About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium latifolium

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 644 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dittander, perennial peppercress.

Description:
Perennial herbs, stoloniferous, erect, 50-130 cm tall, glabrous; basal leaves ovate and simple to pinnately-lobed, serrate, to 30 cm long; cauline leaves reducing to bract-like, often sparsely pubescent.

Sepals 1-1.5 mm long; petals 2-3 mm long, clawed, white; stamens 6.

Silicula broad-ovate, mostly c. 2.5 mm long and c. 2 mm wide, not winged or notched; pedicels spreading, terete, weak, 4-5 mm long; seeds ellipsoid, 1-1.3 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_lat.jpg Lepidium latifolium
Image source: fig 215g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Weed of disturbed soil near settlement.

S.Aust.: SL.   Qld; Tas.   Native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water