About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Haeckeria cassiniaeformis

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:406 (1853).

Synonymy: Humea cassiniacea F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:17 (1858); Huntea cassiniaeformis (F. Muell.)J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 640 (1929).

Common name: Dogwood haeckeria.

Description:
Shrub c. 1 m high; stems erect, rigid, sparsely branched, striate, minutely glandular-pubescent, pale-brown; leaves spreading, linear, broadened at the base, obtuse, 0.7-2 cm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, subglabrous to scabrous, gland-dotted, dark-green, with involute margins, sometimes in axillary fascicles on the older branchlets.

Corymbs dense, rounded, subglobular to hemispherical, 2-5.5 cm diam., terminating leafy branches; involucre narrowly cylindrical, 3.5-5 mm long, creamy-white; outer bracts lanceolate, acute, grading into the hyaline bracts of the inflorescence branches; inner bracts somewhat longer, obtuse to emarginate, often erose; florets normally 3; corolla yellow.

Achenes cylindrical, c. 0.9 mm long, finely papillose.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water