About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cotula

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 891 (1753).

Derivation: Medieval Latin cotula, Greek kotyle, a small cup; referring to the shape of the involucre.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cotulas.

Description:
Annual and perennial herbs; leaves mostly cauline, alternate, dentate to pinnate.

Capitula terminal, solitary, pedunculate, discoid, heterogamous or homogamous; involucres hemispherical or broadly cupshaped; bracts herbaceous with membranous margins, imbricate in 2 subequal series; receptacle flat to conical, naked, with persistent pedicels; outer florets female, tubular, 1-many-sedate, rarely absent; corollas filiform or absent; style branches oblong with a papillose apex.

Achenes flattened, stipitate, glabrous; pappus absent; inner florets bisexual, fertile or sterile, tubular, 4-merous; anthers obtuse or acute at the base with ovate or lanceolate apical appendages; style branches oblong, truncate, with a papillose apex, or the style entire in sterile florets; achenes flattened on one side, stipitate, glabrous; pappus absent.

Distribution:  About 90 species, chiefly in the Southern Hemisphere, with about 11 in Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Leaves entire to coarsely pinnatifid
 
2. Annual; leaves narrowly linear, entire
C. vulgaris 5.
2. Perennial; leaves oblong, pinnatifid
C. coronopifolia 3.
1. Leaves pinnatisect with lobed segments or bipinnatisect
 
3. Leaves distinctly villous
C. australis 1.
3. Leaves glabrous or slightly pubescent
 
4. Annual with erect stems; peduncles much shorter than the leaves
C. bipinnata 2.
4. Perennial with creeping stems; peduncles slightly exceeding leaves
C. reptans 4.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water