About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Styphelia adscendens

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 537 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Golden heath.

Description:
Semiprostrate shrub, 20-50 cm high and wide; stems red-brown; leaves lanceolate to oblanceolate, 5.3-23 mm long, 1.8-5.5 mm wide, flat to concave, thin, tip 1-1.5 mm long, surfaces usually glabrous, 16-20-nerved with the midrib thickened towards the apex, margins serrulate.

Flowers cream, a pale yellow-green or pink to red, solitary or paired, sessile; bracts and bracteoles ovate, obtuse, apiculate; bracts 4-6, from 1.1 mm long and wide to 1.6-2 x 1.2-2.1 mm, glabrous; bracteoles 2.85-3.6 x 2.4-2.7 mm, puberulent towards the apex; sepals lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 7-8.9 x 2.2-3.2 mm, apiculate, pink-tipped, pubescent, margins glabrous; corolla tube 12.5-15 mm long, internally with scattered hairs and 5 tufts of hair in a ring at the base; lobes 13-17.5 x 1.8-2.5 mm, acute-aristate, densely bearded; anthers 4.3-5.8 mm long, filaments 11-14 mm long; ovary 1.3-1.6 x 1.1-1.4 mm, glabrous; style 27.5-32 mm long; nectary scales 1.1-1.8 x 0.65-0.85 mm, acute or toothed.

Fruit ovoid, equal to the calyx, glabrous, 5-ribbed.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 94.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, SE.   Vic.; Tas.   In open eucalypt forest or in heathland on sandy soils.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Nov.; fruit: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water