About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Haeckeria

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:406 (1853).

Derivation: After Dr G. Haecker, 1789-1864, German botanist.

Synonymy: Humea sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 919 (1957), non Smith.

Common name: None

Description:
Viscid aromatic shrubs, glabrous or with minute glandular hairs; leaves cauline, alternate, numerous, sessile, entire.

Capitula numerous in dense terminal compound corymbs, small, discoid, homogamous; involucres cylindrical; bracts oblong to lanceolate, scarious, whitish, closely imbricate in 3 or 4 series; receptacle minute, naked; florets few or solitary, bisexual, tubular, 5-merous; corolla hardly exceeding the involucre, narrowly cylindrical, dilated and glandular at the base; anthers finely tailed at the base with acute terminal appendages; style branches linear, flattened, with truncate papillose apices.

Achenes small, terete, pale-brown; pappus absent.

Distribution:  4 species in south-eastern Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Leaves scale-like, appressed to the branchlets
H. pholidota 2.
1. Leaves linear to subulate, spreading
 
2. Leaves obtuse; florets 3 per capitulum
H. cassiniaeformis 1.
2. Leaves acute; floret 1 per capitulum
H. punctulata 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water