About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Leptorhynchos waitzia

Citation: Sonder, Linnaea 25:501 (1853).

Synonymy: Leptorrhynchus waitzia

Common name: Button immortelle.

Description:
Annual herb with radiating prostrate distally ascending stems, 5-20 cm tall; stems with a moderately dense vestiture of woolly-cobwebby hairs and inconspicuous glandular hairs; leaves oblanceolate to almost linear, with slightly recurved margins, acute to apiculate apex and a broadly sessile base, mostly 0.5-2 cm long, 1.5-3 mm broad, moderately pubescent on both sides, with coarse septate hairs 1-2 mm long, each often surmounted by a long slender woolly fibre, and with minute glandular hairs.

Peduncles 0.5-5 cm long, terminating leafy branchlets up to 10 cm long; capitula broadly campanulate, 6-12 mm long; involucral bracts scarcely extending down the penduncle; outer bracts ovate-elliptic to narrowly so, with rounded apices, very palestramineous, scarious, almost transparent, glandular-pubescent, margin ciliate, the cilia in length an eighth to half of the width of the bracts, base herbaceous; innermost bracts oblong-linear, herbaceous, ciliate, with short subulate laminae golden-brown except for the brown-black base; florets bright-yellow.

Achene fusiform, contracted into a pale beak about a third its total length, slightly compressed, densely papillose; pappus bristles just shorter than the florets, more or less evenly barbellate from the base, 15-20 (the florets all bisexual).

Distribution:  Occurs on open sites, often on seasonally inundated flats, with loamy soils or in coastal situations in calcareous sand or on salt flats.

S.Aust.: NU, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, KI.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water