

   Cystophora congesta Womersley & Nizam. ex Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Cystophora cuspidata J.Agardh  EP  SL

   Cystophora cymodoceae Womersley & Nizam. ex Womersley – Distribution not available

   Cystophora expansa (Aresch.) Womersley  YP  SL  KI

– Blossevillea expansa Aresch.

   Cystophora gracilis Womersley  EP  KI

   Cystophora grevillei (C.Agardh ex Sond.) J.Agardh  NU  EP  KI  SE

– Cystoseira grevillei C.Agardh ex Sond.

   Cystophora harveyi Womersley – Distribution not available

   Cystophora intermedia J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

   Cystophora monilifera J.Agardh  ?NU  EP  SL  KI

   Cystophora moniliformis (Esper) Womersley & Nizam. ex Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Cystophora spartioides (Turner) J.Agardh

– Fucus moniliformis Esper

– Fucus spartioides Turner

   Cystophora pectinata (Grev. & C.Agardh ex Sond.) J.Agardh  EP  KI

– Cystoseira pectinata Grev. & C.Agardh ex Sond.

   Cystophora platylobium (Mert.) J.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus platylobium Mert.

   Cystophora polycystidea Aresch. ex J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Cystophora racemosa (Harv. ex. Kutz.) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

   Cystophora retorta (Mert.) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

– Fucus retortus Mert.

   Cystophora retroflexa (Labill.) J.Agardh  SL  KI

– Fucus retroflexus Labill.

   Cystophora siliquosa J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE

   Cystophora subfarcinata (Mert.) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus subfarcinatus Mert.

   Cystophora tenuis Womersley – Distribution not available

   Cystophora torulosa (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh – Distribution not available

– Fucus torulosus R.Br. ex Turner

   Cystophora xiphocarpa Harv. – Distribution not available

Cystoseira

   Cystoseira trinodis (Forssk.) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Cystophyllum muricatum (Turner) J.Agardh

– Cystophyllum onustum (Mert.) J.Agardh

Hormophysa

   Hormophysa cuneiformis (J.F.Gmel.) P.C.Silva  EP  YP

– Cystoseira triquetra C.Agardh

– Fucus triqueter L.

– Hormophysa triquetra (C.Agardh) Kütz.

Myriodesma

   Myriodesma calophyllum J.Agardh  EP  KI

– Myriodesma quercifolium sensu Nizam.

   Myriodesma harveyanum Nizam. & Womersley  EP  KI

– Myriodesma latifolium sensu Nizam.

   Myriodesma integrifolium Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Myriodesma leptophyllum J.Agardh  EP  SL  SE

– Scaenophora australis J.Agardh

   Myriodesma quercifolium (Bory) J.Agardh  NU  EP  SL  KI

– Lessonia quercifolia Bory

– Myriodesma latifolium Harv.

   Myriodesma serrulatum (J.V.Lamour.) Decne – Distribution not available

– Dictyopteris serrulata J.V.Lamour.

   Myriodesma tuberosum J.Agardh  SL

Platythalia

   Platythalia angustifolia Sond. – Distribution not available

– Carpoglossum angustifolium (Sond.) J.Agardh

   Platythalia quercifolia (R.Br. ex Turner) Sond. – Distribution not available

– Carpoglossum quercifolium (R.Br.) J.Agardh

– Fucus quercifolius R.Br. ex Turner

Scaberia

   Scaberia agardhii Grev.  EP  YP  SL  KI

SARGASSACEAE  34.960

Sargassum    more

   Sargassum decipiens (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus decipiens R.Br. ex Turner

– Sargassum muriculatum J.Agardh

   Sargassum decurrens (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL

– Fucus decurrens R.Br. ex Turner

– Sargassum scabripes J.Agardh

   Sargassum distichum Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Sargassum aemulum Sond.

– Sargassum cristatum J.Agardh

   Sargassum fallax Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Blossevillea fallax (Sond.) Kütz.

– Sargassum bracteolosum J.Agardh

   Sargassum flindersii Womersley  EP

   Sargassum heteromorphum J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Sargassum halitrichum J.Agardh

   Sargassum lacerifolium (Turner) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Carpacanthus lacerifolius (Turner) Kütz.

– Carpacanthus racemosus Kütz.

– Fucus lacerifolius Turner

– Sargassum acanthicarpum Suhr

   Sargassum linearifolium (Turner) C.Agardh  NU  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus linearifolius Turner

– Sargassum merrifieldii J.Agardh

   Sargassum paradoxum (R.Br. ex Turner) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Fucus paradoxus R.Br. ex Turner

– Sargassum grande J.Agardh

– Sargassum gunnianum J.Agardh

– Sargassum membranaceum J.Agardh

– Sargassum undulatum J.Agardh

   Sargassum podacanthum Sond.  YP  SL

   Sargassum sonderi (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI

– Cystophora sonderi J.Agardh

– Phyllotrichia sonderi (J.Agardh) Aresch.

   Sargassum spinuligerum Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– ?Sargassum carpophyllum sensu Sond.

– ?Sargassum pachycarpum J.Agardh

– Sargassum vulgare sensu Sond.

   Sargassum tristichum Grev. & C.Agardh ex Sond.  EP  YP  SL

– Carpacanthus biformis Kütz.

– Carpacanthus oligophyllus Kütz.

– Carpacanthus tristichus (Grev. & C.Agardh) Kütz.

– Cystoseira tristicha Grev. & C.Agardh

– Sargassum biforme Sond.

   Sargassum varians Sond.  EP  YP  KI

   Sargassum verruculosum C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus flaccidus Labill.(1806):non Lam.(1802)

– Fucus verruculosus Mert.(1819):non Fucus verruculosus Bertoloni(1818)

– Sargassum tasmanicum Sond.

– Sargassum trichophyllum J.Agardh

   Sargassum vestitum (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh  KI  SE

– Carpacanthus vestitus (R.Br. ex Turner) Kütz.

– Fucus vestitus R.Br. ex Turner

– Sargassum heterophyllum sensu Hook.f. & Harv.

– Sargassum rhyncophorum J.Agardh

Rhodophyta 45.0000

PORPHYRIDIACEAE  45.001

Chroodactylon

   Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson  KI

– Asterocytis ornata (C.Agardh) Hamel

– Conferva ornata C.Agardh

– Hormospora ramosa Thwaites

Porphyridium

   Porphyridium purpureum (Bory) K.M.Drew & Ross  SL    more

– Phytoconis purpurea Bory

– Porphyridium marinum Kylin

Stylonema

   Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) K.M.Drew  SL  KI

– Goniotrichum alsidii (Zanardini) Howe

– Goniotrichum elegans (Chauv.) Jolis

   Stylonema cornu-cervi Reinsch  YP  SL

– Goniotrichum cornu-cervi (Reinsch) Hauck

ERYTHROTRICHIACEAE  45.020

Erythrocladia

   Erythrocladia irregularis Rosenvinge  EP

   Erythrocladia subintegra Rosenvinge  SL

– Erythropeltis subintegra (Rosenvinge) Kornmann & Sahling

– Sahlingia subintegra (Rosenvinge) Kornmann

Erythrotrichia

   Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh  EP  SL  SE

– Bangia ciliaris Carmich. ssp. pulchella (Harv.) De Toni

– Bangia pulchella Harv.

– Erythrotrichia australis Levring

   Erythrotrichia foliiformis South & N.M.Adams – Distribution not available

   Erythrotrichia ligulata Womersley  EP    more

Porphyropsis

   Porphyropsis minuta Womersley & E.Conway  EP  SL  KI

COMPSOPOGONACEAE  45.030

Compsopogon

*  Compsopogon caeruleus (Balbis ex C.Agardh) Montagne  SL*

BANGIACEAE  45.040

Bangia

   Bangia atropurpurea (Roth) C.Agardh ssp. atropurpurea Cribb  SL  KI    more

– Bangia fuscopurpurea (Dillwyn) Lyngb.

   Bangia atropurpurea (Roth) C.Agardh ssp. brevisegmenta Womersley – Distribution not available

Porphyra    more

   Porphyra columbina Mont.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Porphyra lucasii Levring  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Porphyra rakiura W.A.Nelson – Distribution not available

   Porphyra woolhousiae Harv.  SL    more

ACROCHAETIACEAE  45.060

Audouinella

   Audouinella barbadensis (Vickers) Woelk.  SL

– Acrochaetium barbadense (Vickers) Borgesen

   Audouinella blumii Woelk.  KI    more

   Audouinella bonnemaisoniae (Batters) P.S.Dixon  YP  SL  KI

– Chantransia bonnemaisoniae (Batters) Levring

– Colaconema bonnemaisoniae Batters

– Colaconema deliseae Levring

   Audouinella caespitosa (J.Agardh) P.S.Dixon  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Acrochaetium botryocarpum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Acrochaetium grande sensu Levring

– Acrochaetium polyrhizum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Audouinella botryocarpa (Harv.) Woelk.

– Callithamnion botryocarpum Harv.

– Callithamnion caespitosum J.Agardh

– Colaconema botryocarpum (Harv.) Stegenga

– Rhodothamniella caespitosa (J.Agardh) Feldmann

   Audouinella daviesii (Dillwyn) Woelk.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Acrochaetium daviesii (Dillwyn) Nägeli

– Acrochaetium radicans (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Acrochaetium villiforme Levring

– Callithamnion radicans Harv.

– Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga

– Conferva daviesii Dillwyn

   Audouinella dictyotae (Collins) Woelk.  SL  KI  SE

– Acrochaetium dictyotae Collins

– Rhodochorton dictyotae (Collins) K.M.Drew

   Audouinella floridula (Dillwyn) Woelk.  SL  SE

– Conferva floridula Dillwyn

– Rhodochorton floridulum (Dillwyn) Nägeli

– Rhodothamniella floridula (Dillwyn) Feldmann

   Audouinella humilis (Rosenvinge) Garbary  SL  KI  SE

– Acrochaetium humile (Rosenvinge) Borgesen

– Chantransia humilis Rosenvinge

– Colaconema humile (Rosenvinge) Woelk.

   Audouinella liagorae (Borgesen) Woelk.  YP  SL  KI

– Acrochaetium collinsianum Borgesen

– Acrochaetium liagorae Borgesen

– Chantransia liagorae Borgesen

   Audouinella macula (Rosenvinge) Garbary  YP  KI

– Acrochaetium subreductum Levring

– Audouinella subreducta (Levring) Garbary

– Chantransia macula Rosenvinge

– Colaconema maculum (Rosenvinge) Woelk.

   Audouinella microscopica (Nägeli) Woelk.  SL  SE

– Acrochaetium catenulatum M.Howe

– Acrochaetium microscopicum (Nägeli) Nägeli

– Callithamnion microscopicum Nägeli

   Audouinella nakamurae (Woelk.) Garbary  KI    more

– Acrochaetium unifilum Levring

– Colaconema nakamurai Woelk.

   Audouinella pacifica (Kylin) Garbary  EP

– Acrochaetium pacificum Kylin

– Colaconema pacificum (Kylin) Woelk.

– Rhodochorton pacificum (Kylin) K.M.Drew

   Audouinella phacelorhiza (Borgesen) Garbary  NU

– Acrochaetium phacelorhizum Borgesen

– Colaconema phacelorhizum (Borgesen) Woelk.

   Audouinella plumosa (K.M.Drew) Garbary  SL

– Colaconema plumosum (K.M.Drew) Woelk.

– Rhodochorton plumosum K.M.Drew

   Audouinella polyidis (Rosenvinge) Woelk. & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  SE

– Acrochaetium polyidis (Rosenvinge) Borgesen

– Chantransia polyidis Rosenvinge

– Colaconema polyidis (Rosenvinge) Woelk.

   Audouinella porphyrae (K.M.Drew) Garbary  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Colaconema porphyrae (K.M.Drew) Woelk.

– Rhodochorton porphyrae K.M.Drew

   Audouinella repens (Borgesen) Woelk.  EP  SL

– Acrochaetium repens Borgesen

   Audouinella saviana (Menegh.) Woelk.  SE

– Acrochaetium thuretii (Bornet) Collins & Herv.

– Audouinella thuretii (Bornet) Woelk.

– Callithamnion savianum Menegh.

– Chantransia efflorescens (J.Agardh) Kjellm. var. thuretii Bornet

– Chantransia thuretii (Bornet) Kylin

   Audouinella secundata (Lyngb.) P.S.Dixon – Distribution not available

– Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngb.) Nägeli

– Acrochaetium subsimplex Levring

– Acrochaetium tenuissimum (Collins) Papenf.

– Audouinella tenuissima (Collins) Garbary

– Callithamnion daviesii (Dillwyn) Lyngb. var. secundatum Lyngb.

– Colaconema secundatum (Lyngb.) Woelk.

– Colaconema tenuissimum (Collins) Woelk.

   Audouinella simplex (K.M.Drew) Garbary, G.I.Hansen and Scagel  SL

– Acrochaetium pectinatum (Kylin) Hamel sensu J.A.West

– Audouinella pectinata (Kylin) Papenf. sensu Woelk.

– Rhodochorton simplex K.M.Drew

   Audouinella spongicola (Weber Bosse) Stegenga  EP  YP  SL

– Acrochaetium spiculiphilum E.Y.Dawson

– Acrochaetium spongicolum Weber Bosse

– Colaconema spiculiphilum (E.Y.Dawson) Woelk.

– Colaconema spongicolum (Weber Bosse) Woelk.

   Audouinella unifila (C.C.Jao) Woelk.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Acrochaetium unifilum C.C.Jao

– Audouinella australis (Levring) Woelk.

– Kylinia australis Levring

Camontagnea

   Camontagnea hirsuta (E.M.Woll.) Woelk. & Womersley  SL

– Ballia hirsuta E.M.Woll.

   Camontagnea oxyclada (Mont.) Pujals  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Ballia scoparia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Harv.

– Callithamnion scoparium Hook.f. & Harv.

– Conferva oxyclada Mont.

– Spongomorpha oxyclada (Mont.) Kütz.

LIAGORACEAE  45.120

Ganonema

   Ganonema codii (Womersley) Huisman & Kraft  EP  SE    more

– Liagora codii Womersley

   Ganonema farinosum (J.V.Lamour.) K.C.Fan & Yung C.Wang  YP  SL    more

– Galaxaura cliftoni Harv.

– Liagora cheyniana Harv.

– Liagora cliftoni (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Liagora farinosa J.V.Lamour.

Helminthocladia

   Helminthocladia australis Harv.  SL  KI    more

– Helminthocladia tumens (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Helminthora tumens J.Agardh

   Helminthocladia beaugleholei Womersley  SE    more

   Helminthocladia densa (Harv.) F.Schmitz & Hauptfl.  SL  KI  SE    more

– Helminthora densa (Harv.) Desikachary

– Nemalion ?insigne Harv.

– Nemastoma ?densa Harv.

   Helminthocladia dotyi Womersley  KI  SE    more

Helminthora

   Helminthora australis J.Agardh ex Levring  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Helminthora divaricata J.Agardh sensu Harv.

   Helminthora lindaueri Desikachary  KI  SE    more

Liagora

   Liagora harveyana Zeh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Liagora viscida (Forssk.) C.Agardh sensu Harv.

   Liagora wilsoniana Zeh  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Liagora albicans J.V.Lamour. sensu Kutz.

– Liagora distenta (Roth) J.V.Lamour. sensu Harv.

– Liagora pulverulenta C.Agardh sensu Sond.

Nemalion

   Nemalion helminthoides (Velley) Batters  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Nemalion multifidum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) J.Agardh

GALAXAURACEAE  45.140

Galaxaura

   Galaxaura marginata (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  KI

– Brachycladia marginata (J.Ellis & Sol.) F.Schmitz

– Corallina marginata J.Ellis & Sol.

– Galaxaura arborea Kjellm.

– Galaxaura laxa Kjellm.

– Galaxaura spathulata Kjellm.

   Galaxaura obtusata (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour. – Distribution not available

– Corallina obtusata J.Ellis & Sol.

– Galaxaura dolicarthra Kjellm.

– Galaxaura robusta Kjellm.

– Galaxaura tumida Kjellm.

– Galaxaura umbellata J.V.Lamour.

Gloiophloea

   Gloiophloea rosea (J.Agardh) Huisman & Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Helminthiopsis ?rosea J.Agardh

   Gloiophloea scinaioides J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Gloiophloea perriniae Levring

Nothogenia

   Nothogenia fastigiata (Bory) P.G.Parkinson – Distribution not available    more

– Chaetangium fastigiatum (Bory) J.Agardh

– Chaetangium lingula Harv.

– Halymenia fastigiata Bory

Scinaia

   Scinaia aborealis Huisman  EP  YP  SL

   Scinaia australis (Setch.) Huisman  SL

– Pseudoscinaia australis Setch.

   Scinaia moniliformis J.Agardh  EP  YP

   Scinaia proliferata Huisman  SE    more

   Scinaia tsinglanensis C.K.Tseng  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

Tricleocarpa

   Tricleocarpa cylindrica (J.Ellis & Sol.) Huisman & Borow. – Distribution not available

– Corallina cylindrica J.Ellis & Sol.

– Galaxaura cylindrica (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.

GELIDIACEAE  45.180    more

Capreolia

   Capreolia implexa Guiry & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

Gelidiella

   Gelidiella antipai Celan  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Gelidiella stichidiospora E.Y.Dawson

   Gelidiella ramellosa (Kütz.) Feldmann & Hamel – Distribution not available    more

– Acrocarpus ramellosus Kütz.

– Echinocaulon ramellosum (Kütz.) Feldmann

Gelidium

   Gelidium asperum (C.Agardh) Grev.  SL  SE    more

– Gelidium glandulaefolium Hook.f. & Harv.

– Sphaerococcus asper C.Agardh

   Gelidium australe J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

– Gelidium corneum sensu Harv.

   Gelidium crinale (Turner) Gaillon  EP  KI  SE    more

– Fucus crinalis Turner

– Gelidium corneum (Huds.) J.V.Lamour. var. crinalis (Turner) Grev.

   Gelidium pusillum (Stackh.) Le Jol.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Acrocarpus spathulatus Kütz.

– Fucus pusillus Stackh.

– Gelidium spathulatum (Kütz.) Bornet

Pterocladia

   Pterocladia lucida (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus lucidus Turner

– Gelidium lucidum (Turner) Sond.

   Pterocladia rectangularis (A.H.S.Lucas) Womersley & Guiry  EP    more

– Gelidium rectangulare A.H.S.Lucas

Pterocladiella

   Pterocladiella capillacea (S.G.Gmel.) Santel. & Hommersand  EP  YP  KI

– Fucus capillaceus S.G.Gmel.

– Gelidium corneum sensu Sond.

– Pterocladia capillacea (S.G.Gmel.) Bornet

   Pterocladiella minima (Guiry & Womersley) Santel. & Hommersand  EP  YP    more

– Gelidiella minima Guiry & Womersley

Ptilophora

   Ptilophora prolifera (Harv.) J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

– Gelidium proliferum Harv.

HILDENBRANDIACEAE  45.220

Hildenbrandia    more

   Hildenbrandia crouanii J.Agardh  EP  KI

   Hildenbrandia lecannellieri Har.  KI    more

   Hildenbrandia patula Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Hildenbrandia expansa Womersley

   Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerf.) Menegh.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Hildenbrandia prototypus Nardo

– Verrucaria rubra Sommerf.

PEYSSONNELIACEAE  45.240    more

Peyssonnelia

   Peyssonnelia boudouresquei Yonesh.  NU  EP    more

– Peyssonnelia atlantica C.W.Schneid. & Reading

   Peyssonnelia capensis Mont.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Peyssonnelia australis Aresch.

– Peyssonnelia australis Sond.

– Peyssonnelia gunniana J.Agardh

– Peyssonnelia rubra sensu Harv., partly

   Peyssonnelia dubyi P.Crouan & H.Crouan  EP  KI    more

– Cruoriella dubyi (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) F.Schmitz

   Peyssonnelia foliosa Womersley  EP  KI    more

   Peyssonnelia inamoena Pilg.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Peyssonnelia novae-hollandiae Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Haematocelis australis J.Agardh

– Peyssonnelia multifida Harv.

– Peyssonnelia squamaria (S.G.Gmel.) Decne β novae-hollandiae Kütz.

   Peyssonnelia splendens Womersley  EP  SL    more

Sonderopelta

   Sonderopelta coriacea Womersley & Sinkora  NU  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

– Ethelia australis (Sond.) Weber Bosse

– Sonderophycus australis (Sond.) Denizot(1968), non Peyssonnelia australis Sond.

POLYIDACEAE  45.260

Rhodopeltis

   Rhodopeltis australis Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Amphiroa australis Sond.

– Cruoria australis Harv.

