About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium desvauxii

Citation: Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:307 (1906).

Synonymy: L. desvauxii Thell. var. typicum Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41, 1:308 (1906); L. hyssoptfolium Desv. var. desvauxii (Thell.)Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:699 (1926); L. ruderale L. var. robusla Hook. F., Fl. Tasm. 1, 1:25 (1855); L. hyssop(folium Desv. forma intercedens Domin, Biblthca Bot. 89:699 (1926); L. praetervisum Domin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 11:199 (1912); L. halmaturinum J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 62:354 (1938). Domin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 11:199 (1912); L. halmaturinum J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 62:354 (1938). , Lepidium hyssopifolium

Common name: Bushy peppercress.

Description:
Perennial herbs, erect to spreading, to 40 cm tall, scabrous with hairs usually bilobed and reflexed; basal leaves pinnate with dentate lobes; cauline leaves spathulate to narrow-cuneate, serrate near the tip, marginal hairs arising from a warty projection, often bilobed.

sepals 0.5-0.75 mm long; petals linear, shorter than the sepals; stamens 2, median.

Silicula elliptic to ovate, 2.5-3 mm long, 1.75-3 mm wide, slightly winged in the upper half, with a small notch; pedicels spreading, 2.5-3 mm 1ong,.puberulent; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_des.jpg Lepidium desvauxii
Image source: fig 215c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: KI, SE.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water