About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Haeckeria pholidota

Citation: J.H. Willis, Muelleria 1:162 (1967).

Synonymy: Ozothamnus pholidotus F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. A ust. 2:131 (1861); Helichrysum pholidotum (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:634 ( 1867); Humea pholidota (F. Muell.)J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 43:43 (1919); Humea squamata F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 11:86 (1880).

Common name: Completely glabrous shrub to 1.2 m high; stems erect, densely branched, with fine flexible branchlets covered by imbricate scale-leaves; leaves appressed, lanceolate, subacute, 1.5-4 mm long, rounded on the dorsal surface, smooth, bright-green.

Description:
Corymbs dense but not crowded, convex to hemispherical, 1-4 cm diam., terminating leafy branchlets; involucre narrowly cylindrical, 3.5-5 mm long, white at flowering, becoming a dull cream in fruiting capitula; bracts all obtuse, very unequal, grading into the hyaline bracts of the corymb branches; florets 4-6; corolla yellowish.

Achenes narrowly cylindrical to fusiform, c. 1 mm long, shortly and sparsely pubescent.

Distribution:  In scrub on richer soils.

  N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water