About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Harmsiodoxa brevipes

Citation: O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:263 (1924).

Synonymy: Erysimum brevipes F. Muell., Linnaea 25:367 (1853); Sisymbrium brevipes F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:53 (1876), nom. illegit.; Blennodia brevipes (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:41 (1862).

Common name: Short cress.

Description:
Plant prostrate to erect, to 40 cm tall, hairy; hairs 2-fid or stellate; basal leaves coarsely pinnatisect to dentate, petiolate to sessile; upper leaves reducing.

sepals 1.5-2.7 mm long; petals 2.2-4.4 mm long, white, pink or lavender; style 0.4-1 mm long.

Siliqua fusiform, 6-12 mm long, 1-2.5 mm wide; valves convex, hairy, with hairs stellate sometimes grading to simple at the distal end; pedicels stout, to 1 mm thick, erect to spreading, mostly to 7 mm long, rarely longer; seeds oblong, 1.2-1.7 mm long.

Published illustration: Shaw (1965) Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 89:fig. 10.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Siliqua with the distal hairs both simple and branched, spreading
var. brevipes 2a.
1. Siliqua with the distal hairs branched, appressed
var. major 2b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water