About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium muelleri-ferdinandi

Citation: -ferdinandi, Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:290 (1906).

Synonymy: L. papillosum F. Muell. var. pubescens F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:19 (1869).

Common name: Muellers peppercress.

Description:
Annual or ephemeral herbs, erect, 10-20 (rarely to 60) cm tall, pubescent with obtuse-tipped hairs; leaves pinnate to linear-lanceolate, 20-30 mm long, 1-2.5 mm wide, often caducous in mature plants.

Sepals 0.75-1 mm long; petals reduced, narrow-linear; stamens 2, median.

Silicula elliptic to ovate, 4-6 mm long, 2.7-3.5 mm wide, winged in the upper half, forming a narrow notch; pedicels erect to spreading, 2-3 mm long; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.5 mm long.

Distribution:  Grows in arid and semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water