About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium pseudotasmanicum

Citation: Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:307 (1906).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Tasmanian peppercress.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, erect, 20-60 cm tall, almost glabrous; leaves pinnatifid with narrow linear lobes; cauline leaves pinnate-linear to entire-linear, marginal hairs short and acute or papillose.

Sepals 0.5-1 mm long; petals small or absent; stamens 2, median.

Silicula elliptic, 2.5-3 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, slightly winged in the upper half, shallowly notched; pedicels spreading, 4-6 mm long, hairy on the adaxial surface; seeds 1.25-1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_pseudot.jpg Lepidium pseudotasmanicum
Image source: fig 217c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water