About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Indigofera linifolia

Citation: Retz., Obs. Bot. 4:29 (1786/7).

Synonymy: Hedysarum linifolium L.f., Suppl. 331 (1782).

Common name: None

Description:
Slender much-branched prostrate or erect annual or bushy perennial, to 50 cm; branches pubescent with appressed hairs; leaves simple, subsessile, linear to oblong-lanceolate, 20-45 x 2-4 ram, acute, mucronate, appressed-pubescent on both surfaces; stipules minute, setaceous.

Inflorescence a spikelike raceme, shortly pedunculate, 5-30 mm long, 2-10-flowered; bracts broad-lanceolate, c. 1 mm long, acute; flowers 3-8 mm long; calyx at first urceolate, 3-4 mm long, later campanulate, villous; teeth linear, longer than the tube; petals bright-red; standard orbicular, one-quarter longer than the calyx, wings and keel shorter.

Pod globular, 1.5-2 mm, apiculate, appressed-white-tomentose, 1-seeded; seeds globular, c. 1.5 ram, brown-black, smooth.

image of FSA2_Indigofera_lini.jpg
Image source: fig. 309A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.   Southern Asia; Africa; Indonesia; New Guinea.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water