About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Harmsiodoxa puberula

Citation: E. Shaw, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:212 (1965).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Scented cress.

Description:
Plant erect, to 50 cm tall, hairy; hairs 2-fid or stellate; basal leaves broadly oblanceolate to oblong, dentate, sinuate or pinnately lobed, with 3-5 pairs of lobes, petiolate; upper leaves reducing.

Sepals 2.7-3.9 mm long; petals 4-8 mm long, white or lavender; style 0.8-1.5 mm long.

Siliqua to 25 mm long, 1.5-3 mm wide, fusiform; valves convex, densely hairy with small 2-fid and stellate hairs; pedicels erect to spreading, 4-12 mm long; seeds oblong to ovoid, 1.7-2 mm long.

image of FSA1_Harmsiodoxa_pub.jpg Harmsiodoxa puberula habit and fruit.
Image source: fig 214a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 9; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 325.

Distribution:  Grows in arid to semi-arid parts.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, FR.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water