– Litharthron australis (Sond.) Weber Bosse

HALYMENIACEAE  45.280    more

Aeodes

   Aeodes nitidissima J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

Carpopeltis

   Carpopeltis elata (Harv.) F.Schmitz – Distribution not available    more

– Acropeltis elata (Harv.) Harv.

– Cryptonemia elata (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia elata Harv.

   Carpopeltis phyllophora (Hook.f. & Harv.) F.Schmitz  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Acropeltis phyllophora Hook.f. & Harv.

– Cryptonemia phyllophora (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia(Acropeltis) phyllophora Harv.

   Carpopeltis spongeaplexus Womersley & J.A.Lewis  NU  EP  YP  SL    more

– Codiophyllum decipiens (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz

– Thamnoclonium decipiens J.Agardh

Codiophyllum

   Codiophyllum flabelliforme (Sond.) F.Schmitz – Distribution not available

– Codiophyllum bunburyense (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz

– Codiophyllum marchesettioides (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Codiophyllum spongioides (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Codiophyllum squamarioides (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Thamnoclonium bunburyense J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium flabelliforme Sond.

– Thamnoclonium harveyanum Sond.

– Thamnoclonium marchesettioides J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium spongioides J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium squamarioides J.Agardh

Cryptonemia

   Cryptonemia digitata (J.Agardh) Womersley & J.A.Lewis  SL  SE    more

– Callymenia digitata (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Dactylymenia digitata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Halymenia digitata J.Agardh

   Cryptonemia kallymenioides (Harv.) Kraft  EP    more

– Halymenia cliftonii Harv.

– Halymenia kallymenioides Harv.

– Sebdenia kallymenioides (Harv.) De Toni

   Cryptonemia nitophylloides (J.Agardh) J.A.Lewis – Distribution not available    more

– Kallymenia nitophylloides J.Agardh

   Cryptonemia undulata Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Phyllophora obtusa Grev. var. crispata Sond.

   Cryptonemia wilsonii J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

– Blastophye wilsonii (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

Gelinaria

   Gelinaria ulvoidea Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Gelinaria harveyana J.Agardh

– Halymenia speciosa Zanardini

– Halymenia ulvoidea (Sond.) Kütz.

– Nemastoma ?gelinarioides Harv.

Grateloupia

   Grateloupia filicina (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh var. luxurians A.Gepp & E.Gepp  SL

   Grateloupia intestinalis (Harv.) Setch. ex P.G.Parkinson – Distribution not available    more

– Nemastoma intestinalis Harv.

   Grateloupia ovata Womersley & J.A.Lewis  SE    more

Halymenia

   Halymenia floresia (Clemente) C.Agardh ssp. floresia – Distribution not available

   Halymenia floresia (Clemente) C.Agardh ssp. harveyana (J.Agardh) Womersley & J.A.Lewis  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Halymenia floresia sensu Harv.

– Halymenia harveyana J.Agardh

   Halymenia kraftii Womersley & J.A.Lewis – Distribution not available    more

   Halymenia muelleri Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Halymenia plana Zanardini  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

Pachymenia

   Pachymenia orbicularis (Zanardini) Setch. & N.L.Gardner  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Epiphloea grandifolia J.Agardh

– Gigartina orbicularis Zanardini

– Pachymenia apoda J.Agardh

– Pachymenia sessilis J.Agardh

– Pachymenia stipitata J.Agardh

Polyopes

   Polyopes constrictus (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chaetangium flabellatum Harv.

– Chondrus microcarpus (C.Agardh) Kütz.

– Fucus constrictus Turner

– Gelidium constrictum (Turner) Kütz.

– Prionitis microcarpa (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Sphaerococcus constrictus (Turner) C.Agardh

– Sphaerococcus microcarpus C.Agardh

   Polyopes tasmanicus (Womersley & J.A.Lewis) Kawag. & J.A.Lewis – Distribution not available    more

– Grateloupia tasmanica Womersley & J.A.Lewis

– Sinkoraena tasmanica (Womersley & J.A.Lewis) H.B.Lee, J.A.Lewis, Kraft &I.Lee

   Polyopes tenuis Womersley & J.A.Lewis  EP  SL    more

Thamnoclonium

   Thamnoclonium dichotomum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL    more

– Polyphacum dichotomum J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium claviferum J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium codioides J.Agardh

– Thamnoclonium hirsutum Kütz.

– Thamnoclonium proliferum Sond.

– Thamnoclonium seminerve J.Agardh

Zymurgia

   Zymurgia chondriopsidea (J.Agardh) J.A.Lewis & Kraft  SL  KI  SE    more

– Halymenia ?chondriopsidea J.Agardh

DUMONTIACEAE  45.300    more

Acrosymphyton

   Acrosymphyton taylorii I.A.Abbott  EP    more

Dasyphloea

   Dasyphloea insignis Mont.  EP  SL  KI    more

– Chylocladia multiramea Sond.

– Dasyphloea gigartinoides Sond.

– Dasyphloea tasmanica Hook.f. & Harv.

Dudresnaya

   Dudresnaya australis J.Agardh ex Setch.  EP  YP  KI    more

Gibsmithia

   Gibsmithia womersleyi Kraft & R.W.Ricker ex Kraft  EP    more

Kraftia

   Kraftia dichotoma Shepley & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

KALLYMENIACEAE  45.320

Austrophyllis    more

   Austrophyllis alcicornis (J.Agardh) Womersley & R.E.Norris  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Callophyllis alcicornis (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Callophyllis ceratoclada (J.Agardh) Womersley

– Callophyllis coccinea (Harv.) Kütz. var. crinalis J.Agardh

– Hymenocladia ceratoclada J.Agardh

– Rhodomenia alcicornis J.Agardh

– Sphaerococcus ?alcicornis (J.Agardh) Kütz.

   Austrophyllis harveyana (J.Agardh) Womersley & R.E.Norris  SE    more

– Callophyllis harveyana J.Agardh

– Callophyllis obtusifolia sensu Harv.

– Faucheopsis tasmanica (J.Agardh) V.May

– Meristotheca tasmanica J.Agardh

Callophyllis    more

   Callophyllis cervicornis Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Callophyllis lambertii (Turner) J.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus lambertii Turner

– Rhodocladia lambertii (Turner) Sond.

– Rhodomenia lambertii (Turner) Grev.

– Rhodymenia(Callophyllis) lambertii (Turner) Grev. ex Hook.f. & Harv.

– Sphaerococcus lambertii (Turner) C.Agardh

   Callophyllis rangiferina (Turner) Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Callophyllis carnea J.Agardh

– Callophyllis coccinea (Harv.) Kütz.

– Callophyllis coccinea (Harv.) Kütz. var. carnea (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Callophyllis coccinea (Harv.) Kütz. var. corymbosa J.Agardh

– Callophyllis gigartinoides J.Agardh

– Callophyllis hookeri Kütz.

– Callophyllis lingulata J.Agardh

– Callophyllis microcarpa Zanardini

– Fucus rangiferinus Turner

– Rhodymenia(Callophyllis) coccinea Harv.

– Sphaerococcus australis Harv.

Cirrulicarpus

   Cirrulicarpus nanus (J.Agardh) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Cirrulicarpus australis Womersley & R.E.Norris

– Kallymenia nana (J.Agardh) Tisdall

– Meredithia nana J.Agardh

   Cirrulicarpus polycoelioides (J.Agardh) Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Kallymenia polycoelioides J.Agardh

– Meredithia polycoelioides (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

Hormophora

   Hormophora australasica J.Agardh  SE    more

Kallymenia    more

   Kallymenia cribrogloea Womersley & R.E.Norris  EP  YP  KI    more

   Kallymenia cribrosa Harv.  NU  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

   Kallymenia rubra Womersley & R.E.Norris  EP    more

   Kallymenia spinosa Womersley & R.E.Norris  EP    more

   Kallymenia tasmanica Harv.  SL    more

– Grateloupia australis J.Agardh ex A.Gepp & E.Gepp

Polycoelia

   Polycoelia laciniata J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Polycoelia australis J.Agardh

– Polycoelia chondroides J.Agardh

– Polycoelia fastigiata Harv.

Thamnophyllis

   Thamnophyllis lacerata Womersley & R.E.Norris  NU  EP  YP    more

PHYLLOPHORACEAE  45.340    more

Ahnfeltiopsis

   Ahnfeltiopsis fastigiata J.A.Lewis & Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Gymnogongrus fastigiatus Harv.

   Ahnfeltiopsis humilis (Lindauer) J.A.Lewis & Womersley  SE    more

– Gymnogongrus humilis Lindauer

Gymnogongrus

   Gymnogongrus crenulatus (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  SE    more

– Fucus crenulatus Turner

   Gymnogongrus griffithsiae (Turner) Mart.  KI

– Fucus griffithsii Turner

Schottera

?e Schottera nicaeensis (J.V.Lamour. ex Duby) Guiry & Hollenb.  SL?e    more

– Petroglossum nicaeense (J.V.Lamour. ex Duby) Schotter

Stenogramme

   Stenogramme interrupta (C.Agardh) Mont. ex Harv.  EP  SE    more

– Delesseria interrupta C.Agardh

   Stenogramme leptophylla J.Agardh  EP  SL  SE    more

NEMASTOMATACEAE  45.360    more

Adelophycus

   Adelophycus corneus (J.Agardh) Kraft  NU  EP  SL  KI    more

– Adelophyton corneum (J.Agardh) Kraft

– Chaetangium corneum J.Agardh

Platoma

   Platoma australicum Womersley & Kraft  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Platoma foliosum Womersley & Kraft  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

Predaea

   Predaea aurora Kraft & G.W.Saunders  KI

   Predaea huismanii Kraft  EP    more

Schizymenia

   Schizymenia dubyi (Chauv. ex Duby) J.Agardh  YP  KI  SE    more

– Turnerella atlantica Kylin

Tsengia

   Tsengia comosa (Harv.) Womersley & Kraft  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Nemastoma comosum Harv.

   Tsengia feredayae (Harv.) Womersley & Kraft  EP  KI  SE    more

– Nemastoma feredayae Harv.

   Tsengia laingii (Kylin) Womersley & Kraft  SE    more

– Nemastoma laingii Kylin

GIGARTINACEAE  45.380    more

Gigartina    more

   Gigartina brachiata Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus corniculatus R.Br. ex Turner

– Gigartina acicularis (Roth) J.V.Lamour. var. pinnata Hook.f. & Harv.

– Gigartina aciculifera Zanardini

– Gigartina binderi Harv.

   Gigartina densa Edyvane & Womersley  NU  EP  KI  SE    more

– ?Gigartina pumila Zanardini

– Gigartina congesta Zanardini(1874):non G.congesta (Turner) Grev.(1830)

   Gigartina disticha Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Gigartina muelleriana Setch. & N.L.Gardner  SE    more

– Gigartina chondroides Hook.f. & Harv.(1847):non G.chondroides Bory(1828)

– Gigartina flabellata J.Agardh(1851):non G.flabellata Kutz.(1849)

   Gigartina pinnata J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

– Gigartina lanecata J.Agardh ex J.B.Wilson

   Gigartina recurva Edyvane & Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Gigartina ancistroclada auct.non Mont.: J.Agardh(1876)

   Gigartina sonderi Edyvane & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Gigartina wehliae Sond.  SL  SE    more

Ostiophyllum

   Ostiophyllum sonderopeltae Kraft  SE

Rhodoglossum

   Rhodoglossum gigartinoides (Sond.) Edyvane & Womersley  YP  KI  SE    more

– Gigartina lanceolata Harv.

– Gigartina prolifera (J.Agardh) H.S.Kim

– Grateloupia gigartinoides Sond.

– Iridaea foliifera Harv.

– Iridaea polycarpa Harv.

– Iridaea prolifera (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Rhodoglossum foliiferum J.Agardh

– Rhodoglossum lanceolatum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodoglossum polycarpum J.Agardh

– Rhodoglossum proliferum J.Agardh

– Rhodoglossum purpureum J.Agardh

– Rhodoglossum tasmanicum J.Agardh

Sarcothalia

   Sarcothalia crassifolia (C.Agardh) Edyvane & Womersley  KI  SE    more

– Gigartina crassicaulis (C.Agardh) Setch. & N.L.Gardner

– Gigartina crassifolia (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Gigartina livida auct.non (Turner) Grev.: J.Ag.(1851)

– Gigartina pinnata J.Agardh sensu Harv.

– Sphaerococcus crassifolius C.Agardh

   Sarcothalia insidiosa (J.Agardh) Edyvane & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Gigartina insidiosa J.Agardh

   Sarcothalia radula (Esper) Edyvane & Womersley  SE    more

– Fucus radula Esper

– Gigartina gigantea J.Agardh

– Gigartina nitens J.Agardh

– Gigartina radula (Esper) J.Agardh

– Iridaea australasica J.Agardh

– Iridaea gigantea J.Agardh

– Iridophycus australasica (J.Agardh) A.H.S.Lucas & F.Perrin

– Sphaerococcus radula (Esper) C.Agardh

SARCODIACEAE  45.400

Sarcodia

   Sarcodia marginata J.Agardh  SL  SE    more

Trematocarpus

   Trematocarpus affinis (J.Agardh) De Toni  SL    more

– Dicurella affinis J.Agardh

– Dicurella scutellata (Hering) Papenf.

   Trematocarpus concinnus (R.Br. ex Turner) De Toni  SE    more

– Dicranema furcellatum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Harv.

– Dicurella concinna (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh

– Fucus concinnus R.Br. ex Turner

– Hypnea furcellata Hook.f. & Harv.

– Sphaerococcus concinnus (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh

DICRANEMATACEAE  45.420    more

Dicranema

   Dicranema cincinnalis Kraft  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Dicranema revolutum sensu Womersley

   Dicranema revolutum (C.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Dicranema grevillei Sond.

– Sphaerococcus revolutus C.Agardh

Peltasta

   Peltasta australis J.Agardh  SL  SE    more

– Curdiea gymnogongroides J.Agardh

Tylotus

   Tylotus obtusatus (Sond.) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chondrus obtusatus Sond.

ARESCHOUGIACEAE  45.440    more

Areschougia    more

   Areschougia congesta (Turner) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Areschougia gracilarioides Harv.

– Areschougia laurencia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Harv.

– Carpothamnion laurencia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Fucus congestus Turner

– Phacelocarpus densus Aresch.

– Solieria compressa J.Agardh

– Thamnocarpus ?laurencia Hook.f. & Harv.

   Areschougia ligulata Harv. ex J.Agardh  YP  KI    more

– Areschougia australis Harv.(1855): non A.australis (Sond.) Harv.

– Neoareschougia australis (Harv.) Kylin

– Neoareschougia ligulata (Harv. ex J.Agardh) Kylin

   Areschougia stuartii Harv.  SL  KI  SE    more

– Areschougia intermedia J.Agardh

Callophycus    more

   Callophycus dorsiferus (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva – Distribution not available

– Rhodomela dorsifera C.Agardh

– Sphaerococcus coriaceus Sond.

– Thysanocladia coriacea (Sond.) Harv.

– Thysanocladia dorsifera (C.Agardh) Kütz.

   Callophycus harveyanus (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva  NU    more

– Thysanocladia harveyana J.Agardh

– Thysanocladia laxa auct.non Sond.:Harv.(1855).

   Callophycus laxus (Sond.) P.C.Silva  SL  KI  SE    more

– Thysanocladia laxa Sond.

   Callophycus oppositifolius (C.Agardh) P.C.Silva  EP  YP  KI    more

– Sphaerococcus oppositifolius C.Agardh

– Thysanocladia oppositifolia (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Erythroclonium

   Erythroclonium angustatum Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Axosiphon verticillata Aresch.

   Erythroclonium muelleri Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

   Erythroclonium sedoides (Harv.) Kylin – Distribution not available    more

– Areschougia ?sedoides Harv.

– Erythroclonium pyriferum J.Agardh

   Erythroclonium sonderi Harv.  SL  KI  SE    more

– Rhabdonia ?sonderi J.Agardh sensu Harv.

Melanema

   Melanema dumosum (Harv.) Min-Thein & Womersley  SL  SE    more

– Areschougia ?dumosa Harv.

– Stenocladia ramulosa J.Agardh

Rhabdonia

   Rhabdonia clavigera J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

   Rhabdonia coccinea (Harv.) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Chrysymenia coccinea Harv.

– Rhabdonia dendroides Harv.

– Rhabdonia harveyi Sond.

   Rhabdonia verticillata Harv.  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Chondria articulata (Huds.) C.Agardh var. gracilis C.Agardh

Sarconema

   Sarconema filiforme (Sond.) Kylin  EP    more

– Cystoclonium filiforme (Sond.) Kütz.

– Dicranema filiforme Sond.

– Sarconema furcellatum Zanardini

Solieria

   Solieria filiformis (Kütz.) P.W.Gabrielson – Distribution not available

– Solieria tenera (J.Agardh) M.J.Wynne & W.R.Taylor

   Solieria robusta (Grev.) Kylin  NU  EP  YP  SE    more

– Dumontia robusta Grev.

– Rhabdonia robusta (Grev.) J.Agardh

– Rhabdonia umbellata Zanardini

– Solieria australis Harv.

Tikvahiella

   Tikvahiella candida Kraft & P.W.Gabrielson  SL  KI    more

ACROTYLACEAE  45.460    more

Acrotylus

   Acrotylus australis J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Acrotylus australis J.Agardh var. constricta Sond. ex Kütz.

Amphiplexia

   Amphiplexia hymenocladioides J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI    more

– Bindera splachnoides Harv.

– Binderella neglecta F.Schmitz

– Champia circumcincta J.Agardh

   Amphiplexia racemosa (J.Agardh) Kraft  EP    more

– Rhabdonia racemosa J.Agardh

Antrocentrum

   Antrocentrum nigrescens (Harv.) Kraft & Min-Thein  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Rhabdonia mollis Harv.

– Rhabdonia nigrescens Harv.

– Rhabdonia patens Harv.

– Solieria mollis (Harv.) Kylin

Claviclonium

   Claviclonium ovatum (J.V.Lamour.) Kraft & Min-Thein  NU    more

– Gigartina ovata J.V.Lamour.

– Rhabdonia globifera J.V.Lamour.

Hennedya

   Hennedya crispa Harv.  EP    more

PLOCAMIACEAE  45.480

Plocamium    more

   Plocamium angustum (J.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Plocamium angustatum Kütz.

– Plocamium gracile J.Agardh

– Plocamium telfairiae auct.non (Harv.) Kütz.:Guiler(1952).

– Thamnophora angusta J.Agardh

   Plocamium cartilagineum (L.) P.S.Dixon  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Plocamium angustum (J.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv. β pusillum (Sond.) Harv.

– Plocamium coccineum (Huds.) Lyngb.

– Plocamium leptophyllum sensu A.H.S.Lucas

– Plocamium pusillum Sond.

   Plocamium costatum (C.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Delesseria plocamium C.Agardh var. costata C.Agardh

– Thamnophora costata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Plocamium dilatatum J.Agardh  SL  SE

   Plocamium leptophyllum Kütz.  EP  SL  SE

– Plocamium coccineum Lyngb. var. flexuosum Hook.f. & Harv.

– Plocamium flexuosum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Sond.

– Plocamium leptophyllum Kütz. var. flexuosum J.Agardh

   Plocamium mertensii (Grev.) Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Delesseria plocamium C.Agardh var. procerum C.Agardh

– Plocamium nidificum Harv. ex J.Agardh

– Plocamium procerum (C.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv.

– Plocamium procerum (C.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv. var. nidificum Harv.

– Thamnocarpus mertensii (Grev.) Kütz.

– Thamnophora mertensii Grev.

– Thamnophora procera (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Plocamium patagiatum J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Plocamium preissianum Sond.  EP  SL  KI

PHACELOCARPACEAE  45.500

Phacelocarpus    more

   Phacelocarpus alatus Harv.  SL  SE

   Phacelocarpus apodus J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Phacelocarpus complanatus Harv.  EP  SE

   Phacelocarpus peperocarpos (Poir.) M.J.Wynne, Ardre & P.C.Silva  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Ctenodus billardieri (Kütz.) Hook. f. & Harv.

– Ctenodus labillardieri (Mert. ex Turner) Kütz.

– Euctenodus labillardieri (Turner) Kütz.

– Fucus labillardieri Mert. ex Turner

– Fucus peperocarpos Poir.

– Phacelocarpus labillardieri (Mert. ex Turner) J.Agardh

– Sphaerococcus labillardieri (Mert. ex Turner) C.Agardh

   Phacelocarpus sessilis Harv. ex J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE

NIZYMENIACEAE  45.520

Nizymenia    more

   Nizymenia australis Sond.  SL  SE    more

– Amylophora coleae J.Agardh

– Gelidium compositum Kütz.

