About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Indigofera linnaei

Citation: Ali, Bot. Notis. 111:549 (1958).

Synonymy: I. enneaphylla L., Mant. Alt. 272 (1771), nom. illegit.; I. dominii H. Eichler, Suppl. 190 (1965).

Common name: Birdsville indigo.

Description:
Many-branched prostrate perennial subshrub; branches with appressed white hairs; leaves peltate, 3-5 cm long; leaflets 7-9, obovate-cuneate, 8-13 x 2-5 mm, mucronate, sericeous on both sides; stipules c. 3 mm long, lanceolate, lateral, free, sericeous.

Inflorescence subsessile, dense, a glomerule-like spike, 1-2 cm long, few- to 25-flowered; bracts lanceolate, 3-4 mm long, pubescent, scarious, with a strong central vein terminating in an acuminate tip; flowers sessile, c. 5 mm long; calyx campanulate, 3-5 mm long, villous, the narrow acuminate teeth much longer than the tube; petals red; standard obovate-spathulate, slightly exceeding the calyx; wings and keel shorter, inserted.

Pod oblong, 3-6 x 2-3 mm, apiculate, leathery, white-pubescent, dehiscent, usually 2-seeded; seeds obliquely quadrate-truncate, c. 1.5 mm, yellow-brown with dark dots, irregularly deeply incised.

image of FSA2_Indigofera_linn.jpg
Image source: fig. 309B in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, FR.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.   southern Asia; Indonesia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all the year round depending on rainfall.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water