About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Leptorhynchos elongatus

Citation: DC., Prod. 6:160 (1838).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lanky buttons.

Description:
Perennial herb 20-40 cm tall with a woodyfibrous tap root; stems erect to ascending, branched, sparsely to moderately pubescent, with coarse short septate non-glandular and minute glandular hairs; leaves linear to oblanceolate-linear, with a recurved margin, an acute to apiculate apex and a sessile base, mostly 2-4 cm long, 1.5-3 mm wide, pubescent like the stems and more densely so on the upper side and mid-vein below; peduncles 5-20 cm, terminating leafy branchlets 1-20 cm long.

Capitula campanulate, 15-20 mm long; involucral bracts extending down the peduncle; outer bracts ovate to narrowly so, acute, colourless, scarious, almost transparent, pubescent with sessile glandular hairs, with a shallowly laciniate margin and a herbaceous base; innermost bracts oblong-linear, herbaceous, pubescent with stalked glandular hairs, with scarious margins and short lanceolate scarious tips, colourless except at the base where streaked dark-brown; florets creamy-white to pale-yellow.

Achenes fusiform, gradually tapered into an obscure beak, papillose, especially at the summit; pappus bristles three-quarters as long as florets, 25-30, evenly barbellate.

Distribution:  Widespread, evidently usually on sandy to sandy loam soils; uncommon.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   ?W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Very similar to L. scabrus which however is an annual with bright-yellow flowers and achenes with a distinct, long, slender beak.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water