   Nizymenia conferta (Harv.) Chiovitti, G.W.Saunders & Kraft  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Areschougia conferta Harv.

– Euctenodus australis (Sond.) Kütz.

– Ginannia australis Sond.

– Halymenia australis (Sond.) Sond.

– Phacelocarpus australis (Sond.) J.Agardh

– Scinaia australis (Sond.) Trevis.

– Stenocladia australis (Sond.) P.C.Silva

– Stenocladia cliftonii (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Stenocladia conferta (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Stenocladia corymbosa J.Agardh

– Stenocladia harveyana J.Agardh

– Stenocladia sonderiana J.Agardh

   Nizymenia furcata (Harv.) Chiovitti, G.W.Saunders and Kraft  SL  SE    more

– Heringia furcata Harv.

– Stenocladia furcata (Harv.) J.Agardh

CYSTOCLONIACEAE  45.540    more

Austroclonium

   Austroclonium charoides (Harv.) Min-Thein & Womersley  EP  YP    more

– Rhabdonia charoides Harv.

Calliblepharis

   Calliblepharis planicaulis (Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Hypnea planicaulis Harv.

– Rhodophyllis ?hypneoides Harv.

Craspedocarpus

   Craspedocarpus blepharicarpus (Harv.) Min-Thein & Womersley  NU  YP  SL    more

– Rhodophyllis blepharicarpa Harv.

   Craspedocarpus ramentaceus (C.Agardh) Min-Thein & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Calliblepharis ramentacea (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Delesseria ramentacea C.Agardh

– Dictyopsis fimbriata Sond.

– Rhodophyllis dictyopsis Harv.

– Rhodophyllis fimbriata (Hook.f. & Harv.) Cotton

– Rhodophyllis goodwiniae J.Agardh

– Rhodophyllis ramentacea (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia fimbriata Hook.f. & Harv.

   Craspedocarpus tenuifolius (Harv.) Min-Thein & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Callophyllis marginifera J.Agardh

– Callophyllis tenuifolia Harv.

– Gloiophyllis engelhardtii Reinbold

– Rhodophyllis tenuifolia (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Craspedocarpus venosus (Kütz.) Min-Thein & Womersley  YP  SL  SE    more

– Rhodophyllis bifida sensu Harv.

– Rhodophyllis brookeana J.Agardh

– Rhodophyllis marginalis J.Agardh

– Stictophyllum venosum Kütz.

Erythronaema

   Erythronaema ceramioides J.Agardh  SL    more

Gloiophyllis

   Gloiophyllis barkeriae (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI  SE    more

– Grunowiella barkeriae (Harv.) F.Schmitz

– Rhodophyllis barkeriae Harv.

Rhodophyllis

   Rhodophyllis membranacea (Harv.) Hook.f. & Harv. ex Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Callophyllis gunnii (Harv.) Kütz.

– Cladhymenia gunnii Harv. ex Hook.f. & Harv.

– Euthora ?gunnii (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Euthora membranacea (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Halymenia membranacea Harv.

– Laurencia ?membranacea Harv.

– Rhodophyllis gunnii (Harv.) Harv.

– Rhodymenia membranacea (Harv.) Harv. ex Hook.f. & Harv.

– Stictophyllum membranaceum (Harv.) Kütz.

   Rhodophyllis multipartita Harv.  EP  SL  SE    more

   Rhodophyllis volans Harv.  EP  SL  KI    more

Stictosporum

   Stictosporum nitophylloides (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI    more

– Rhodophyllis nitophylloides Harv.

HYPNEACEAE  45.560    more

Hypnea

   Hypnea charoides J.V.Lamour.  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus divaricatus Turner

– Hypnea divaricata (Turner) Grev.

– Hypnea seticulosa J.Agardh

   Hypnea filiformis (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Heringia filiformis Harv.

   Hypnea musciformis (Wulfen) J.V.Lamour. – Distribution not available

   Hypnea ramentacea (C.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– ?Hypnea cenomyce J.Agardh

– Chondria ramentacea C.Agardh

– Hypnea ceramioides Kütz. var. uncinata Kütz.

– Hypnea cystoclonioides Sond.

– Hypnea episcopalis Hook.f. & Harv.

– Hypnea rigens Sond.

– Hypnea valida J.Agardh

– Merrifeldia ramentacea (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Hypnea valentiae (Turner) Mont.  EP  SL  KI    more

– Fucus valentiae Turner

– Hypnea hamulosa sensu Sond.

Hypneocolax

   Hypneocolax stellaris Borgesen ssp. orientalis (Weber Bosse) Womersley  EP  SL  SE

– Hypneocolax stellaris Borgesen f. orientalis Weber Bosse

CAULACANTHACEAE  45.580

Catenella

   Catenella nipae Zanardini – Distribution not available    more

– Catenella opuntia sensu Harv.

– Catenella opuntia (Gooden. & Woodw.) Grev. var. elatior J.Agardh

MYCHODEACEAE  45.600

Mychodea    more

   Mychodea acanthymenia Kraft  KI  SE    more

   Mychodea aciculare (J.Agardh) Kraft  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Acanthococcus acicularis (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Cystoclonium aciculare J.Agardh

– Gracilaria aculeolata Aresch.

– Mychodea carnosa auct.non Hook.f. & Harv.(1847):Harv.(1855)

– Mychodea muelleri Sond.

   Mychodea australis (Zanardini) Kraft  KI  SE    more

– Ectoclinium dentatum J.Agardh

– Ectoclinium latifrons J.Agardh

– Mychodea halymenioides auct.non Zanardini: J.Agardh(1885).

– Neurophyllis australis Zanardini

   Mychodea carnosa Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Cystoclonium carnosum (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh

– Cystoclonium membranaceum (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh

– Gigartina longipes Kütz.

– Mychodea longipes (Kütz.) J.Agardh

– Mychodea mallardiae Kütz.

– Mychodea membranacea Hook.f. & Harv.

– Mychodea terminalis Harv.

   Mychodea disticha Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Mychodea chondroides Kütz.

– Mychodea compressa Harv.

– Mychodea nigrescens Harv. ex J.Agardh

   Mychodea gracilaria (Sond.) Kraft  YP  SL  SE    more

– Acanthococcus gracilaria Sond.

– Mychodea carnosa sensu Harv.

– Mychodea membranacea sensu Harv.

   Mychodea hamata Harv.  SL  KI  SE    more

– ?Gigartina cincinnalis Zanardini

– Acanthococcus ewingii Harv.

– Acanthococcus obtusangulus Harv.

– Lecithites rangiferinus (R.Br.) J.Agardh(1852),non Fucus rangiferinus R.Br.(1811

– Mychodea linearis J.Agardh

– Mychodea obtusangula (Harv.) J.Agardh(1897),non Acanthococcus obtusangulus Ha

   Mychodea marginifera (Aresch.) Kraft  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Euthora marginifera Aresch.

– Gymnogongrus foliosus Harv.

– Mychodea foliosa (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Mychodea pusilla (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Acanthococcus pusillus (Harv.) Harv.

– Dicranema pusilla Harv.

– Hypnea fastigiata Harv.

– Mychodea fastigiata (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Mychodea ramulosa J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI    more

   Mychodea spinulifera J.Agardh  NU  EP    more

PTEROCLADIOPHILACEAE  45.620

Holmsella

   Holmsella australis J.M.Noble & Kraft – Distribution not available

GRACILARIACEAE  45.640    more

Curdiea

   Curdiea angustata (Sond.) A.Millar  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Curdiea callophyllis (Aresch.) Fredericq

– Curdiea engelhartii J.Agardh

– Curdiea kuetzingiana J.Agardh

– Curdiea laciniata Harv.

– Curdiea meredithiae J.Agardh

– Epymenia angustata Sond.

– Gracilaria callophyllis Aresch.

   Curdiea crassa A.Millar – Distribution not available    more

   Curdiea obesa (Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Sarcocladia obesa Harv.

Gracilaria

   Gracilaria chilensis C.J.Bird, McLachlan & Oliveira  EP  NL  SL  KI  SE

– Gracilaria sordida W.A.Nelson

   Gracilaria cliftonii Withell,A.Millar & Kraft  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Gracilaria furcellata Harv.(1863), non (Mont.) Zanardini(1858)

– Gracilaria furcellata Harv. f. ramulosa (J.Agardh) V.May

– Gracilaria ramulosa J.Agardh(1876), non (Mart.) Grev.(1873)

– Gracilaria secundata auct.non Harv.:Womersley(1966)

– Gracilaria sp Harv.

   Gracilaria flagelliformis (Sond.) Womersley – Distribution not available

– Gigartina flagelliformis (Sond.) Sond.

– Gracilaria harveyana J.Agardh

– Gracilaria paradoxa J.Agardh

– Polyides flagelliformis Sond.

   Gracilaria preissiana (Sond.) Womersley  EP

– Calliblepharis pannosa Harv.

– Calliblepharis preissiana (Sond.) Harv.

– Gracilaria pannosa (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodomenia preissiana Sond.

– Rhodophyllis preissiana (Sond.) Kütz.

   Gracilaria secundata Harv.  KI

?e Gracilaria sp  SL?e

Gracilariopsis

?e Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis (Bory) E.Y.Dawson,Acleto & Foldvik  SE?e    more

– Cordylecladia lemanaeformis (Bory) M.Howe

– Gigartina lemanaeformis Bory

– Gracilaria lemanaeformis (Bory) Weber Bosse

– Gracilaria sjoestedtii Kylin

– Gracilariopsis sjoestedtii (Kylin) E.Y.Dawson

Melanthalia

   Melanthalia abscissa (Turner) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

– Chondrococcus abscissus (Turner) Kütz.

– Fucus abscissus Turner

– Melanthalia billardieri Mont. var. angustata Sond.

– Melanthalia intermedia (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Melanthalia jaubertiana Mont.

– Melanthalia muelleri Kütz.

– Melanthalia obtusata (Labill.) J.Agardh var. abscissa (Turner) V.J.Chapm.

– Melanthalia obtusata (Labill.) J.Agardh var. intermedia Harv.

– Melanthalia obtusata (Labill.) J.Agardh var. jaubertiana (Mont.) V.J.Chapm.

– Sphaerococcus abscissus (Turner) C.Agardh

   Melanthalia concinna J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Melanthalia obtusata (Labill.) J.Agardh  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus obtusatus Labill.

– Melanthalia billardieri Mont.

– Rhodomela obtusata (Labill.) C.Agardh

RHODYMENIACEAE  45.660    more

Botryocladia

   Botryocladia sonderi P.C.Silva  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Botryocladia obovata (Sond.) Kylin

– Chrysymenia obovata Sond.

– Gastroclonium obovatum (Sond.) Kütz.

– Halymenia botryoides A.Rich.

Coelarthrum

   Coelarthrum cliftonii (Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  KI    more

– Chylocladia cliftoni Harv.

– Chylocladia tenera J.Agardh

– Erythrocolon cliftoni (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Coelarthrum opuntia (Endl.) Borgesen  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chondria opuntia J.Agardh

– Chrysymenia opuntia Endl.

– Chylocladia ?valida (Kütz.) J.Agardh

– Chylocladia muelleri (Sond.) Harv.

– Coelarthrum muelleri (Sond.) Borgesen

– Erythrocolon muelleri (Sond.) J.Agardh

– Lomentaria muelleri Sond.

– Lomentaria opuntia (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Lomentaria valida Kütz.

Cordylecladia

   Cordylecladia furcellata J.Agardh  SL  SE

– Gymnogongrus furcellatus sensu Harv.

Erythrymenia

   Erythrymenia minuta Kylin  EP  KI  SE    more

Faucheopsis

   Faucheopsis coronata (Harv.) Kylin  SE    more

– Callophyllis coronata Harv.

– Fauchea coronata (Harv.) J.Agardh

Gloiocladia

   Gloiocladia australe (J.Agardh) R.E.Norris  NU  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Bindera ramosa J.Agardh

– Callophyllis australis Sond.

– Gloioderma australis J.Agardh

– Gloioderma speciosa (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Gloioderma tasmanicum Zanardini

– Haligone rosea Kütz.

– Horea speciosa Harv.

– Horea tasmanica (Zanardini) Sond.

   Gloiocladia fruticulosa (Harv.) R.E.Norris  YP  SL  KI    more

– Endosira australis J.Agardh

– Gloioderma fruticulosum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Horea fruticulosa Harv.

   Gloiocladia halymenioides (Harv.) R.E.Norris  EP  SL  KI    more

– Gloiocladia wilsonii (J.Agardh) R.E.Norris

– Gloioderma halymenioides (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Gloioderma wilsonis (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Horea flabelliformis Harv.

– Horea halymenioides Harv.

– Horea wilsonis J.Agardh

   Gloiocladia polycarpa (Harv.) Womersley  ?EP  ?KI

– Horea polycarpa Harv.

Gloiosaccion

   Gloiosaccion brownii Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Botryocladia brownii (Harv.) P.C.Silva ex W.A.Nelson & N.M.Adams

– Chrysymenia brownii (Harv.) De Toni

– Gloiosaccion hydrophora J.Agardh

– Gloiosaccion pumilum J.Agardh

– Halosaccion firmum sensu Harv.

– Halosaccion hydrophora sensu Harv.

Hymenocladia

   Hymenocladia chondricola (Sond.) J.A.Lewis  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Halymenia chondricola Sond.

– Hymenocladia polymorpha (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia pinnulata Zanardini

– Rhodymenia polymorpha Harv.

   Hymenocladia divaricata Harv.  YP  KI  SE    more

– Chylocladia divaricata (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh

– Fucus divaricatus R.Br. ex Turner

   Hymenocladia filiformis J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

– Hymenocladia subulosa J.Agardh

   Hymenocladia usnea (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chondria usnea (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh

– Chondrococcus squarrosus Kütz.

– Chrysymenia husseyana J.Agardh

– Fucus usneus R.Br. ex Turner

– Gracilaria ramalina Harv.

– Halymenia usnea (R.Br. ex Turner) Grev.

– Hymenocladia ?ramalina Harv.

– Hymenocladia gracilarioides J.Agardh

Leptosomia

   Leptosomia rosea (Harv.) Womersley  NU  EP  KI  SE    more

– Chrysymenia cliftonii J.Agardh

– Chrysymenia gelatinosa J.Agardh

– Halymenia cliftonii Harv.

– Leptosomia cliftonii (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Leptosomia gelatinosa (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia ?rosea Harv.

– Sebdenia ?gelatinosa (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Sebdenia cliftonii (Harv.) De Toni

Rhodymenia

   Rhodymenia cuneata Harv. – Distribution not available    more

– Epymenia q cuneata (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Rhodymenia foliifera Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Acropeltis australis (Sond.) J.Agardh

– Rhodymenia australis Sond.

– Rhodymenia sonderi P.C.Silva

– Sphaerococcus australis (Sond.) Kütz.

   Rhodymenia halymenioides (J.Agardh) Womersley – Distribution not available

– Chrysymenia meredithiana J.Agardh

– Epymenia halymenioides J.Agardh

– Erythrymenia meredithiana (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Halichrysis ?meredithiana (J.Agardh) De Toni

   Rhodymenia leptophylla J.Agardh  SL  SE    more

   Rhodymenia obtusa (Grev.) Womersley  EP  SL  SE    more

– Epymenia membranacea Harv.

– Epymenia obtusa (Grev.) Kütz.

– Epymenia wilsonis Sond.

– Phyllophora obtusa Grev.

– Phyllophora obtusa Grev. var. crispata Sond.

   Rhodymenia prolificans Zanardini – Distribution not available    more

   Rhodymenia stenoglossa J.Agardh  SE    more

   Rhodymenia verrucosa Womersley  YP  SL  SE    more

Rhodymeniocolax

   Rhodymeniocolax austrina Womersley  SL  SE    more

Webervanbossea

   Webervanbossea kaliformis (J.Agardh) G.De Toni  EP  ?YP  KI    more

– Bindera kaliformis J.Agardh

   Webervanbossea splachnoides (Harv.) G.De Toni  EP  YP  KI    more

– Bindera saccata (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Bindera splachnoides Harv.

– Chondrosiphon splachnoides (Harv.) Kütz.

– Halymenia saccata Harv.

   Webervanbossea tasmanensis Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Bindera levringii Lindauer

– Halosaccion levringii V.J.Chapm. & Dromgoole

CHAMPIACEAE  45.680    more

Champia

   Champia affinis (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Champia obsoleta Harv.

– Chylocladia affinis Hook.f. & Harv.

– Gastroclonium affine (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Lomentaria affinis (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

   Champia insignis A.H.S.Lucas – Distribution not available    more

   Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harv. var. amphibolis Reedman & Womersley  YP

   Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harv. var. parvula  KI

   Champia viridis C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Champia compressa sensu Harv.

– Champia oppositifolia J.Agardh

– Champia tasmanica Harv.

– Champia tasmanica Harv. var. gracilis Harv.

– Champia verticillata J.Agardh

– Corinaldia tasmanica (Harv.) Trevisan

– Corinaldia viridis (C.Agardh) Trevisan

   Champia zostericola (Harv.) Reedman & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Champia affinis auct.non (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh: R.J.King et al.(1971)

– Champia affinis (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh var. arcuata (Hook.f. & Harv.) Womersley

– Champia parvula sensu Harv., partly

– Chylocladia affinis Hook.f. & Harv. var. arcuata Hook.f. & Harv.

– Chylocladia zostericola (Harv.) Kylin

– Gastroclonium ?zostericolum (Harv.) De Toni

– Lomentaria affinis sensu Kutz.

– Lomentaria zostericola Harv.

Champiocolax

   Champiocolax lobata Womersley  YP  SE    more

Chylocladia

   Chylocladia grandis Reedman & Womersley  YP  KI    more

LOMENTARIACEAE  45.700    more

Lomentaria

   Lomentaria australis (Kütz.) Levring  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chondrothamnion australe Kütz.

– Chrysymenia clavellosa sensu Harv.

– Chylocladia clavellosa sensu De Toni

– Chylocladia fruticulosa (Reinbold) De Toni

– Lomentaria fruticulosa Reinbold

   Lomentaria monochlamydea (J.Agardh) Kylin  SL  SE    more

– Chylocladia monochlamydea J.Agardh

   Lomentaria pyramidalis Kraft & Womersley  SL  SE    more

Semnocarpa

   Semnocarpa corynephora (J.Agardh) Huisman,Foard & Kraft  EP  KI  SE    more

– Chylocladia corynephora J.Agardh

– Lomentaria corynephora (J.Agardh) Kylin

   Semnocarpa minuta Huisman, Foard & Kraft  EP  KI  SE    more

SPOROLITHACEAE  45.720

Sporolithon

   Sporolithon durum (Foslie) R.A.Towns. & Woelk.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Archaeolithothamnion durum Foslie

– Sporolithon erythraeum sensu Woelk.

CORALLINACEAE  45.740

Amphiroa

   Amphiroa anceps (Lam.) Decne  NU  EP  SL  KI

– Amphiroa dilatata J.V.Lamour.

– Amphiroa ephedraea auct.non (Lam.) Decne: Harv(1863)

– Amphiroa galaxauroides Sond.

– Amphiroa nobilis Kütz.

– Amphiroa? beauvoisii auct.non J.V.Lamour.: R.J.King,J.H.Black & Ducker(1971)

– Corallina anceps Lam.

– Galaxaura versicolor Sond.

   Amphiroa gracilis Harv.  EP  YP

– Metagoniolithon gracile (Harv.) Yendo

Arthrocardia

   Arthrocardia flabellata (Kütz.) Manza ssp. australica Womersley & H.W.Johans.  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Arthrocardia wardii (Harv.) Aresch.  YP  KI

– Amphiroa mallardiae Harv.

– Amphiroa wardii Harv.

– Arthrocardia mallardiae (Harv.) Aresch.

– Cheilosporum mallardiae (Harv.) De Toni

– Cheilosporum wardii (Harv.) De Toni

Austrolithon

   Austrolithon intumescens A.Harv. & Woelk.  EP  KI

Cheilosporum

   Cheilosporum sagittatum (J.V.Lamour.) Aresch.  YP  SL

– Amphiroa elegans Hook.f. & Harv.

– Amphiroa sagittata (J.V.Lamour.) Decne

– Cheilosporum elegans (Hook.f. & Harv.) Aresch.

– Corallina sagittata J.V.Lamour.

Choreonema

   Choreonema thuretii (Bornet) F.Schmitz  EP  KI

– Chaetolithon deformans (Solms) Foslie

– Endosiphonia thuretii (Bornet) Ardiss.

