About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Malvaceae
Sida filiformis

Citation: Cunn. in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 361 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Fine sida.

Description:
Small subshrub to sprawling perennial less than 1 m high, with densely tomentose branches, often brown or brown-tinted; leaves with blade 2-10 times longer than the petiole, narrow-ovate to broad-elliptic, 5-22 x 4-20 mm, rounded to cordate at the base, serrulate to (in larger leaves) serrate, with 4-10 or more teeth/cm, coarsely densely thickly tomentose.

Flowers solitary in the leaf axils, on filiform peduncles 7-37 mm long, sometimes with simple glandular hairs; calyx 3.5-4 mm long, sometimes enlarging to as much as 6 mm long in fruit, tomentose, with lobes broad-triangular, half the length of the calyx, acuminate; corolla 7-9 mm long, yellow.

Schizocarp depressed-ovoid, 5-7 mm diam., deeply grooved between the carpels, softly puberulent, quickly glabrescent, the sides deeply rugose, the central apical region raised, rarely almost flat, the 5-9 mericarps grooved at the apex, reticulate on sides.

image of FSA2_Sida_fil.jpg Sida filiformis leaf, fruit and mericarp.
Image source: fig 440h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in a wide range of habitats but especially rocky slopes and recorded in watercourses.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably in all months but recorded mainly in May and Aug. — Nov. Image: Fig. 440H.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water