About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Indigofera colutea

Citation: Merr., Phillipp. J. Sci.(Bot.) 19:335 (1921).

Synonymy: Galega colutea Burman f., Fl. Ind. 172 (1768); I. viscosa sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 462 (1948), non Lam.

Common name: Sticky (or rusty) indigo.

Description:
Erect or spreading herbaceous annual or short-lived perennial; branches to 50 cm long, pubescent, hairs 2-branched and also multicellular, glandular-tipped; leaves 3-5 cm long; leaflets 9-15, ovate to oblong, 5-10 x 2-4 mm, mucronate, appressed-pilose on both surfaces with mostly 2-branched and fewer glandular hairs; stipules subulate-acuminate, c. 2 mm long, green, pubescent.

Inflorescence slender, axillary, a pedunculate raceme, 10-40 mm long, few-flowered; bract subulate, c. 1 mm long, pubescent, caducous; flowers 5-6 mm long; calyx at first campanulate, later widely open, 1.5-2.5 mm long, pubescent outside; teeth lanceolate-subulate, longer than the tube; petals pink; standard obovate-spathulate, recurved, keel and wings hardly protruding from the calyx.

Pod linear-terete, 15-25 x 2-3 mm, pubescent with mostly glandular hairs, brown, several-seeded; seed short-cylindric, 1-1.5 mm long, yellowish.

image of FSA2_Indigofera_col.jpg
Image source: fig. 307B in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 397.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, FR.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.;.   Africa, southern Asia, New Guinea.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water