– Lithothamnion deformans (Solms) Foslie

– Melobesia deformans Solms

– Melobesia thuretii Bornet

Corallina

   Corallina officinalis L.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Corallina chilensis auct.non Decne: A.Gepp & E.Gepp

– Corallina pilulifera auct.non Postels & Rupr.: Cribb

Haliptilon

   Haliptilon roseum (Lam.) Garbary & H.W.Johans.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Corallina crispata J.V.Lamour.

– Corallina cuvieri J.V.Lamour.

– Corallina cuvieri J.V.Lamour. var. crispata (J.V.Lamour.) Aresch.

– Corallina gracilis J.V.Lamour.

– Corallina plumosa Lam.

– Corallina rosea Lam.

– Corallina rosea Lam. var. crispa Lam.

– Cornicularia cuvieri (J.V.Lamour.) V.J.Chapm. & P.G.Parkinson

– Cornicularia rosea (Lam.) V.J.Chapm. & P.G.Parkinson

– Haliptilon crispata (J.V.Lamour.) Garbary & H.W.Johans.

– Haliptilon cuvieri (J.V.Lamour.) H.W.Johans. & P.C.Silva

– Jania crispata (J.V.Lamour.) Decne

– Jania cuvieri (J.V.Lamour.) Decne

– Jania gracilis (J.V.Lamour.) Mont.

– Jania rosea (Lam.) Decne

Hydrolithon

   Hydrolithon cymodoceae (Foslie) Penrose  EP  KI

– Fosliella cymodoceae (Foslie) P.L.Jones & Woelk.

– Heteroderma cymodoceae (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Melobesia cymodoceae Foslie

   Hydrolithon farinosum (J.V.Lamour.) Penrose & Y.M.Chamb.  EP  KI

– Fosliella cruciata Bressan, Miniati-Radin & Smundin

– Fosliella farinosa (J.V.Lamour.) M.Howe

– Melobesia farinosa J.V.Lamour.

   Hydrolithon improcerum (Foslie & M.Howe) Foslie  KI  SE

– Goniolithon improcerum Foslie & M.Howe

– Porolithon improcerum (Foslie & M.Howe) M.Howe

   Hydrolithon munitum (Foslie & M.Howe) Penrose  EP

– Lithophyllum munitum Foslie & M.Howe

– Neogoniolithon munitum (Foslie & M.Howe) W.H.Adey

   Hydrolithon onkodes (Heydr.) Penrose & Woelk. – Distribution not available

– Goniolithon onkodes (Heydr.) Foslie

– Lithophyllum onkodes (Heydr.) Heydr.

– Lithothamnion onkodes Heydr.

– Porolithon onkodes (Heydr.) Foslie

– Spongites onkodes (Heydr.) Penrose & Woelk.

   Hydrolithon rupestris (Foslie) Penrose  EP  KI  SE

– Lithophyllum rupestre Foslie

– Mesophyllum rupestre (Foslie) W.H.Adey

Jania

   Jania affinis Harv.  EP  SL

– Cheilosporum pulchellum Harv.

– Jania pulchella (Harv.) H.W.Johans. & Womersley

   Jania micrarthrodia J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Corallina antennina (Kütz.) Kütz.

– Corallina constricta Kütz.

– Corallina micrarthrodia (J.V.Lamour.) Reinbold

– Corallina tenuissima (Sond.) Kütz.

– Jania antennina Kütz.

– Jania fastigiata Harv.

– Jania micrarthrodia J.V.Lamour. var. alpha tenuissima (Sond.) Aresch.

– Jania micrarthrodia J.V.Lamour. var. beta antennina (Kütz.) Aresch.

– Jania micrarthrodia J.V.Lamour. f. antennina (Kütz.) Yendo

– Jania rubens (L.) J.V.Lamour. sensu A.H.S.Lucas

– Jania tenuissima Sond.

   Jania minuta H.W.Johans. & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Jania parva H.W.Johans. & Womersley  YP  KI

   Jania pusilla (Sond.) Yendo  NU  EP  SL  KI

– Corallina ?nana Lenorm. ex Harv.(1863), non Zanardini(1844)

– Corallina lenormandiana Grunow ex De Toni

– Corallina pusilla Sond.

   Jania verrucosa J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Corallina natalensis (Harv.) Kütz.

– Corallina pedunculata (J.V.Lamour.) Kütz.

– Corallina verrucosa (J.V.Lamour.) Kütz.

– Jania crassa J.V.Lamour.

– Jania micrarthrodia J.V.Lamour. var. gamma crassa (J.V.Lamour.) Aresch.

– Jania natalensis Harv.

– Jania pedunculata J.V.Lamour.

Lesueuria

   Lesueuria minderiana Woelk. & Ducker  NU  YP  KI

Lithophyllum

   Lithophyllum chamberlainianum Woelk. & S.J.Campbell  EP  YP  KI  SE

   Lithophyllum corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Heydr.  EP  KI  SE

– Dermatolithon corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Foslie

– Melobesia corallinae P.Crouan & H.Crouan

– Tenarea corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Notoya

– Titanoderma corallinae (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Woelk.

   Lithophyllum frondosum (Dufour) G.Furnari, Cormaci & Alongi  NU  EP  KI  SE

– Dermatolithon bermudense (Foslie & M.Howe) Foslie & M.Howe

– Lithophyllum bermudense Foslie & M.Howe

– Melobesia frondosa Dufour

– Tenarea bermudense (Foslie & M.Howe) W.H.Adey

– Titanoderma bermudense (Foslie & M.Howe) Woelk.

   Lithophyllum irvineanum Woelk. & S.J.Campbell  EP  KI  SE

   Lithophyllum johansenii Woelk.& S.J.Campbell  KI  SE

   Lithophyllum prototypum (Foslie) Foslie  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Dermatolithon prototypum (Foslie) Foslie

– Goniolithon prototypum (Foslie) Setch. & L.R.Mason

– Lithophyllum tessellatum Lemoine

– Lithothamnion prototypum Foslie

– Melobesia prototypa (Foslie) Foslie

– Tenarea prototypa (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Tenarea tessellata (Lemoine) Littler ex W.H.Adey, R.A.Towns. & Boykins

– Titanoderma prototypum (Foslie) Woelk.

– Titanoderma tessellatum (Lemoine) Woelk.

   Lithophyllum pustulatum (J.V.Lamour.) Foslie  NU  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Dermatolithon pustulatum (J.V.Lamour.) Foslie

– Epilithon pustulatum (J.V.Lamour.) Lemoine

– Melobesia pustulata J.V.Lamour.

– Tenarea pustulata (J.V.Lamour.) W.H.Adey

– Titanoderma pustulata (J.V.Lamour.) Nägeli

Lithoporella

   Lithoporella melobesioides (Foslie) Foslie  KI

– Litholepis melobesioides (Foslie) Weber Bosse

– Mastophora melobesioides Foslie

– Melobesia melobesioides (Foslie) Lemoine

Lithothamnion

   Lithothamnion indicum Foslie – Distribution not available

– Lithothamnion fruticulosum (Kütz.) Foslie f. confinis Foslie

   Lithothamnion muelleri Lenorm. ex Rosanov  EP  KI

– Archaeolithothamnion mirabile Foslie

– Lithothamnion gabrieli Foslie

– Lithothamnion mirabile (Foslie) Foslie

– Lithothamnion muelleri Lenorm. ex Rosanov f. cingens Foslie

– Mesophyllum gabrieli (Foslie) W.H.Adey

Mastophora

   Mastophora pacifica (Heydr.) Foslie – Distribution not available

– Lithoporella pacifica (Heydr.) Foslie

– Melobesia pacifica Heydr.

Mastophoropsis

   Mastophoropsis canaliculata (Harv.) Woelk.  SL  SE

– Mastophora canaliculata Harv.

– Metamastophora canaliculata (Harv.) Setch.

Melobesia

   Melobesia membranacea (Esper) J.V.Lamour.  ?NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Corallina membranacea Esper

– Epilithon membranaceum (Esper) Heydr.

– Lithothamnion membranaceum (Esper) Foslie

– Melobesia corticiformis Kütz.

   Melobesia rosanoffii (Foslie) Lemoine  SE

– Epilithon rosanoffii (Foslie) Foslie

– Lithothamnion rosanoffii Foslie

Mesophyllum

   Mesophyllum engelhartii (Foslie) W.H.Adey  EP  KI  SE

– Lithothamnion discrepans Foslie

– Lithothamnion engelhartii Foslie

– Lithothamnion engelhartii Foslie f. imbricata Foslie

– Lithothamnion engelhartii Foslie f. umbonata Foslie

– Lithothamnion fumigatum Foslie

– Lithothamnion lemniscatum Foslie

– Lithothamnion patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Heydr. f. engelhartii (Foslie) Heydr.

– Lithothamnion speciosum (Foslie) Foslie

– Lithothamnion syanablastum Heydr. f. speciosum Foslie

– Lithothamnion versicolor Foslie

   Mesophyllum incisum (Foslie) W.H.Adey  EP  YP  SE

– Lithothamnion incisum (Foslie) Foslie

– Lithothamnion patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Heydr. f. incisa Foslie

– Polyporolithon patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) L.R.Mason var. incisa (Foslie) V.J.Chapm. & P.G.Parkinson

   Mesophyllum macroblastum (Foslie) W.H.Adey  NU  KI  SE

– Lithothamnion macroblastum Foslie

   Mesophyllum printzianum Woelk. & Harv.  SE

Metagoniolithon

   Metagoniolithon chara (Lam.) Ducker  YP  SL  KI

– ?Amphiroa gallioides (Lam.) Blainv.

– ?Corallina gallioides Lam.

– Amphiroa chara (Lam.) Decne

– Amphiroa charoides sensu Kutz.

– Amphiroa granifera Harv.

– Amphiroa intermedia Harv.

– Amphiroa similis Sond.

– Corallina chara Lam.

– Metagoniolithon gracile auct.non (Harv.) Yendo: Womersley(1950)

– Metagoniolithon graniferum (Harv.) Weber Bosse

   Metagoniolithon radiatum (Lam.) Ducker  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Amphiroa charoides J.V.Lamour.

– Amphiroa radiata (Lam.) Blainv.

– Amphiroa stellata Kütz.

– Corallina radiata Lam.

– Metagoniolithon charoides (J.V.Lamour.) Weber Bosse

   Metagoniolithon stelliferum (Lam.) Weber Bosse  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– ?Corallina interrupta Lam.

– Amphiroa elegans Sond.

– Amphiroa interrupta (Lam.) J.V.Lamour.

– Amphiroa jubata J.V.Lamour.

– Amphiroa stellifera (Lam.) Blainv.

– Amphiroa stellif(g)era (Lam.) Decne

– Amphiroa stelligera (Lam.) Decne var. densa Kütz.

– Amphiroa stelligera (Lam.) Decne var. interrupta Kütz.

– Amphiroa stelligera (Lam.) Decne var. laxa Kütz.

– Amphiroa stelligera (Lam.) Decne var. nuda Kütz.

– Amphiroa verrucosa J.V.Lamour.

– Corallina stellifera Lam.

– Metagoniolithon stelligerum (Lam.) Weber Bosse

Metamastophora

   Metamastophora flabellata (Sond.) Setch.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Lichenella brentii J.E.Gray

– Mastophora flabellata (Sond.) Harv.

– Mastophora hypoleuca Harv.

– Mastophora lamourouxii Decne ex Harv.

– Melobesia flabellata Sond.

– Melobesia plana Sond.

– Melobesia stelligera Endl. & Diesing

– Metamastophora lamourouxii (Decne ex Harv.) Setch.

– Metamastophora plana (Sond.) Setch.

– Metamastophora stelligera (Endl. & Diesing) Setch.

– Peyssonelia caulescens Kütz.

Neogoniolithon

   Neogoniolithon brassica-florida (Harv.) Setch. & L.R.Mason  EP  KI  SE

– Archaeolithothamnion fosliei (Heydr.) Foslie

– Goniolithon finitimum Foslie

– Goniolithon fosliei (Heydr.) Foslie

– Lithophyllum fosliei (Heydr.) Heydr.

– Lithothamnion fosliei Heydr.

– Melobesia brassica-florida Harv.

– Neogoniolithon finitimum (Foslie) Setch. & L.R.Mason

– Neogoniolithon fosliei (Heydr.) Setch. & L.R.Mason

Phymatolithon

   Phymatolithon masonianum Wilks & Woelk.  SE

   Phymatolithon repandum (Foslie) Wilks & Woelk.  EP  KI  SE

– Leptophytum absonum (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Leptophytum asperulum (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Leptophytum repandum (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Lithothamnion absonum Foslie

– Lithothamnion asperulum (Foslie) Foslie

– Lithothamnion lenormandii (Aresch.) Foslie f. australis Foslie

– Lithothamnion repandum Foslie

– Lithothamnion repandum Foslie f. asperula Foslie

Pneophyllum

   Pneophyllum coronatum (Rosanov) Penrose  EP  KI

– Heteroderma caulerpae (Foslie) W.H.Adey

– Heteroderma coronata (Rosanov) Foslie

– Melobesia caulerpae Foslie

– Melobesia coronata Rosanov

– Pneophyllum caulerpae (Foslie) P.L.Jones & Woelk.

   Pneophyllum fragile Kütz.  EP  KI  SE

– Melobesia pruinosa Kütz.

– Pneophyllum lejolisii (Rosanov) Y.M.Chamb.

   Pneophyllum submersiporum Penrose  EP

Spongites

   Spongites fruticulosus Kütz.  EP  SE

– Goniolithon verrucosum Foslie

– Lithothamnion fasciculatum β fruticulosum (Kütz.) Hauck

– Lithothamnion fruticulosum (Kütz.) Foslie

– Melobesia fruticulosa (Kütz.) Decne

– Paraspora fruticulosa (Kütz.) Heydr.

   Spongites hyperellus (Foslie) Penrose – Distribution not available

– Lithophyllum hyperellum Foslie

– Lithophyllum hyperellum Foslie f. fastigiata Foslie

– Lithophyllum hyperellum Foslie f. heteroidea Foslie

– Pseudolithophyllum hyperellum (Foslie) W.H.Adey

   Spongites tunicatus Penrose – Distribution not available

   Spongites yendoi (Foslie) V.J.Chapm. – Distribution not available

– Goniolithon yendoi Foslie

– Lithophyllum natalense Foslie

– Lithophyllum yendoi (Foslie) Foslie

– Pseudolithophyllum yendoi (Foslie) W.H.Adey

Synarthrophyton

   Synarthrophyton patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) R.A.Towns.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lithophyllum patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Rosanov

– Lithothamnion lichenoides (J.Ellis) Foslie var. patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) De Toni & Forti

– Lithothamnion lichenoides (J.Ellis) Foslie f. patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Foslie

– Lithothamnion patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Heydr.

– Mastophora patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Melobesia patena Hook.f. & Harv.

– Mesophyllum patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) R.W.Ricker

– Polyporolithon patena (Hook.f. & Harv.) L.R.Mason

BONNEMAISONIACEAE  45.760    more

Asparagopsis

   Asparagopsis armata Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Asparagopsis delilei auct.non Mont.:Harv.1849.

– Falkenbergia olens A.H.S.Lucas

– Falkenbergia rufolanosa (Harv.) F.Schmitz

– Falkenbergia vagabunda (Harv.) Falkenb.

– Polysiphonia rufolanosa Harv.

– Polysiphonia vagabunda Harv.

   Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevis.  EP  YP  SL    more

– Asparagopsis delilei Mont.

– Asparagopsis sanfordiana Harv.

– Fucus taxiformis Delile

– Lictoria taxiformis (Delile) J.Agardh

Bonnemaisonia

   Bonnemaisonia australis Levring  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

– Bonnemaisonia asparagoides (Woodw.) C.Agardh var. hypnoides Reinbold

   Bonnemaisonia spinescens Womersley  YP  SL    more

Delisea

   Delisea elegans J.V.Lamour.  EP  SL    more

– Bonnemaisonia elegans C.Agardh

– Calocladia elegans (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Delisea hypneoides Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Delisea plumosa Levring – Distribution not available    more

   Delisea pulchra (Grev.) Mont.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Bonnemaisonia pulchra (Grev.) Endl.

– Bowiesia pulchra Grev.

– Calocladia pulchra (Grev.) Grev.

– Delesseria fimbriata J.V.Lamour.

– Delisea fimbriata auct.non.R.Br. ex Turner:J.Agardh(1852)

– Delisea serrata Kütz.

Leptophyllis

   Leptophyllis conferta (R.Br. ex Turner) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Cladhymenia conferta (R.Br. ex Turner) Harv.

– Delesseria conferta (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh

– Dictymenia conferta (R.Br. ex Turner) Harv.

– Fucus confertus R.Br. ex Turner

Ptilonia

   Ptilonia australasica Harv.  SL  SE    more

– Delisea australasica (Harv.) Chihara ex Chihara & Yoshiz.

   Ptilonia subulifera J.Agardh  SL  SE    more

– Delisea subulifera (J.Agardh) Chihara ex Chihara & Yoshiz.

– Ptilonia intermedia A.H.S.Lucas

NACCARIACEAE  45.780

Naccaria    more

   Naccaria naccarioides (J.Agardh) Womersley & I.A.Abbott  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Ardissonea naccarioides J.Agardh

– Neoardissonea naccarioides (J.Agardh) Kylin

CERAMIACEAE  45.800

Acrothamnion

   Acrothamnion preissii (Sond.) E.M.Woll.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Acrothamnion arcuatum E.M.Woll.

– Acrothamnion pulchellum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Antithamnion preissii (Sond.) De Toni

– Callithamnion preissii Sond.

– Callithamnion pulchellum auct.non C.Agardh;Harv.(1855)

Acrothamniopsis

   Acrothamniopsis eliseae Athanas. & Kraft  SE

Amoenothamnion

   Amoenothamnion minimum E.M.Woll.  EP  KI

   Amoenothamnion planktonicum E.M.Woll.  EP  SL  KI

– Antithamnion sp. Womersley & R.E.Norris

Anisoschizus

   Anisoschizus propaguli Huisman & Kraft  SL

Anotrichium    more

   Anotrichium crinitum (Kütz.) Baldock  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Callithamnion griffithsioides auct.non Sond.;Harv.(1859)

– Corynospora griffithsioides auct.non J.Agardh;Sond.(1881)

– Griffithsia crinita Kütz.

– Griffithsia setacea auct.non C.Agardh;Harv.(1844)

– Griffithsia setacea var. filiformis Harv.

– Griffithsia setacea var. tasmanica Kütz.

– Monospora griffithsioides sensu De Toni

– Neomonospora griffithsioides sensu S.Sheph. & Womersley

   Anotrichium elongatum (Harv.) Baldock  SL  KI  SE    more

– ?Griffithsia ?gracilis Harv.

– Callithamnion elongatum Harv.

– Corynospora elongata (Harv.) Kylin

– Griffithsia elongata J.Agardh

– Monospora ?elongata (Harv.) De Toni

– Monospora gracilis sensu Sond.

– Neomonospora elongata (Harv.) Womersley

   Anotrichium licmophorum (Harv.) Baldock  YP  KI    more

– ?Callithamnion flabelligerum Harv.

– Callithamnion licmophorum Harv.

– Corynospora licmophora (Harv.) Kylin

– Griffithsia flabelligera (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Griffithsia licmophora J.Agardh

– Monospora ?licmophora (Harv.) De Toni

– Monospora flabelligera (Harv.) F.Schmitz

– Neomonospora licmophora (Harv.) Womersley

   Anotrichium subtile Baldock  SL    more

   Anotrichium tenue (C.Agardh) Nägeli var. thyrsigerum (Thwaites ex Harv.) H.S.Kim & I.K.Lee  EP  YP  SL

– Anotrichium tenue sensu Baldock

– Anotrichium tenue sensu lato I.A.Abbott & R.E.Norris

– Callithamnion thyrsigerum Thwaites ex Harv.

– Griffithsia tenuis sensu lato C.Agardh

– Griffithsia thyrsigera (Thwaites ex Harv.) Grunow

   Anotrichium towinna Baldock  EP  KI    more

Antithamnion

   Antithamnion armatum (J.Agardh) De Toni  EP  KI  SE

– Callithamnion armatum J.Agardh

– Callithamnion plumula sensu Lucas

– Callithamnion plumula f. gamma investiens J.Agardh

– Callithamnion simile sensu Harv.

   Antithamnion biarmatum Athanas. – Distribution not available

?e Antithamnion cruciatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli  EP?e

   Antithamnion delicatulum (Harv.) De Toni  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Antithamnion divergens (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion cruciatum auct.non C.Agardh;Harv.(1859)

– Callithamnion delicatulum Harv.

