About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Goodia lotifolia

Citation: Salisb., Parad. Lond. t. 41 (1806).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Golden-tip, western golden-tip, clover tree.

Description:
Shrubs 1-3 m high; the branches slender, spreading, brittle, glabrous or puberulent and sometimes glaucous; leaves 3-foliolate on pubescent slender 10-20 mm long petioles; leaflets ovate or cuneate-ovate, base narrowed, apex rounded and mucronulate, 10-25 x 5-20 mm, entire, glabrous above, hirsute to pubescent or pilose on the lower surface, with a small stalk-like pulvinus at the base; racemes 4-12cm long, terminal or leaf-opposed.

Flowers alternate, numerous, on slender 3-6 mm long pedicels; bract triangular-lanceolate, 3-4 mm long, pubescent, caducous; bracteoles attached just below the calyx, subulate, 2-3 mm long, pubescent, caducous; calyx 5-6 mm long, more or less pubescent, upper 2 lobes wider, united higher up, the lower 3 teeth longer, lanceolate, more or less as long as the calyx tube; petals yellow and red, standard twice as long as the calyx, the lamina notched, reflexed, about twice as long as broad; wings and keel shorter, obtuse; anthers versatile; ovary glabrous except hairs on the sutures, gradually tapering into the style; stigma capitate.

Pod 2-3 cm long, on 9 slender stalks longer than the calyx, valves more or less oblong but narrowed at the base, flat, thickened along the suture, otherwise thin with transverse wrinkles; seeds reniform-ovoid, c. 3.5 mm long, shining, black, with a distinct yellowish aril.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Plant glaucous or the young shoots puberulent
var. lotifolia 1a.
1. Plant softly hairy; stems and calyx pubescent or tomentose; leaves pilose
var. pubescens 1b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water