About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Indigofera

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 751 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Indigos.

Description:
Shrubs or herbs, generally pubescent; hairs medifixed, appressed, sometimes mixed with basifixed hairs; leaves alternate, simple, 1-foliolate or imparipinnate; leaflets entire; stipules present, small, leathery.

Inflorescence an axillary raceme or spike; bract generally caducous; bracteoles absent; calyx-teeth subequal or the lowermost longer; petals rose or purple; standard sessile or clawed; wings slightly adhering to the keel; keel obtuse or acuminate, erect; 9 stamens connate by their filaments, uniform, apiculate, tenth stamen facing the standard free; ovary with numerous or 1 or 2 ovules; style glabrous; stigma capitate.

Pod linear-terete or globose, septate between the seeds; seeds globose to cylindric, truncate, compressed or cuboid.

Distribution:  Almost cosmopolitan with about 700 species; 28 species in Australia, 21 being endemic.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Leaves subsessile, 1-foliolate, linear, 2-4.5 cm long; pod globular, 1-seeded; seed globose
I. linifolia 7.
1. Leaves peltate, 3-21-foliolate; pod cylindric, 2- or more-seeded; seed cylindric or cuboid
 
2. Glandular-hairy herb; seed cylindric; leaflets 9-15; pod several- seeded
I. colutea 4.
2. Hairs not glandular; seed cuboid
 
3. Inflorescence a dense subsessile hairy glomerule-like spike to 2 cm long; pod 2-seeded, 3-6 mm long
I. linnaei 8.
3. Inflorescence more or less pedunculate, a loose or congested raceme or spike; pod 4-12-seeded, more than 20 mm long
 
4. Leaflets 3-7 but usually 5, distal on the rhachis, ovate to obovate or rarely oblong, shortly and densely sericeous; a shrub or undershrub of greyish aspect
I. georgei 5.
4. Leaflets 5-21 but usually 7 or more, from the base along the rhachis
 
5. Calyx 3-4 (rarely 5-6) mm long, obconical, pubescent with lush dense long blackish or rusty hairs; teeth subequal, lanceolate, longer than the tube; bracts lanceolate-subulate, to 6 mm long, densely grey- or rusty-sericeous; caducous I. basedowii 2
 
5. Calyx to 3 mm long, after anthesis truncate at the base, oblique at the top; teeth unequal or the upper 2 lacking
 
6. Calyx upper 2 teeth blunt or practically lacking
 
7. Erect bush; branches woody, reddish, almost glabrous; calyx brown-pubescent; pod shiny, red, appearing glabrous
I. australis 1.
7. Procumbent perennial; branches softly greyish-pubescent; calyx white-pubescent; pod grey-pubescent, dull I. brevidens 3
 
6. All 5 calyx-teeth distinct, acute; pod greyish- or rusty- pubescent (except in I. uncinata)
 
8. Inflorescence lax, at least twice as long as the leaf; calyx white-pubescent; petals loose at flowering; standard slightly sericeous; prostrate greyish slender subshrubs
I. brevidens 3.
8. Inflorescence condensed, shorter or slightly longer than the leaves; flowers bean-like; petals compact under a conduplicate standard before opening; standard densely strigose; intricate shrubs or sub-shrubs
 
9. Leaflets densely white-tomentose to woolly-villous on both sides, of rough texture; pod grey-pubescent; subshrubs of greyish aspect
I. leucotricha 6.
9. Leaflets sparsely strigose, often glabrous above, of soft texture; pod reddish-brown, shiny, appearing glabrous; shrubs of greenish aspect
I. uncinata 9.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water