– Callithamnion divergens J.Agardh

   Antithamnion diminuatum E.M.Woll.  KI    more

   Antithamnion gracilentum (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion gracilentum Harv.

   Antithamnion hanovioides (Sond.) De Toni  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion hanovioides Sond.

– Callithamnion spinescens sensu Harv.

   Antithamnion pectinatum (Mont.) Brauner – Distribution not available

– Antithamnion applicitum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion applicitum Harv.

– Callithamnion pectinatum Mont.

   Antithamnion pinnafolium E.M.Woll.  EP  KI

   Antithamnion uniramosum Athanas.  EP    more

   Antithamnion verticale (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI  SE

– Antithamnion horizontale (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion dimorphum Harv.

– Callithamnion horizontale Harv.

– Callithamnion verticale Harv.

Antithamnionella

   Antithamnionella glandifera E.M.Woll.  SL

   Antithamnionella multiramosa Athanas.  EP  SL  KI

?e Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffn.) E.M.Woll.  SL?e  KI?e

– Antithamnion spirographidis Schiffn.

   Antithamnionella ternifolia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Lyle  SL  KI

– Antithamnionella tasmanica E.M.Woll.

– Callithamnion ternifolium Hook.f. & Harv.

Ballia

   Ballia callitricha (C.Agardh) Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Ballia brunonia Harv.

– Ballia brunonis Hook.f. & Harv.

– Sphacelaria callitricha C.Agardh

Bornetia

   Bornetia binderiana (Sond.) Zanardini  NU  KI  SE    more

– Griffithsia binderiana Sond.

   Bornetia tenuis Baldock & Womersley  SL    more

Callithamnion

   Callithamnion byssoides Arn. ex Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Aglaothamnion byssoides (Arn. ex Harv.) L'Hardy-Halos

– Aglaothamnion furcellariae (J.Agardh) Feldm.-Maz.

   Callithamnion caulescens (J.Agardh) Womersley  YP  KI

– Callithamnion byssoides Arn.ex Harv. var. caulescens J.Agardh

– Seirospora byssoides (Arn. ex Harv.) De Toni var. caulescens (J.Agardh) De Toni

   Callithamnion circinnatum Womersley  EP  SL    more

   Callithamnion confertum Womersley  SE    more

   Callithamnion obstipum (Cowling,Kraft & J.A.West) Womersley  EP  SL

– Aglaothamnion obstipum Cowling,Kraft & J.A.West

   Callithamnion pinnatum Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Callithamnion griffithsioides (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Thamnocarpus griffithsioides J.Agardh

   Callithamnion propebyssoides Womersley  YP    more

   Callithamnion pseudobyssoides P.Crouan & H.Crouan  KI

– ?Callithamnion debile Harv.

– Aglaothamnion pseudobyssoides (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Halos

– Spongoclonium ?debile (Harv.) De Toni

   Callithamnion shepherdii Womersley  EP  SL  KI

   Callithamnion violaceum Harv.  SE

– Callithamnion paradoxum Harv.

– Spongoclonium ?scoparium J.Agardh

– Spongoclonium paradoxum (Harv.) De Toni

– Spongoclonium violaceum (Harv.) De Toni

Carpothamnion

   Carpothamnion gunnianum (Harv.) Kütz.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion penicillatum Harv.

– Thamnocarpus gunnianus Harv.

– Thamnocarpus harveyanus J.Agardh

– Thamnocarpus penicillatus (Harv.) J.Agardh

Centroceras

   Centroceras clavulatum (C.Agardh) Mont.  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Callithamnion ramellosum Sond.

– Centroceras cinnabarinum auct.non (Gratel.) J.Agardh;Harv.(1863)

– Ceramium cinnabarinum sensu A.H.S.Lucas & F.Perrin

– Ceramium clavulatum C.Agardh

– Ceramium cryptocanthum (Kütz.) Sond.

– Ceramium hyalacanthum (Kütz.) Sond.

Ceramium

   Ceramium australe Sond.  YP  SL  SE

– Apona australis (Sond.) Kuntze

– Episperma australis (Sond.) Kuntze

– Gongroceras australe (Sond.) Kütz.

   Ceramium cliftonianum J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Apona cliftoniana (J.Agardh) Kuntze

– Ceramium deslongchampsii sensu Hook.f. & Harv.

– Ceramium fastigiatum sensu Harv.

– Ceramium nodosum sensu Hook.f. & Harv.

– Ceramium ramulosum auct.non Menegh.;Hook.f. & Harv.(1847)

– Ceramium tenuissimum sensu A.H.S.Lucas

– Gongroceras ramulosum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

   Ceramium cupulatum Womersley  EP  KI    more

– Ceramium repens Harv.

   Ceramium excellens J.Agardh  NU  EP  KI  SE

– ?Ceramium nodiferum sensu A.H.S.Lucas

– ?Ceramium stichidiosum auct.non J.Agardh;A.H.S.Lucas(1909)

– Ceramium apiculatum auct.non J.Agardh;J.B.Wilson(1892)

– Ceramium nodiferum auct.non J.Agardh(1876);J.Agardh(1894)

– Ceramium torulosum J.Agardh

   Ceramium filiculum Womersley  EP  SL

– Ceramium miniatum auct.non Suhr ex J.Agardh;Harv.(1855)

– Herpoceras australe C.E.Cramer

   Ceramium isogonum Harv.  EP  SL  KI

– Apona isogona (Harv.) Kuntze

   Ceramium lenticulare Womersley  KI

   Ceramium macilentum J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Ceramium monacanthum J.Agardh  KI  SE

– Ceramium paniculatum auct.non Okamura;Cribb

   Ceramium puberulum Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Celeceras monile (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Ceramium monile Hook.f. & Harv.

– Ceramium monile Hook.f. & Harv. β crassior

– Ceramium puberulum Sond. α J.Agardh

– Ceramium puberulum Sond. β monile J.Agardh

– Ceramium puberulum Sond. f. spinosissima Reinbold

   Ceramium pusillum Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Ceramium nobile auct.non J.Agardh;Womersley(1948)

   Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Ceramium divergens sensu Guiler

– Ceramium flagelliferum Kütz.

– Ceramium nobile J.Agardh

– Ceramium nodulosum (Lightf.) Ducluz.

– Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh var. proliferum J.Agardh

– Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh var. pygmaeum Sond.

– Ceramium subcartilagineum J.Agardh

   Ceramium shepherdii Womersley  EP  YP  SL  SE

   Ceramium tasmanicum (Kütz.) Womersley  KI  SE

– Ceramium aequabile J.Agardh

– Ceramium diaphanum sensu Harv.

– Ceramium strictum sensu Levring

– Trichoceras tasmanicum Kütz.

Crouania

   Crouania brunyana E.M.Woll. – Distribution not available    more

   Crouania destriana E.M.Woll.  YP  KI  SE

   Crouania mucosa E.M.Woll.  EP  KI  SE

   Crouania robbii E.M.Woll.  EP  SL  KI

   Crouania shepleyana E.M.Woll.  EP  YP  SL  SE

Dasyphila

   Dasyphila preissii Sond.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

Dasythamniella

   Dasythamniella dasyura (Harv.) Womersley  SL  SE

– Callithamnion dasyurum Harv.

– Dasythamniella setosa (J.Agardh) Silva

– Dasythamnion setosum J.Agardh

– Spongoclonium dasyurum (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Dasythamniella latissima (Harv.) Womersley  KI

– Callithamnion latissimum Harv.

– Compsothamnionella huismanii Gordon-Mills & E.M.Woll.

– Phlebothamnion latissimum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Spongoclonium latissimum (Harv.) De Toni

   Dasythamniella plumigera (Harv.) Womersley  SL

– Callithamnion plumigerum Harv.

– Lasiothalia plumigera (Harv.) De Toni

– Spongoclonium plumigerum (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Dasythamniella superbiens (Harv.) Womersley  EP    more

– Callithamnion suberbiens Harv.

– Lasiothalia ?superbiens (Harv.) De Toni

   Dasythamniella wollastoniana (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion wollastonianum Harv.

– Spongoclonium wilsonianum J.Agardh

– Spongoclonium wollastonianum (Harv.) J.Agardh

Deucalion

   Deucalion levringii (Lindauer) Huisman & Kraft – Distribution not available

– Callithamnion levringii Lindauer

Diapse

   Diapse ptilota (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kylin  SE

– Carpothamnion ptilota (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Euptilota jeannerettii (Harv.) F.Schmitz

– Ptilota jeannerettii Harv.

– Thamnocarpus ptilota Hook.f. & Harv.

Drewiana

   Drewiana nitella (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  SL

– Wrangelia nitella Harv.

Elisiella

   Elisiella arbuscula (J.Agardh) Womersley  NU  EP  SL  KI

– Perithamnion arbuscula J.Agardh

– Perithamnion ceramioides sensu E.M.Woll.

– Perithamnion densum E.M.Woll.

– Tetrathamnion arbuscula (J.Agardh) Athanas.

– Tetrathamnion densum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas.

   Elisiella dispar (Harv.) Womersley  KI  SE

– Antithamnion dispar (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion dispar Harv.

– Perithamnion dispar (Harv.) E.M.Woll.

– Tetrathamnion dispar (Harv.) Athanas.

Episporium

   Episporium centroceratis Moebius  EP    more

Euptilocladia

   Euptilocladia spongiosa E.M.Woll.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Ptilocladia pulchra sensu J.Agardh

   Euptilocladia villosa E.M.Woll.  EP  SL  KI  SE

Euptilota

   Euptilota articulata (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Euptilota coralloidea (J.Agardh) Kütz.

– Euptilota formosissima (Mont.) Kutz. sensu J.A.Lewis

– Ptilota articulata J.Agardh

– Ptilota coralloidea J.Agardh

Gattya

   Gattya pinnella Harv.  EP  YP  SL  SE

Griffithsia    more

   Griffithsia balara Baldock  EP    more

   Griffithsia crassiuscula C.Agardh  EP  KI    more

– Griffithsia corallina sensu Harv.

– Griffithsia corallina C.Agardh var. tasmanica Kütz.

– Griffithsia flabelliformis Harv.

– Griffithsia tasmanica (Kütz.) Kütz.

   Griffithsia elegans Baldock  EP  SL  SE    more

   Griffithsia grandis Kütz.  EP  YP  SE    more

   Griffithsia gunniana J.Agardh  EP  SL  SE    more

   Griffithsia monilis Harv. var. cincta Baldock  KI  SE

   Griffithsia monilis Harv. var. monilis  KI  SE

   Griffithsia ovalis Harv.  YP  KI    more

   Griffithsia pilalyea Baldock  SE    more

   Griffithsia pulvinata Baldock  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

   Griffithsia subcylindrica Okamura – Distribution not available

– Griffithsia binderiana auct.non Sond.;I.A.Abbott(1946)

   Griffithsia teges Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Bornetia antarctica sensu Lucas

– Griffithsia antarctica Hook.f. & Harv. sensu Harv.

Guiryella

   Guiryella repens Huisman & Kraft  YP  SL

Gulsonia

   Gulsonia annulata Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

Gymnothamnion

   Gymnothamnion elegans (Schousb. ex C.Agardh) J.Agardh – Distribution not available

– Callithamnion elegans Schousb. ex C.Agardh

   Gymnothamnion nigrescens (J.Agardh) Athanas. – Distribution not available    more

– Antithamnion nigrescens J.Agardh

Haloplegma

   Haloplegma duperreyi Mont.  EP  KI  SE

   Haloplegma preissii (Harv.) Mont.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Haloplegma cornu-damae Kütz.

– Rhodoplexia preissii Harv.

Heterothamnion

   Heterothamnion episiliquosum E.M.Woll.  KI  SE

   Heterothamnion muelleri (Sond.) J.Agardh  SE

– Callithamnion muelleri Sond.

   Heterothamnion platythaliae Athanas. – Distribution not available

   Heterothamnion sessile E.M.Woll.  SL  KI    more

Hirsutithallia

   Hirsutithallia abaxialis E.M.Woll. & Womersley  YP    more

   Hirsutithallia angustata (Hook.f. & Harv.) E.M.Woll. & Womersley  EP  SL

– Callithamnion angustatum Hook.f. & Harv.

– Spongoclonium angustatum (Hook.f. & Harv.) De Toni

   Hirsutithallia formosa (Harv.) E.M.Woll. & Womersley  EP  SL  KI

– Callithamnion formosum Harv.

– Lasiothalia formosa (Harv.) De Toni

– Spongoclonium formosum (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Hirsutithallia laricina (Harv.) E.M.Woll. & Womersley  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion laricinum Harv.

   Hirsutithallia mucronata E.M.Woll. & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion laricinum Harv., partly

   Hirsutithallia tincta E.M.Woll. & Womersley  EP  KI  SE

Interthamnion

   Interthamnion attenuatum Gordon-Mills  SL    more

Involucrana

   Involucrana crassa (Hook.f. & Harv.) Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Wrangelia crassa Hook.f. & Harv.

   Involucrana meredithiana (J.Agardh) Baldock & Womersley  SL  SE

– Bornetia ?meredithiana J.Agardh

Lasiothalia

   Lasiothalia hirsuta Harv.  SL  KI  SE

Lejolisia

   Lejolisia aegagropila (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion aegagropilum J.Agardh

Leptoklonion

   Leptoklonion fastigiatum (Harv.) Womersley  YP  KI

– Amoenothamnion elongatum E.M.Woll.

– Callithamnion fastigiatum Harv.

– Leptoklonion elongatum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas.

Lomathamnion

   Lomathamnion epicodii Gordon-Mills  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

Lophothamnion

   Lophothamnion hirtum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion hirtum Hook.f. & Harv.

– Lophothamnion comatum J.Agardh

– Pleonosporium ?comatum (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Pleonosporium hirtum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Laing

Macrothamnion

   Macrothamnion acanthophorum (Kütz.) Womersley – Distribution not available

– Callithamnion acanthocarpum (Kütz.) Sond.

– Callithamnion acanthophorum Kütz.

   Macrothamnion pectenellum E.M.Woll. – Distribution not available

   Macrothamnion pellucidum (Harv.) E.M.Woll.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Antithamnion mucronatum (J.Agardh) Nägeli

– Ballia hamulosa J.Agardh

– Callithamnion griffithsioides Sond.

– Callithamnion mucronatum J.Agardh

– Callithamnion pellucidum (Harv.) Hook.f. & Harv.

– Spyridia nobilis J.Agardh

– Spyridia pellucida Harv.

   Macrothamnion secundum E.M.Woll.  EP  SL  KI  SE

Mazoyerella

   Mazoyerella arachnoidea (Harv.) Gordon-Mills & Womersley  YP  SL  KI

– Corynospora arachnoidea Harv.

– Monospora arachnoidea (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Mazoyerella australis (Harv.) Huisman & Womersley  SL  KI

– Corynospora australis Harv.

– Monosporus australis (Harv.) J.Agardh

Medeiothamnion

   Medeiothamnion halurus (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Wrangelia halurus Harv.

   Medeiothamnion protensum (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Mazoyera protensa (Harv.) Gordon-Mills

– Wrangelia protensa Harv.

   Medeiothamnion repens Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  KI  SE

Muellerena

   Muellerena wattsii (Harv.) F.Schmitz  SL  KI  SE

– Crouania wattsii Harv.

Ochmapexus

   Ochmapexus minimus (Harv.) Womersley  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion minimum Harv.

Perischelia

   Perischelia glomulifera (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Thamnocarpus ?glomuliferus J.Agardh

Perithamnion

   Perithamnion ceramioides J.Agardh  KI

   Perithamnion muelleri (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Crouania muelleri Harv.

Psilothallia

   Psilothallia siliculosa (Harv.) De Toni  KI  SE

– Plumaria siliculosa (Harv.) Kuntze

– Ptilota siliculosa Harv.

   Psilothallia striata (Harv.) F.Schmitz  SE

– Plumaria striata (Harv.) Kuntze

– Ptilota striata Harv.

Pterothamnion

   Pterothamnion aciculare (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft – Distribution not available

– Glandothamnus acicularis E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion cuspidatum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft – Distribution not available

– Platythamnion cuspidatum E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion flexile (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft  EP  SL    more

– Glandothamnus flexilis E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion francisianum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft  EP

– Platythamnion francisianum E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion manifestum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft – Distribution not available

– Glandothamnus manifestus E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion nodiferum (J.Agardh) Athanas. & Kraft  SE

– Antithamnion nodiferum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion nodiferum J.Agardh

– Callithamnion simile sensu Harv.

– Platythamnion nodiferum (J.Agardh) E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion ramulentum (E.M.Woll.) Athanas. & Kraft  SL

– Antithamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Thur. sensu A.H.S.Lucas

– Callithamnion plumula (J.Ellis) Lyngb. sensu Hook.f. & Harv.

– Glandothamnus ramulentus E.M.Woll.

   Pterothamnion squarrulosum (Harv.) Athanas. & Kraft  SE

– Platythamnion squarrulosum (Harv.) N.M.Adams

– Wrangelia squarrulosa Harv.

Ptilocladia

   Ptilocladia australis (Harv.) E.M.Woll.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Crouania attenuata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh var. australis Harv.

– Crouania australis (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Ptilocladia crouanioides (Sond.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL

– Dasya crouanioides (Sond.) Womersley

   Ptilocladia gracilis (J.Agardh) Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Crouania gracilis J.Agardh

   Ptilocladia pulchra Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Crouania agardhiana (Harv.) Harv.

– Crouania insignis Harv.

– Gulsoniopsis insignis (Harv.) Hommersand

– Muellerena ?insignis (Harv.) De Toni

– Muellerena agardhiana (Harv.) De Toni

– Ptilocladia agardhiana (Harv.) E.M.Woll.

– Wrangelia agardhiana Harv.

   Ptilocladia vestita (Harv.) E.M.Woll.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Crouania vestita Harv.

Ptilota

   Ptilota ?hannafordii Harv.  SL  SE

– Antithamnion hannafordii (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Ptilota q hannafordii Harv.

Ptilothamnion

   Ptilothamnion schmitzii Heydr.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Ptilothamnion subsimplex Gordon-Mills  KI

Radiathamnion

   Radiathamnion speleotis Gordon-Mills & Kraft  SL  SE

Rhipidothamnion

   Rhipidothamnion secundum Huisman – Distribution not available    more

Rhodocallis

   Rhodocallis elegans Kütz.  EP  KI  SE

– Phacelocarpus echionotus J.Agardh

– Ptilota rhodocallis Harv.

Scageliopsis

   Scageliopsis patens E.M.Woll.  SL    more

Shepleya

   Shepleya australis (J.Agardh) Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  KI

– Antithamnion australe (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Callithamnion australe J.Agardh

   Shepleya verticillata Gordon-Mills  YP  KI  SE

– Wrangelia incurva J.Agardh

– Wrangelia verticillata Harv.

   Shepleya wattsii (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  SL  KI  SE

– Wrangelia wattsii Harv.

Spermothamnion

   Spermothamnion cymosum (Harv.) De Toni  KI

– Callithamnion cymosum Harv.

   Spermothamnion pinnatum Gordon-Mills  KI

– Callithamnion turneri sensu Sond.

– Callithamnion turneri (Mert.) C.Agardh var. repens sensu Harv.

– Spermothamnion turneri sensu Guiler

Spongoclonium

   Spongoclonium australicum Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Spongoclonium brownianum (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Callithamnion brownianum Harv.

– Pleonosporium brownianum

   Spongoclonium conspicuum Sond.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion conspicuum Sond.

– Callithamnion tingens Harv.

   Spongoclonium fasciculatum J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

Spyridia

   Spyridia dasyoides Sond.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Spyridia opposita Harv.

– Spyridia prolifera Harv.

   Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harv.  EP  SL  KI

– Fucus filamentosus Wulfen

– Spyridia biannulata J.Agardh

– Spyridia breviarticulata J.Agardh

– Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harv. var. arbuscula Sond.

– Spyridia spinella Sond.

   Spyridia squalida J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Spyridia valida Sond.

– Spyridia wilsonis J.Agardh

   Spyridia tasmanica (Kütz.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harv. var. tasmanica Kutz

– Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harv. var. verticillata Harv.

– Wrangelia setigera Harv.

Tanakaella

   Tanakaella itonoi Huisman & Gordon-Mills  EP  YP

Tetrathamnion

   Tetrathamnion lineatum E.M.Woll.  YP  SL  KI

– Tetrathamnion pyramidatum E.M.Woll.

– Tetrathamnion ramosum E.M.Woll.

Tiffaniella

   Tiffaniella cymodoceae (Borgesen) Gordon-Mills  EP  KI

– Spermothamnion cymodoceae Borgesen

Trithamnion

   Trithamnion aculeatum (Harv.) Womersley & E.M.Woll.  SL  KI  SE

– Callithamnion aculeatum Harv.

– Trithamnion tetrapinnum E.M.Woll.

   Trithamnion eubryanii Athanas.  SL  KI

   Trithamnion gracilissimum E.M.Woll.  SL  KI

   Trithamnion vulgare E.M.Woll.  EP  SL  KI

Warrenia

   Warrenia comosa (Harv.) Harv. ex F.Schmitz & Hauptfl.  EP  NL  YP  SL  KI

– Antithamnion comosum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Callithamnion comosum Harv.

– Phlebothamnion comosum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Wrangelia comosa auct.non Harv.;Kutz.(1849)

Wollastoniella

   Wollastoniella mucronata (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  SE

– Wrangelia mucronata Harv.

   Wollastoniella myriophylloides (Harv.) Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Wrangelia myriophylloides Harv.

Wrangelia

   Wrangelia abietina Harv.  YP  SL  KI

– Wrangelia princeps Harv.

   Wrangelia australis (J.Agardh) Gordon-Mills  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Bracebridgea australis J.Agardh

   Wrangelia nobilis Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Griffithsia radiciformis Hook.f. & Harv.

– Wrangelia ballioides J.Agardh

– Wrangelia clavigera Harv.

– Wrangelia comosa sensu Kutz.

– Wrangelia dasyclada Harv. ex Kütz.

– Wrangelia jeannerettii Hook.f. & Harv.

   Wrangelia plumosa Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya pallida Sond.

– Wrangelia gunniana J.Agardh

– Wrangelia penicillata sensu Harv.

   Wrangelia velutina (Sond.) Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Baillouviana velutina (Sond.) Kuntze

– Dasya velutina Sond.

– Haliacantha incrustans J.Agardh

– Phlebothamnion velutinum (Sond.) Kütz.

DASYACEAE  45.860

Colacodasya

   Colacodasya australica Womersley  EP  KI  SE

Dasya

   Dasya atactica J.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

   Dasya baldockii M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Dasya villosa Harv. var. ramulosa Harv.

   Dasya capillaris Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  KI

   Dasya ceramioides Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– ?Dasya pachyclada Harv.

– Dasya hormoclados auct.non J.Agardh;Harv.(1859)

– Dasya scopulifera sensu Womersley

– Dasya tingens Harv. & F.Muell. ex Kütz.

– Trichothamnion ceramioides (Harv.) Kütz.

   Dasya clavigera (Womersley) M.J.Parsons  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasyopsis clavigera Womersley

   Dasya cliftonii Harv.  YP

– Baillouviana cliftonii (Harv.) Kuntze

   Dasya comata M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  SL

   Dasya crescens M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Dasya capillaris Harv. sensu Kutz.

   Dasya crinita M.J.Parsons & Womersley  YP  KI

   Dasya divergens M.J.Parsons & Womersley  NU  EP  KI  SE

– Dasya velutina J.Agardh

– Wrangelia velutina sensu Womersley

   Dasya extensa Sond. ex Kütz.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya villosa sensu Harv.

– Dasya villosa Harv. var. macroura Harv.

– Nematophora australis J.Agardh

   Dasya haffiae Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya meredithiae J.Agardh

– Rhodonema meredithiae J.Agardh

   Dasya hapalathrix Harv.  ?YP    more

   Dasya hookeri M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Dasya kraftii M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Dasya mollis auct.non Harv.(1853);Harv.(1855)

   Dasya naccarioides Harv.  EP  KI  SE

– Dasya decipiens Sond.

– Dasya tasmanica Sond.

   Dasya quadrispora M.J.Parsons & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

?n Dasya scopulifera Harv.  ?YP?n

– Lophothalia q scopulifera (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Dasya tenuis M.J.Parsons & Womersley  KI    more

   Dasya villosa Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Endogenia gracilaria J.Agardh

   Dasya wilsonis J.Agardh  KI

– Pachydasya wilsonis (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

Heterosiphonia

   Heterosiphonia australis (J.Agardh) De Toni  EP  KI  SE

– Dasya australis J.Agardh

– Dasya calliptera Sond. ex Kütz.

   Heterosiphonia callithamnium (Sond.) Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Baillouviana callithamnium (Sond.) Kuntze

– Dasya callithamnium (Sond.) Harv.

– Eupogonium callithamnium (Sond.) Kütz.

– Polysiphonia callithamnium Sond.

   Heterosiphonia crassipes (Harv.) Falkenb.  EP

– Baillouviana crassipes (Harv.) Kuntze

– Dasya crassipes Harv.

   Heterosiphonia curdieana (Harv.) Reinbold  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya curdieana Harv.

   Heterosiphonia gunniana (Harv.) Reinbold  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya gunniana (Harv.) Harv.

– Eupogonium gunnianum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Polysiphonia gunniana Harv.

   Heterosiphonia lawrenciana (Harv.) M.J.Parsons  EP  YP  SL

– Dasya gunniana (Harv.) Harv. var. lawrenciana (Harv.) Harv.

– Dasya gunniana (Harv.) Harv. f. lawrenciana (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Dasya lawrenciana (Harv.) Harv.

– Polysiphonia lawrenciana Harv.

   Heterosiphonia microcladioides (J.Agardh) Falkenb.  YP  KI

– Dasya microcladioides J.Agardh

– Dasya pellucida auct.non Harv.(1847):Harv.(1855).

   Heterosiphonia muelleri (Sond.) De Toni  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya muelleri Sond.

– Dasya plumigera Harv.

– Dasya struthiopenna J.Agardh

– Heterosiphonia sruthiopenna (J.Agardh) De Toni

   Heterosiphonia wrangelioides (Harv.) Reinbold  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Baillouviana wrangelioides (Harv.) Kuntze

– Dasya guichensis Reinbold

– Dasya wrangelioides Harv.

– Heterosiphonia guichensis (Reinbold) De Toni

Thuretia

   Thuretia australasica (Sond.) M.J.Parsons  NU  EP  KI  SE

– Dictyurus australasicus Sond.

– Dictyurus australis Sond.

– Dictyurus teres (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Thuretia teres Harv.

   Thuretia quercifolia Decne  NU  EP  YP

– Dictyurus quercifolius (Decne) J.Agardh

DELESSERIACEAE  45.880    more

Acrosorium

   Acrosorium ciliolatum (Harv.) Kylin  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Acrosorium uncinatum (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Acrosorium venulosum (Zanardini) Kylin

– Aglaophyllum ciliolatum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Nitophyllum ciliolatum Harv.

– Nitophyllum uncinatum (Turner) J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum venulosum Zanardini

   Acrosorium minus (Sond.) Kylin – Distribution not available    more

– Cryptopleura minor Sond.

– Nitophyllum minus (Sond.) Harv.

– Scutarius minor (Sond.) Kuntze

Apoglossum

   Apoglossum spathulatum (Sond.) Womersley & Shepley  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Apoglossum ruscifolium (Turner) J.Agardh

– Apoglossum tasmanicum (Muell.) J.Agardh

– Delesseria ruscifolia (Turner) J.V.Lamour.

– Delesseria spathulata Sond.

– Delesseria tasmanica F.Muell.

– Hypoglossum spathulatum (Sond.) Kütz.

Botryoglossum

   Botryoglossum cartilagineum (Harv. & Grev.) Papenf.  NU    more

– Pollexfenia cartilaginea Harv. & Grev.

– Rhodoseris cartilaginea (Harv. & Grev.) Harv.

Caloglossa

   Caloglossa leprieurii (Mont.) G.Martens  YP  SL  KI    more

– Caloglossa beccarii Zanardini

– Delesseria leprieurii Mont.

?e Caloglossa ogasawaraensis Okamura  SL?e    more

– Caloglossa bombayensis Borgesen

Chauviniella

   Chauviniella coriifolia (Harv.) Papenf.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chauvinia coriifolia (Harv.) Harv.

– Delesseria coriifolia Harv.

– Hydrolapatha coriifolia (Harv.) Kuntze

– Membranoptera coriifolia (Harv.) Kuntze

– Sarcomenia delesserioides? Harv.

– Vinassaella coriifolia (Harv.) G.De Toni

Claudea

   Claudea elegans J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  KI    more

– Fucus claudei Turner

– Lamourouxia elegans C.Agardh

– Oneillia elegans (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh

Crassilingua

   Crassilingua marginifera (J.Agardh) Papenf.  EP  SL  SE    more

– Crassilingua engelhardtii (J.Agardh) V.May

– Crassilingua husseyana (J.Agardh) V.May

– Crassilingua prolifera (J.Agardh) V.May

– Delesseria marginifera J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum proliferum J.Agardh

– Pachyglossum engelhardtii J.Agardh

– Pachyglossum husseyanum J.Agardh

– Pachyglossum marginiferum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Pachyglossum ovale J.Agardh

– Pachyglossum proliferum (J.Agardh) Kylin

Delesseria

   Delesseria crassinervia Mont. – Distribution not available

   Delesseria lacepedeana Reinbold  SE

– Hypoglossum lacepediana (Reinbold) Lucas

Dicroglossum

   Dicroglossum crispatulum (Harv.) A.Millar & Huisman  EP  KI    more

– Branchioglossum crispatulum (Harv.) Kylin

– Delesseria crispatula Harv.

– Hydrolapatha crispatula (Harv.) Kuntze

– Hypoglossum crispatulum (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Membranoptera crispatula (Harv.) Kuntze

Halicnide

   Halicnide similans (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Delesseria lyallii sensu Harv.

– Delesseria similans J.Agardh

Haraldia

   Haraldia australica Womersley  KI    more

Haraldiophyllum

   Haraldiophyllum erosum (Harv.) A.Millar & Huisman  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Aglaophyllum erosum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Myriogramme erosa (Harv.) Kylin

– Nitophyllum erosum Harv.

– Nitophyllum fimbriatum Harv.

– Scutarius erosus (Harv.) Kuntze

   Haraldiophyllum nottii (R.E.Norris & M.J.Wynne) M.J.Wynne – Distribution not available    more

– Nitophyllum nottii R.E.Norris & M.J.Wynne

Hemineura

   Hemineura frondosa (Hook.f. & Harv.) Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Delesseria(Hemineura) frondosa Hook.f. & Harv.

– Hemineura crispata Harv.

– Hemineura wilsonis J.Agardh

– Hypoglossum frondosum (Hook.f.& Harv.) Kütz.

Heterodoxia

   Heterodoxia denticulata (Kuntze) J.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Delesseria denticulata Harv.

– Hydrolapatha denticulata (Kuntze) Kuntze

– Hypoglossum denticulatum J.Agardh

– Membranoptera denticulata Kuntze

Hymenena

   Hymenena affinis (Harv.) Kylin  EP  SE    more

– Aglaophyllum affine (Harv.) Kütz.

– Nitophyllum affine Harv.

   Hymenena curdieana (Harv.) Kylin  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Cryptopleura curdieana (Harv.) Kütz.

– Hymenena valida (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Nitophyllum caulescens J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum curdieanum Harv.

– Nitophyllum polyanthum J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum validum J.Agardh

   Hymenena endiviaefolia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Womersley  EP  SL  SE    more

– Cryptopleura endiviaefolia (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kylin

– Delesseria endiviaefolia Hook.f. & Harv.

– Hypoglossum endiviaefolium (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Nitophyllum endiviaefolium (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh

   Hymenena multipartita (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Aglaophyllum multipartitum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Nitophyllum multipartitum Hook.f. & Harv.

– Nitophyllum obsoletum Zanardini

– Nitophyllum parvifolium J.Agardh

Hypoglossum

   Hypoglossum armatum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI    more

– Delesseria armata J.Agardh

– Delesseria microdonthum J.Agardh

   Hypoglossum dendroides (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI    more

– Hydrolapatha dendroides (Harv.) Kuntze

– Membranoptera dendroides (Harv.) Kuntze

   Hypoglossum harveyanum (J.Agardh) Womersley & Shepley var. fimbriatum Womersley  YP  KI

   Hypoglossum harveyanum (J.Agardh) Womersley & Shepley – Distribution not available    more

– Delesseria harveyana J.Agardh

– Delesseria serrulata Harv.

– Hypoglossum serrulatum (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Hypoglossum heterocystideum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  KI    more

– Apoglossum spathulatum (Sond.) Womersley & Shepley

– Delesseria heterocystidea J.Agardh

– Delesseria hypoglossoides Harv.

– Delesseria hypoglossum Harv.

– Delesseria spathulata Kütz.

– Delesseria undulata J.Agardh

– Hypoglossum hypoglossoides (Harv.) Womersley & Shepley

– Hypoglossum marginatum J.Agardh

– Hypoglossum spathulatum J.Agardh

– Hypoglossum undulatum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Membranoptera hypoglossoides (Harv.) Kuntze

   Hypoglossum protendens (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  SL    more

– Delesseria protendens J.Agardh

   Hypoglossum revolutum (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  KI  SE    more

– Delesseria denticulata J.Agardh

– Delesseria revoluta Harv.

– Hypoglossum denticulatum J.Agardh

– Placophora? cucullata J.Agardh

Martensia

   Martensia australis Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Capraella australis (Harv.) G.De Toni

– Martensia gigas Harv.

– Martensia sp. Harv.

– Mesotrema australis (Harv.) Papenf.

– Mesotrema gigas (Harv.) Papenf.

Myriogramme

   Myriogramme cartilaginea (Harv.) Womersley  EP    more

– Nitophyllum cartilagineum Harv.

– Scutarius cartilagineus (Harv.) Kuntze

   Myriogramme gunniana Harv.  EP  SL  SE    more

– Aglaophyllum gunnianum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Nitophyllum gunnianum Hook.f & Harv.

– Nitophyllum obscurum J.Agardh

Nitophyllum

   Nitophyllum crispum (Kütz.) J.Agardh  ?SL    more

– Aglaophyllum crispum Kütz.

– Nitophyllum crispum (Kütz.) J.Agardh var. prolificans Zanardini

– Nitophyllum punctatum sensu Harv.

– Nitophyllum stipitatum Harv.

– Platyclinia agardhii Papenf.

– Platyclinia crozieri J.Agardh

– Scutarius stipitatus (Harv.) Kuntze

   Nitophyllum fallax J.Agardh  SE    more

   Nitophyllum pulchellum Harv. – Distribution not available    more

– Aglaophyllum pulchellum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Myriogramme pulchella (Harv.) A.Millar

– Scutarius pulchellus (Harv.) Kuntze

Nitospinosa

   Nitospinosa littledipensis Womersley  SE    more

   Nitospinosa pristoidea (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Aglaophyllum pristoideum (Harv.) Kütz.

– Myriogramme pristoidea (Harv.) Kylin

– Myriogramme serrulata (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Nitophyllum pristoideum Harv.

– Nitophyllum serrulatum J.Agardh

Phitymophora

   Phitymophora amansioides (Sond.) Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chauvinia imbricata (Aresch.) Harv.

– Delesseria amansioides Sond.

– Delesseria imbricata Aresch.

– Delesseria rigida Kütz.

– Phitymophora imbricata (Aresch.) J.Agardh

   Phitymophora hypoglossum (J.Agardh) Womersley & L.E.Phillips – Distribution not available    more

– Lenormandia hypoglossum J.Agardh

Phycodrys

   Phycodrys australasica A.Millar  SL    more

Platyclinia

   Platyclinia crenulata Womersley  SE    more

– Myriogramme pulchella (Harv.) A.Millar

– Nitophyllum pulchellum sensu A.H.S.Lucas

   Platyclinia ramosa  EP  YP

   Platyclinia stipitata J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Neuroglossum? crispatum (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum crispatum sensu J.Agardh

– Platyclinia crispata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Platyclinia kylinii Papenf.

– Platyclinia purpurea J.Agardh

Robea

   Robea costata Womersley  SE    more

Schizoseris

   Schizoseris bombayensis (Borgesen) Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Myriogramme bombayensis Borgesen

   Schizoseris hymenena (Zanardini) Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Myriogramme gattyana (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Nitophyllum gattyanum J.Agardh

– Nitophyllum hymenena Zanardini

– Nitophyllum multinerve sensu Harv.

   Schizoseris perriniae (A.H.S.Lucas) Womersley – Distribution not available    more

– Myriogramme perriniae (A.H.S.Lucas) V.May

– Nitophyllum(Myriogramme?) perriniae A.H.S.Lucas

   Schizoseris tasmanica S.M.Lin & Kraft – Distribution not available    more

Sympodophyllum

   Sympodophyllum reinboldii Shepley & Womersley  YP    more

Taenioma

   Taenioma perpusillum J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL    more

– Polysiphonia perpusilla J.Agardh

Womersleya

   Womersleya monanthos (J.Agardh) Papenf.  SE    more

– Chondrophyllum monanthos (J.Agardh) Kylin

– Nitophyllum monanthos J.Agardh

SARCOMENIACEAE  45.920

Cottoniella

?n Cottoniella fusiformis Borgesen  SL?n    more

– Cottoniella arcuata Borgesen var. fusiformis (Borgesen) Schotter

– Cottoniella filamentosa (Howe) Borgesen var. fusiformis (Borgesen) Cormaci,G.Furnari & Scamm.

Malaconema

   Malaconema roeanum (Harv.) Womersley & Shepley  SL  KI

– Polysiphonia roeana Harv.

– Vertebrata roeana (Harv.) Kuntze

Platysiphonia

   Platysiphonia delicata (Clemente) Cremades  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Conferva delicata Clemente

– Hutchinsia miniata C.Agardh

– Platysiphonia miniata (C.Agardh) Borgesen

– Polysiphonia miniata (C.Agardh) Kütz.

– Sarcomenia miniata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Platysiphonia mutabilis (Harv.) Womersley & Shepley  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia mutabilis Harv.

– Sarcomenia mutabilis (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Platysiphonia victoriae (Harv. ex J.Agardh) Womersley & Shepley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Platysiphonia corymbosa (J.Agardh) Womersley & Shepley

– Polysiphonia victoriae (Harv.) Kütz.

– Sarcomenia corymbosa J.Agardh

– Sarcomenia dasyoides J.Agardh

– Sarcomenia opposita J.Agardh

– Sarcomenia victoriae Harv. ex J.Agardh

– Sarcomenia wilsonis J.Agardh

Sarcomenia

   Sarcomenia delesserioides Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Hypoglossum muelleri Kütz.

Sarcotrichia

   Sarcotrichia dolichocystidea (J.Agardh) Womersley & Shepley  YP  KI

– Sarcomenia dolichocystidea J.Agardh

   Sarcotrichia tenera (Harv.) Womersley & Shepley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya tenera Harv.

– Sarcomenia secundata J.Agardh

– Sarcomenia tenera (Harv.) J.Agardh

RHODOMELACEAE  45.940

Acanthophora

   Acanthophora dendroides Harv.  EP    more

Alleynea

   Alleynea bicornis Womersley  NU  EP  YP  KI

Amansia

   Amansia mamillaris J.V.Lamour. ex C.Agardh – Distribution not available    more

   Amansia pinnatifida Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Melanamansia pinnatifida (Harv.) R.E.Norris

   Amansia serrata (Harv.) Womersley  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Amansia hawkeri J.Agardh

– Amansia kuetzingioides Harv.

– Euspiros kuetzingioides Kuntze

– Kuetzingia serrata Harv.

– Melanamansia serrata (Harv.) R.E.Norris

– Rytiphlaea kuetzingioides (Harv.) Sond.

– Vidalia? kuetzingioides (Harv.) J.Agardh

Bostrychia

   Bostrychia harveyi Mont. – Distribution not available

– Bostrychia australasica Sond.

– Bostrychia distans Harv.

– Bostrychia scorpioides sensu A.Davey & Woelk.

   Bostrychia moritziana (Sond. ex Kütz.) J.Agardh  SL

– Polysiphonia? moritziana Sond. ex Kütz.

   Bostrychia tenuissima R.J.King & Puttock  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Bostrychia radicans sensu A.Davey & Woelk.

– Bostrychia rivularis sensu J.Agardh

– Bostrychia simpliciuscula sensu Guiler

– Bostrychia tenuis f. typica E.Post

Brongniartella

   Brongniartella australis (C.Agardh) Schmitz  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Bindera australis (C.Agardh) Trevis.

– Bindera cladostephus Decne

– Brongniartella australis (C.Agardh) Schmitz f. recurva M.J.Parsons

– Cladostephus australis C.Agardh

– Griffithsia australis (C.Agardh) C.Agardh

– Lophothalia australis (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Polysiphonia australis (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Polysiphonia byssoclados Harv.

– Polysiphonia cladostephus Mont.

– Vertebrata australis (C.Agardh) Kuntze

Chamaethamnion

   Chamaethamnion schizandra Falkenb.  SL    more

Chiracanthia

   Chiracanthia arborea (Harv.) Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Acanthophora arborea Harv.

– Chiracanthia valida (J.Agardh) Falkenb.

– Polysiphonia valida J.Agardh

Chondria    more

   Chondria angustissima Gordon-Mills & Womersley  SL  KI

   Chondria arcuata Hollenb.  SL

   Chondria bulbosa Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria suprabulbosa Gordon-Mills & Womersley

– Chondriopsis bulbosa (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhododactylis bulbosa (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Chondria capreolis Gordon-Mills & Womersley  YP  KI  SE

– Laurencia uncinata Kütz.

   Chondria curdieana (Harv. ex J.Agardh) De Toni  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria dasyphylla (Woodw.) C.Agardh var. pyrifera J.Agardh, partly

– Chondriopsis curdieana Harv. ex J.Agardh

– Chondriopsis dasyphylla sensu Tisdall

   Chondria foliifera (J.Agardh) Falkenb.  YP  SL

– Chondriopsis foliifera J.Agardh

   Chondria fusifolia Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  KI  SE

– Chondria tenuissima sensu A.H.S.Lucas & F.Perrin

– Chondriopsis fusifolia (Hook.f. & Harv.) J.Agardh

– Laurencia fusifolia Hook.f. & Harv.

– Laurencia tenuissima sensu Harv.

   Chondria harveyana (J.Agardh) De Toni  EP  SL  KI

– Bolboclinium rhytidophloeum J.Agardh

– Chondria arborescens (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Chondria dasyphylla sensu Harv.

– Chondriopsis arborescens J.Agardh

– Chondriopsis harveyana J.Agardh

– Laurencia dasyphylla sensu Harv.

   Chondria hieroglyphica – Distribution not available    more

   Chondria incrassata (J.Agardh) Gordon-Mills & Womersley  EP  SL  SE

– Chondria clavata (Sond.) Harv. β dendroides Harv.

– Chondria ovalifolia (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Chondriopsis ovalifolia J.Agardh

– Coeloclonium incrassatum J.Agardh

– Dolichoscelis disticha J.Agardh

   Chondria incurva Gordon-Mills & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Chondria infestans (A.H.S.Lucas) A.Millar – Distribution not available

– Chondria myriopoda Gordon-Mills & A.Millar

– Laurencia infestans A.H.S.Lucas

   Chondria lanceolata Harv.  EP?id    more

– Chondriopsis lanceolata (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Chondria subfasciculata (J.Agardh) Gordon-Mills & Womersley – Distribution not available

– Chondriopsis succulenta J.Agardh var. subfasciculata J.Agardh

   Chondria subsecunda Gordon-Mills & Womersley  SE    more

   Chondria succulenta (J.Agardh) Falkenb.  EP  YP  KI

– Chondria curdieana sensu Lucas

– Chondria dasyphylla (Woodw.) C.Agardh var. sedifolia Harv.

– Chondria iridescens A.H.S.Lucas

– Chondria sedifolia sensu Harv.

– Chondriopsis succulenta J.Agardh

Chondrophycus    more

   Chondrophycus brandenii (Y.Saito & Womersley) K.W.Nam  EP  SL  KI

– Laurencia brandenii Y.Saito & Womersley

   Chondrophycus cruciatus (Harv.) K.W.Nam  SL  SE

– Laurencia cruciata Harv.

   Chondrophycus paniculatus (C.Agardh) G.Furnari  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria obtusa (Huds.) C.Agardh var. paniculata C.Agardh

– Laurencia paniculata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

   Chondrophycus tumidus (Y.Saito & Womersley) Garbary & J.T.Harper  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Laurencia tumida Y.Saito & Womersley

Cladurus

   Cladurus elatus (Sond.) Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Halopithys elata (Sond.) Kütz.

– Rhodomela elata Sond.

– Rytiphlaea elata (Sond.) Harv.

– Rytiphlaea umbellifera(-ata) J.Agardh

Cliftonaea

   Cliftonaea pectinata Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

Coeloclonium

   Coeloclonium debile (Harv.) Gordon-Mills & Womersley  EP  YP    more

– Chondria debilis Harv.

– Chondriopsis debilis (Harv.) J.Agardh

   Coeloclonium tasmanicum (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Catenella major Sond.

– Chondria opuntioides (Harv.) Harv.

– Chylocladia opuntioides Harv.

– Chylocladia tasmanica Harv.

– Coeloclonium major (Sond.) P.C.Silva

– Coeloclonium opuntioides (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhabdonia sonderi J.Agardh

   Coeloclonium umbellula (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL

– Chondria umbellula Harv.

   Coeloclonium verticillatum (Harv.) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SE

– Chondria verticillata Harv.

Dasyclonium

   Dasyclonium flaccidum (Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya archeri Harv.

– Euzoniella flaccida (Harv.) Falkenb.

– Heterosiphonia archeri (Harv.) De Toni

– Polyzonia flaccida Harv.

   Dasyclonium harveyanum (Decne ex Harv.) Kylin – Distribution not available

– Euzoniella harveyana (Decne ex Harv.) Falkenb.

– Polyzonia harveyana Decne ex Harv.

– Polyzonia incisa var. harveyana (Decne ex Harv.) J.Agardh

   Dasyclonium incisum (J.Agardh) Kylin  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasyclonium acicarpum J.Agardh

– Euzoniella incisa (J.Agardh) Falkenb.

– Polysiphonia inversa Sond.

– Polysiphonia pecten Aresch.

– Polyzonia australis Lenorm. ex Kütz.

– Polyzonia colensoi Hook.f. & Harv. ex Harv.

– Polyzonia elegans var. incisa Kütz.

– Polyzonia incisa J.Agardh

– Polyzonia incisa J.Agardh var. sonderi J.Agardh

– Polyzonia sonderi Harv.

Dictyomenia

   Dictyomenia angusta J.Agardh  SL

   Dictyomenia harveyana Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dictyomenia harveyana Sond. var. flabelligera Harv.

– Dictyomenia spinulosa Kütz.

– Dictyomenia tridens sensu Harv.

– Dictyomenia? interstincta J.Agardh

   Dictyomenia sonderi Harv.  NU  EP  YP

– Dictyomenia fimbriata Grev. sensu Harv.

– Dictyomenia sonderiana J.Agardh

   Dictyomenia tridens (Mert. ex Turner) Grev.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Fucus tridens Mert. ex Turner

– Rhodomela tridens (Mertens ex Turner) C.Agardh

Diplocladia

   Diplocladia patersonis (Sond.) Kylin  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Brogniartella spinosissima (Harv.) Falkenb.

– Brogniartella? patersonis (Sond.) De Toni

– Polysiphonia patersonis Sond.

– Polysiphonia spinosissima Harv.

Dipterosiphonia

   Dipterosiphonia australica Womersley  KI

   Dipterosiphonia dendritica (C.Agardh) Schmitz  EP  YP  KI

– Dipterosiphonia heteroclada (J.Agardh) Falkenb.

– Hutchinsia dendritica C.Agardh

– Polysiphonia dendritica (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Polysiphonia heteroclada J.Agardh

   Dipterosiphonia prorepens Falkenb.  NU  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Herposiphonia prorepens sensu Lucas

– Polysiphonia prorepens sensu Harv.

Ditria

   Ditria expleta Huisman  YP  SL  KI

Doxodasya

   Doxodasya bolbochaete (Harv.) Falkenb.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya bolbochaete Harv.

– Lophothalia bolbochaete (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Polysiphonia longissima J.Agardh

   Doxodasya hirta (J.Agardh) Womersley & M.J.Parsons  SL    more

– Dasya hirta J.Agardh

   Doxodasya lanuginosa (J.Agardh) Falkenb.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lophothalia lanuginosa J.Agardh

   Doxodasya lenormandiana (J.Agardh) Schmitz  KI  SE

– Dasya lenormandiana J.Agardh

– Lophothalia lenormandiana (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

Echinosporangium

   Echinosporangium semipennatum (J.V.Lamour. ex Poir.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL

– Amansia semipennata J.V.Lamour. ex Poir.

– Cliftonaea imbricata J.Agardh

– Cliftonaea semipennata (J.V.Lamour. ex Poir.) J.Agardh

– Clifton(i)aea lamourouxii Harv.

Echinothamnion

   Echinothamnion hookeri (Harv.) Kylin ex P.C.Silva  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Echinothamnion mallardiae (Harv.) Kylin sensu V.May

– Polysiphonia acanthophora Harv.

– Polysiphonia hookeri Harv.

– Polysiphonia lyallii sensu Tisdall

– Polysiphonia mallardiae sensu J.Agardh

– Polysiphonia? dasyoides Zanardini

– Rhodomela mallardiae Harv.

   Echinothamnion hystrix (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kylin  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia hystrix Hook.f. & Harv.

– Polysiphonia polyphora Kütz.

Endosiphonia

   Endosiphonia spinulosa (Harv.) Womersley & M.J.Parsons  EP  KI

– Alsidium spinulosum? Harv.

– Endosiphonia? spinuligera Zanardini

– Rhodomela spinulosa? (Harv.) Harv.

– Rytiphlaea aculeata C.Agardh ex J.Agardh

– Rytiphlaea spinulosa (Harv.) P.C.Silva

Epiglossum

   Epiglossum proliferum (C.Agardh) L.E.Phillips  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Amansia prolifera C.Agardh

– Dictyomenia prolifera (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Lenormandia prolifera (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Rytiphlaea simplicifolia Harv.

   Epiglossum smithiae (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.  EP  SL  SE

– Lenormandia smithiae (Hook.f. & Harv.) Falkenb.

– Osmundaria smithiae (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kuntze

– Polyphacum intermedium J.Agardh

– Polyphacum smithiae Hook.f. & Harv.

Erythrostachys

   Erythrostachys strobilifera (J.Agardh) Womersley & M.J.Parsons  EP  SL  KI

– Brongniartella strobilifera (J.Agardh) Schmitz

– Erythrostachys prolifera White

– Lophothalia strobilifera J.Agardh

– Rhodolophia strobilifera (J.Agardh) Kylin

Gonatogenia

   Gonatogenia subulata J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Alsidium comosum? sensu J.Agardh

– Maschalostroma fastigiatum Falkenb. ex Schmitz & Falkenb.

– Maschalostroma scoparium Schmitz ex Hauptfleisch

Gredgaria

   Gredgaria maugeana Womersley – Distribution not available

Halydictyon

   Halydictyon arachnoideum (Harv.) Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Halodictyon robustum (Harv.) Harv.

– Halodictyon velatum Reinbold

– Hanowia arachnoidea Harv.

– Hanowia robusta Harv.

Haplodasya

   Haplodasya tomentosa M.J.Parsons  EP  KI

   Haplodasya urceolata (Harv. ex J.Agardh) M.J.Parsons  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya urceolata Harv. ex J.Agardh

– Haplodasya reinboldii Falkenb. ex Schmitz & Falkenb.

– Sarcomenia rhizocarpa Harv.

Herpopteros

   Herpopteros fallax Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  SE

Herposiphonia

   Herposiphonia calothrix (Harv.) Womersley  EP  SL

– Lophosiphonia? calothrix (Harv.) De Toni

– Polysiphonia calothrix Harv.

   Herposiphonia filipendula (Harv. ex J.Agardh) Falkenb. ex De Toni  EP  YP  KI

– Polysiphonia filipendula Harv. ex J.Agardh

   Herposiphonia monilifera (Hook.f. & Harv.) Falkenb.  KI

– Polysiphonia monilifera Hook.f. & Harv.

   Herposiphonia pectinella (Harv.) Falkenb.  EP

– Polysiphonia pectinata Harv. ex Kütz.

– Polysiphonia pectinella Harv.

   Herposiphonia rostrata (Sond.) Reinbold  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Polysiphonia rostrata Sond.

– Vertebrata rostrata (Sond.) Kuntze

   Herposiphonia versicolor (Hook.f. & Harv.) Reinbold  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia argus Kütz.

– Polysiphonia versicolor Hook.f. & Harv.

Herposiphoniella

   Herposiphoniella plurisegmenta Womersley  EP  SE

Heterocladia

   Heterocladia australis Decne  EP  YP

– Coeloclonium gracilipes J.Agardh

– Dolichoscelis gracilipes (J.Agardh) J.Agardh

– Heterocladia prolifera Decne ex Kütz.

   Heterocladia caudata L.E.Phillips, H.G.Choi, G.W.Saunders & Kraft – Distribution not available

– Rhodomela trigenia Harv.

– Trigenia australis Sond.

   Heterocladia umbellifera (Zanardini) Womersley  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria cartilaginea (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Chondriopsis cartilaginea J.Agardh

– Corallopsis umbellifera? Zanardini

– Heterocladia umbellata (J.Agardh) L.E.Phillips, H.G.Choi, G.W.Saunders & Kraft

– Trigenia australis sensu Reinbold

– Trigenia umbellata J.Agardh

Heterostroma

   Heterostroma nereidiis Kraft & M.J.Wynne  EP    more

Holotrichia

   Holotrichia comosa (Harv.) Schmitz  YP  SL  KI

– Alsidium comosum Harv.

– Maschalostroma fastigiata sensu Guiler

Husseya    more

   Husseya rubra (Harv.) P.C.Silva  NU  SL  SE

– Chondria corallorhiza (J.Agardh) Falkenb.

– Chondria rubra Harv.

– Chondriopsis corallorhiza J.Agardh

– Husseya australis J.Agardh

– Husseyella australis (J.Agardh) Papenf.

– Husseyella rubra (Harv.) Gordon-Mills & Womersley

– Laurencia casuarina J.Agardh

– Rhododactylis rubra (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Rhodomela erinacea J.Agardh

– Rytiphlaea compressa J.Agardh

Janczewskia

   Janczewskia tasmanica Falkenb.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Janczewskia australis? Falkenb. ex Reinbold

Kuetzingia

   Kuetzingia canaliculata (Grev.) Sond.  EP

– Rytiphlaea canaliculata Grev.

Laurencia    more

   Laurencia aldingensis Y.Saito & Womersley  EP  YP  SL

   Laurencia arbuscula Sond.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Laurencia botryoides (C.Agardh) Gaillon var. minor Harv.

– Laurencia obtusa (Huds.) J.V.Lamour. var. regia Harv.

– Laurencia regia (Harv.) Y.Yamada

– Laurencia rigida sensu A.H.S.Lucas

   Laurencia botryoides (C.Agardh) Gaillon  SE

– Chondria botryoides C.Agardh

– Fucus botryoides Turner

   Laurencia brongniartii J.Agardh  EP  SL

– Laurencia concinna Mont.

– Laurencia distichophylla sensu Harv.

– Laurencia grevilleana Harv.

   Laurencia clavata Sond.  EP  YP  SL

– Chondria clavata (Sond.) Harv.

– Chondria clavata (Sond.) Harv. β dendroides Harv.

– Chondria corynephora Harv.

– Corallopsis australasica Sond.

– Corynecladia australasica (Sond.) Sond.

– Corynecladia clavata (Sond.) J.Agardh

– Corynecladia umbellata J.Agardh

   Laurencia ditichopylla J.Agardh – Distribution not available

   Laurencia elata (C.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria pinnatifida (Huds.) C.Agardh var. elata C.Agardh

– Laurencia elata (C.Agardh) Hook.f. & Harv. var. luxurians Harv.

– Laurencia luxurians (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Laurencia pinnatifida sensu Sond.

   Laurencia filiformis (C.Agardh) Mont. f. dendritica Y.Saito & Womersley  EP  SE

   Laurencia filiformis (C.Agardh) Mont. f. filiformis  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Chondria filiformis C.Agardh

– Gracilaria filiformis (C.Agarh) Grev.

– Laurencia affinis Sond.

– Laurencia fasciculata sensu Kutz.

– Laurencia filiformis auct.non(C.Agardh) Mont.: Womersley(2003), partly

– Laurencia forsteri sensu Womersley

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. affinis (Sond.) Y.Yamada

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. delicatula Sond.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. dilatata Kütz.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. elata Sond.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. fasciculata J.Agardh

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. fragilis Sond.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. gracilis Sond.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. setacea Kütz.

– Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev. f. subpinnata J.Agardh

   Laurencia filiformis (C.Agardh) Mont. f. heteroclada (Harv.) Y.Saito & Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Laurencia heteroclada Harv.

   Laurencia forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) Grev.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Chondria forsteri (Mert. ex Turner) C.Agardh

– Fucus forsteri Mert. ex Turner

   Laurencia majuscula (Harv.) A.H.S.Lucas  NU  EP  SL  KI

– Laurencia dendroides sensu Sond.

– Laurencia gracilis sensu Womersley

– Laurencia obtusa sensu many authors

– Laurencia obtusa (Huds.) J.V.Lamour. var. majuscula Harv.

   Laurencia shepherdii Y.Saito & Womersley  EP  SL  KI  SE

   Laurencia tasmanica Hook.f. & Harv. ex Harv.  KI

– Laurencia botryoides sensu Womersley, partly

– Laurencia excelsa Kütz.

– Laurencia papillosa sensu Hook.f. & Harv.

Lenormandia

   Lenormandia latifolia Harv. & Grev.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Aneuria latifolia (Harv. & Grev.) De Toni

– Lenormandia spectabilis Sond. var. latifolia (Harv. & Grev.) Harv.

– Lenormandiopsis latifolia (Harv. & Grev.) Papenf.

   Lenormandia marginata Hook.f. & Harv.  EP  SL  SE

   Lenormandia muelleri Sond.  SL  SE

– Lenormandia grevilleana J.Agardh ex Tisdall

   Lenormandia pardalis J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lenormandia marginata sensu Huisman & D.Walker

– Lenormandia pusilla Sond.

   Lenormandia spectabilis Sond.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lenormandia spectabilis Sond. var. angustifolia Harv.

– Lenormandia spectabilis Sond. var. enervis Harv.

Lophocladia

   Lophocladia kuetzingii (Kuntze) P.C.Silva  KI

– Baillouviana kuetzingii Kuntze

– Dasya harveyi Kütz.

– Dasya lallemandii sensu Harv.

– Dasya lallemandii Mont. var. gracilis J.Agardh

– Lophocladia harveyi Schmitz

Lophosiphonia

   Lophosiphonia obscura (C.Agardh) Falkenb.  YP    more

– Hutchinsia obscura C.Agardh

– Lophosiphonia subadunca (Kütz.) Falkenb.

– Polysiphonia subadunca Kütz.

   Lophosiphonia prostrata (Harv.) Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Falkenbergiella prostrata (Harv.) Kylin

– Polysiphonia prostrata Harv.

Lophothalia

   Lophothalia hormoclados (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya hormoclados J.Agardh

– Eupogonium? hormoclados (J.Agardh) Kütz.

   Lophothalia verticillata (Harv.) Kütz.  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Dasya verticillata Harv.

Lophurella

   Lophurella periclados (Sond.) F.Schmitz  SL  KI  SE

– Lophurella hookeriana sensu Guiler

– Rhodomela periclados Sond.

– Rhodomela simpliciuscula Harv.

Micropeuce

   Micropeuce feredayae (Harv.) Kylin ex P.C.Silva  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Brongniartella feredayae (Harv.) Schmitz

– Brongniartella strobilifera (J.Agardh) Schmitz

– Dasya feredayae Harv.

– Dasya feredayae Harv. var. contractior J.Agardh

– Lophothalia feredayae (Harv.) J.Agardh

– Micropeuce strobiliferum J.Agardh

   Micropeuce glomerulifera Womersley & M.J.Parsons  SL  SE

   Micropeuce proxima (Harv.) Womersley & M.J.Parsons – Distribution not available    more

– Dasya proxima Harv.

   Micropeuce sarcoaulon (Harv.) Kylin ex P.C.Silva – Distribution not available

– Brongniartella sarcocaulon (Harv.) Schmitz

– Dasya sarcocaulon Harv.

– Lophothalia sarcocaulon (Harv.) J.Agardh

Nanopera

   Nanopera merrifieldiae (J.Agardh) S.M.Wilson – Distribution not available    more

– Enantiocladia axillaris Falkenb.

– Rytiphlaea merrifieldii J.Agardh

Ophidocladus

   Ophidocladus simpliciusculus (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Falkenb.  EP  SL  KI

– Polysiphonia obscura Harv.

– Polysiphonia simpliciuscula P.Crouan & H.Crouan

Osmundaria

   Osmundaria prolifera J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Osmundaria intermedia (J.Agardh) De Toni

– Polyphacum intermedium J.Agardh

– Polyphacum proliferum (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh

– Vidalia gregaria Falkenb.

Perrinia

   Perrinia ericoides Harv. – Distribution not available

– Bryocladia cervicornis De Toni & Forti

– Bryocladia ericoides Harv.

– Polysiphonia ericoides Harv.

Pityophycos

   Pityophycos tasmanica (Sond.) Papenf. – Distribution not available    more

– Acanthophora tasmanica Sond.

– Dictyomenia myriacantha Kütz.

– Pithyopsis tasmanica (Sond.) Falkenb.

– Polysiphonia tasmanica (Sond.) J.Agardh

Placophora

   Placophora binderi (J.Agardh) J.Agardh  EP    more

– Amansia binderi J.Agardh

Pollexfenia

   Pollexfenia crispata (Zanardini) Falkenb.  YP  SL  SE    more

– Jeannerettia crispata (Zanardini) Papenf.

– Melanoseris crispata Zanardini

   Pollexfenia lobata (Hook.f. & Harv.) Falkenb.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Botryoglossum lobatum (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.

– Jeannerettia frondosa Harv.

– Jeannerettia latifolia Kütz.

– Jeannerettia lobata Hook.f. & Harv.

   Pollexfenia pedicellata Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Jeannerettia nana (J.Agardh) Papenf.

– Jeannerettia pedicellata (Harv.) Papenf.

– Jeannerettia? crenata (J.Agardh) Papenf.

– Pollexfenia nana J.Agardh

– Pollexfenia? crenata J.Agardh

Polysiphonia    more

   Polysiphonia abscissoides Womersley – Distribution not available

– Polysiphonia abscissa sensu N.M.Adams, E.Conway & R.E.Norris

   Polysiphonia adamsiae Womersley – Distribution not available

   Polysiphonia amphibolis Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Polysiphonia implexa sensu Harv.

   Polysiphonia atricapilla J.Agardh  YP  KI  SE

   Polysiphonia australiensis Womersley  EP  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia dasyoides Zanardini sensu Womersley

   Polysiphonia blandii Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI

– Polysiphonia breviarticulata sensu Harv.

– Polysiphonia ferulacea Suhr ex J.Agardh

   Polysiphonia brevisegmenta Womersley  EP    more

   Polysiphonia brodiei (Dillwyn) Spreng.  ?SL  KI  SE

– Conferva brodiaei Dillwyn

   Polysiphonia constricta Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Polysiphonia crassiuscula Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Polysiphonia daveyae Reinbold  EP  YP  KI  SE

   Polysiphonia decipiens Mont.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia caespitula Sond.

– Polysiphonia cancellata Harv.

– Polysiphonia frutex Harv.

– Polysiphonia fuscescens Harv.

– Polysiphonia nigrita Sond.

– Polysiphonia rytiphlaeoides Hook.f. & Harv.

   Polysiphonia forfex Harv. – Distribution not available

– Polysiphonia forcipata Harv.

   Polysiphonia haplodasyae Womersley  KI    more

   Polysiphonia infestans Harv.  EP  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia abscissa sensu Womersley

– Polysiphonia zostericola A.H.S.Lucas

   Polysiphonia isogona Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lophosiphonia neglecta (Harv.) De Toni

– Polysiphonia amoena Sond.

– Polysiphonia comoides Harv.

– Polysiphonia compacta A.H.S.Lucas

– Polysiphonia neglecta Harv. ex J.Agardh

   Polysiphonia mollis Hook.f. & Harv. ex Harv.  KI

– Polysiphonia flavescens Zanardini

   Polysiphonia perriniae Womersley – Distribution not available

– Polysiphonia laxa Harv.

   Polysiphonia propagulifera Womersley  YP  KI    more

   Polysiphonia rutilans Kütz. – Distribution not available

   Polysiphonia scopulorum Harv.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Lophosiphonia scopulorum (Harv.) Womersley

– Vertebrata scopulorum (Harv.) Kuntze

   Polysiphonia senticulosa Harv. – Distribution not available

– Polysiphonia pungens Hollenb.

   Polysiphonia sertularioides (Gratel.) J.Agardh  EP  NL  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Ceramium sertularioides Gratel.

– Polysiphonia flaccidissima Hollenb. var. smithii Hollenb.

– Polysiphonia havanensis sensu Harv.

– Polysiphonia? flaccidissima Hollenb.

– Polysiphonia? macrarthra Zanardini

   Polysiphonia shepherdii Womersley  EP  YP

   Polysiphonia sphacelarioides J.Agardh – Distribution not available

   Polysiphonia subtilissima Mont.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia angustissima Kütz.

– Polysiphonia? abscissa Hook.f. & Harv.

   Polysiphonia succulenta Harv.  EP  KI

– Polysiphonia spinuligera Zanardini

   Polysiphonia teges Womersley  EP    more

Protokuetzingia

   Protokuetzingia australasica (Mont.) Falkenb.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Halopithys australasica (Mont.) Kütz.

– Lophura australasica (Mont.) Kütz.

– Rhodomela australasica Mont.

– Rytiphlaea australasica (Mont.) Harv.

– Rytiphlaea australis (Mont.) Endl.

Pterosiphonia

   Pterosiphonia pennata (C.Agardh) Sauv.  EP  SL  KI

– Hutchinsia pennata C.Agardh

– Polysiphonia pennata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Sonderella

   Sonderella linearis (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz  SE

– Amansia linearis Harv.

– Lenormandia linearis (Harv.) J.Agardh

Stictosiphonia

   Stictosiphonia intricata (Bory) P.C.Silva  EP  YP  KI

– Amphibia mixta (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kuntze

– Bostrychia hookeri Harv.

– Bostrychia intricata (Bory) Mont.

– Bostrychia mixta Hook.f. & Harv.

– Scytonema intricatum Bory

– Stictosiphonia hookeri (Harv.) Harv.

Symphyocladia

   Symphyocladia marchantioides (Harv.) Falkenb.  YP  SE

– Amansia? marchantioides Harv.

Tiparraria

   Tiparraria aurata (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  KI  SE

– Polysiphonia aurata Harv.

Tolypiocladia

   Tolypiocladia penningtonensis Womersley  KI    more

Tylocolax

   Tylocolax microcarpus F.Schmitz  EP  SL  KI    more

Veleroa

   Veleroa adunca (J.Agardh) Womersley & M.J.Parsons  YP  SL  KI

– Brongniartella disticha Falkenb.

– Dasya adunca J.Agardh

– Thaumatella adunca (J.Agardh) M.J.Parsons & Womersley

– Thaumatella disticha (Falkenb.) Kylin

Vidalia

   Vidalia spiralis (J.V.Lamour.) J.V.Lamour. ex J.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Delesseria spiralis J.V.Lamour.

– Dictyomenia spiralis (J.V.Lamour.) Sond.

– Epineuron backhousii Harv.

– Epineuron spirale (J.V.Lamour.) Harv.

– Euspiros spiralis (J.V.Lamour.) Kuntze

– Osmundaria spiralis (J.V.Lamour.) R.E.Norris

– Rhodomela serrulata C.Agardh

– Rhodomela tridens (Mert. ex Turner) C.Agardh var. spiralis (J.V.Lamour.) C.Agardh

Wilsonaea

   Wilsonaea dictyuroides (J.Agardh) F.Schmitz  YP  SL  KI

– Dasya dictyuroides J.Agardh

Chlorophyta 50.0000

PALMELLACEAE  50.050    more

Palmoclathrus

   Palmoclathrus stipitatus Womersley  EP  KI  SE

ULOTRICHACEAE  50.240

Ulothrix

   Ulothrix subflaccida Wille  KI  SE    more

– Ulothrix implexa Kutz. sensu Womersley

– Ulothrix pseudoflacca Wille sensu Womersley

Uronema

   Uronema marinum Womersley  EP    more

CHAETOPHORACEAE  50.260

Entocladia

   Entocladia viridis Reinke  SL  SE    more

ULVELLACEAE  50.300

Sporocladopsis

   Sporocladopsis novae-zelandiae V.J.Chapm.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Pilinia novae-zelandiae (V.J.Chapm.) Papenf. & K.C.Fan ex Papenf.

ULVACEAE  50.470

Blidingia

   Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dang.  EP  YP  SL  SE    more

– Blidingia minima sensu Womersley

– Enteromorpha marginata J.Agardh

– Enteromorpha nana (Sommerf.) G.Sjöstedt var. marginata (J.Agardh) V.J.Chapm.

   Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kütz.) Kylin  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Enteromorpha nana (Sommerf.) Bliding

Enteromorpha

   Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Grev.  EP  MU?id  YP?id  SL  KI  SE    more

   Enteromorpha compressa (L.) Grev.  NU  EP  YP?id  SL  KI  SE    more

   Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen ex Roth) J.Agardh  EP?id  SL    more

   Enteromorpha intestinalis (L.) Link  YP?id  SL    more

   Enteromorpha linza (L.) J.Agardh  NL?id  SL    more

   Enteromorpha paradoxa (C.Ag.) Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh ssp. paradoxa (C.Ag.) Bliding

– Enteromorpha plumosa Kütz.

   Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müll.) J.Agardh  SL    more

   Enteromorpha ralfsii Harv.  SL    more

Percursaria

   Percursaria percursa (C.Agardh) Rosenvinge  EP    more

Ulva    more

   Ulva australis Aresch.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Ulva laetevirens Aresch.

   Ulva fasciata Delile  EP  SL    more

   Ulva lactuca L.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Ulva rigida C.Agardh  NL?id  YP  SL  KI    more

   Ulva spathulata Papenf.  EP    more

– Letterstedtia petiolata J.Agardh

– Ulva petiolata (J.Agardh) Womersley

   Ulva taeniata (Setch.) Setch. & N.L.Gardner  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Ulva fasciata Delile f. taeniata Setch. ex Collins

Ulvaria

   Ulvaria oxysperma (Kütz.) Bliding  EP  YP?id  SL  SE    more

– Monostroma oxysperma (Kütz.) Doty

   Ulvaria shepherdii Womersley  EP  KI    more

PRASIOLACEAE  50.490

Prasiola

   Prasiola crispa (Lightf.) Menegh. – Distribution not available    more

– Prasiola antarctica Kütz.

   Prasiola stipitata Suhr ex Jess.  SL    more

Rosenvingiella

   Rosenvingiella polyrhiza (Rosenvinge) P.C.Silva  KI    more

– Gayella polyrhiza Rosenvinge

CLADOPHORACEAE  50.530

Apjohnia

   Apjohnia laetevirens Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

Chaetomorpha    more

   Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Chaetomorpha billardieri Kütz.  EP  KI  SE?id    more

   Chaetomorpha capillaris (Kütz.) Borgesen  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Chaetomorpha coliformis (Mont.) Kütz.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Chaetomorpha darwinii (Hook.f.) Kütz.

– Conferva clavata C.Agardh var. darwinii Hook.f.

– Conferva coliformis Mont.

   Chaetomorpha indica (Kütz.) Kütz.  EP  SL  SE    more

   Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müll.) Kütz.  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kütz.  YP    more

   Chaetomorpha valida (Hook.f. & Harv.) Kütz.  EP  YP  KI    more

– Conferva valida Hook.f. & Harv.

Cladophora    more

   Cladophora aegagropiloidea C.Hoek & Womersley  EP?id  KI    more

   Cladophora albida (Huds.) Kütz.  EP  YP  KI?id  SE

– Cladophora gracillima Harv.

– Cladophora gracillima Kütz.

– Cladophora harveyi Womersley

   Cladophora bainesii F.Muell. & Harv. ex Harv.  EP  SL  KI

   Cladophora coelothrix Kütz.  EP  SL  KI  SE

– Cladophora repens (J.Agardh) Harv.

   Cladophora crinalis Harv.  EP  YP?id  SE

   Cladophora dalmatica Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI

   Cladophora feredayi Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Cladophora hutchinsioides C.Hoek & Womersley  EP  SL  SE

   Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kütz.  EP  SL  KI

   Cladophora lehmanniana (Lindenb.) Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Cladophora montagneana Kütz.  SL

   Cladophora prolifera (Roth) Kütz.  SL  KI

– Cladophora rugulosa G.Martens

   Cladophora rhizoclonioidea C.Hoek & Womersley  SL  SE    more

   Cladophora sericea (Huds.) Kütz.  EP  SL?id

– Cladophora gracilis (A.W.Griffiths ex J.Mackay) Kütz.

– Cladophora thoreana Kütz.

   Cladophora subsimplex Kütz.  KI  SE

– Cladophora delicatula Mont.sensu Womersley

– Cladophora simpliciuscula Hook.f. & Harv.(1845):non Kutz.(1843)

– Cladophora stuartii Harv.

   Cladophora vadorum (Aresch.) Kütz. – Distribution not available

   Cladophora vagabunda (L.) C.Hoek  EP  NL?id  YP  SL  KI  SE

– Cladophora ceratina Kütz.

– Cladophora daveyana Reinbold

– Cladophora fascicularis (Mert. ex C.Agardh) Kütz.

   Cladophora valonioides Sond.  NU  EP  YP?id  SL  KI  SE

Cladophoropsis

   Cladophoropsis herpestica (Mont.) M.Howe  NU  EP  SL    more

   Cladophoropsis magna Womersley  EP  KI    more

   Cladophoropsis membranacea (Bang ex C.Agardh) Borgesen  SE    more

Rhizoclonium    more

   Rhizoclonium curvatum V.J.Chapm.  SL    more

   Rhizoclonium implexum (Dillwyn) Kütz.  EP  NL  SL  KI  SE?id

– Rhizoclonium kochianum Kütz.

   Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harv.  EP  NL?id  YP?id  KI  SE    more

   Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kütz.  EP?id  SL  KI  SE?id    more

– Conferva tortuosa Dillwyn

– Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harv. f. validum Foslie

Wittrockiella

   Wittrockiella salina V.J.Chapm.  EP  YP  SL    more

– Cladophorella marina V.J.Chapm.

ANADYOMENACEAE  50.540

Anadyomene

   Anadyomene stellata (Wulfen) C.Agardh  SE

Microdictyon

   Microdictyon umbilicatum (Velley) Zanardini  YP  SL  KI    more

Struvea

   Struvea plumosa Sond.  EP  SL  KI    more

– Struvea macrophylla Harv.

ACROSIPHONIACEAE  50.560

Urospora

   Urospora penicilliformis (Roth) Aresch. – Distribution not available    more

– Hormiscia penicilliformis (Roth) Fr.

– Urospora mirabilis Aresch.

VALONIACEAE  50.580

Dictyosphaeria

   Dictyosphaeria sericea Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

CODIACEAE  50.620

Codium    more

   Codium australicum P.C.Silva  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium capitulatum P.C.Silva & Womersley  EP  SL  KI    more

   Codium dimorphum Sved. – Distribution not available    more

   Codium duthieae P.C.Silva  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium fragile (Suringar) Har. ssp. novae-zelandiae (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva  SE

   Codium fragile (Suringar) Har. ssp. tasmanicum (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva  SL  SE

*  Codium fragile (Suringar) Har. ssp. tomentosoides (Goor) P.C.Silva  SL*

   Codium galeatum J.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium harveyi P.C.Silva  EP  SL?id  KI  SE    more

   Codium laminarioides Harv.  EP    more

   Codium lucasii Setch.  NU  EP  SL  KI  SE?id    more

   Codium mamillosum Harv.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI    more

   Codium muelleri Kütz.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium nuytsianum  EP  YP?id

   Codium perriniae A.H.S.Lucas  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium pomoides J.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Codium silvae Womersley – Distribution not available    more

   Codium spinescens P.C.Silva & Womersley  NU  NL    more

   Codium spongiosum Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

UDOTEACEAE  50.640

Avrainvillea

   Avrainvillea clavatiramea A.Gepp & E.Gepp  EP  YP  SL    more

Callipsygma

   Callipsygma wilsonis J.Agardh  SL  KI  SE    more

Chlorodesmis

   Chlorodesmis baculifera (J.Agardh) Ducker  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Bryopsis baculifera J.Agardh

– Chlorodesmis bulbosa (Womersley) Ducker

– Cladophoropsis bulbosa Womersley

Pseudochlorodesmis

   Pseudochlorodesmis australis (Womersley) Womersley  KI  SE    more

– Chlorodesmis australis Womersley

Rhipilia

   Rhipilia pusilla (Womersley) Ducker  KI    more

– Chlorodesmis pusilla Womersley

Rhipiliopsis

   Rhipiliopsis peltata (J.Agardh) A.Gepp & E.Gepp  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Udotea peltata J.Agardh

   Rhipiliopsis robusta Womersley  EP  YP    more

CAULERPACEAE  50.650

Caulerpa    more

   Caulerpa alternans Womersley  YP    more

– Caulerpa alternifolia J.Agardh

   Caulerpa annulata A.H.S.Lucas  SL?id  SE

   Caulerpa brownii (C.Agardh) Endl.  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Caulerpa selago (Turner) C.Agardh var. brownii C.Agardh

   Caulerpa cactoides (Turner) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Caulerpa cliftonii Harv.  EP  ?YP  SL  KI    more

   Caulerpa distichophylla Sond. – Distribution not available    more

   Caulerpa ellistoniae Womersley  EP  KI    more

   Caulerpa flexilis J.V.Lamour. var. muelleri (Sond.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  SE

– Caulerpa muelleri Sond.

   Caulerpa flexilis J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Caulerpa hypnoides C.Agardh

   Caulerpa hedleyi Weber Bosse  EP  KI    more

   Caulerpa heterophylla I.R.Price, Huisman & Borow. – Distribution not available

   Caulerpa longifolia C.Agardh  NU  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Caulerpa longifolia C.Agardh f. crispata (Harv.) Womersley  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE

   Caulerpa obscura Sond.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Caulerpa papillosa J.Agardh  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

*  Caulerpa racemosa (Forssk.) J.Agardh var. cylindracea (Sond.) M.Verlaque, Huisman & Boudour.  SL*

– Caulerpa cylindracea Sond.

– Caulerpa racemosa (Forssk.) J.Agardh f. cylindracea (Sond.) Weber Bosse

   Caulerpa remotifolia Sond.  SL  KI    more

   Caulerpa scalpelliformis (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

   Caulerpa sedoides C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Caulerpa geminata Harv.

   Caulerpa simpliciuscula (Turner) C.Agardh var. laxa Womersley  KI

   Caulerpa simpliciuscula (Turner) C.Agardh  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

*  Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C.Agardh  SL*    more

   Caulerpa trifaria Harv.  EP  YP  SL  KI  SE?id    more

   Caulerpa vesiculifera Harv.  EP  YP  KI    more

– Caulerpa ethelae Weber Bosse

– Caulerpa simpliciuscula (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh var. vesiculifera Harv.

BRYOPSIDACEAE  50.670

Bryopsis    more

   Bryopsis australis Sond.  KI    more

– Bryopsis indica A.Gepp & E.Gepp sensu Womersley

   Bryopsis foliosa Sond. – Distribution not available    more

– Bryopsis gracilis Sond.

   Bryopsis gemellipara J.Agardh  EP  SL?id  KI  SE    more

   Bryopsis macraildii Womersley  EP  KI    more

   Bryopsis minor Womersley  KI  SE    more

   Bryopsis plumosa (Huds.) C.Agardh  EP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Bryopsis pennata J.V.Lamour.sensu Womersley

   Bryopsis vestita J.Agardh  SE    more

DERBESIACEAE  50.690

Derbesia

   Derbesia marina (Lyngb.) Solier  EP  NL?id  SL  KI  SE

   Derbesia tenuissima (de Notaris) P.Crouan & H.Crouan  EP  SL  KI  SE

Pedobesia

   Pedobesia clavaeformis (J.Agardh) MacRaild & Womersley  EP  YP  KI  SE    more

– Bryopsis clavaeformis J.Agardh

– Derbesia clavaeformis (J.Agardh) DeToni

HALIMEDACEAE  50.710

Halimeda

   Halimeda cuneata Hering – Distribution not available    more

PSEUDOCODIACEAE  50.730

Pseudocodium

   Pseudocodium australasicum Womersley  NU  EP    more

DASYCLADACEAE  50.750

Dasycladus

   Dasycladus densus Womersley  EP    more

POLYPHYSACEAE  50.760

Acetabularia

   Acetabularia calyculus J.V.Lamour.  EP  YP  SL    more

   Acetabularia peniculus (R.Br. ex Turner) Solms  EP  NL  YP  SL  KI  SE    more

– Fucus peniculus R.Br. ex Turner

– Polyphysa aspergillosa J.V.Lamour.

– Polyphysa australis Lam.

– Polyphysa cliftonii Harv.

– Polyphysa peniculus (R.Br. ex Turner) C.Agardh

Charophyta 53.0000

CHARACEAE  53.790

Lamprothamnium

   Lamprothamnium papulosum (Wallr.) J.Groves  SL  SE