About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila serrulata

Citation: Druce, Rep. Botl Exch. Club Br. lsl. 1916:622 ( 1917).

Synonymy: Stenochilus serrulatus Cunn. ex A. DC., Prod. 11:715 (1847); E. latifolia F. Muell., Linnaea 25:428 (1852); S. serrulatus Cunn. ex A. DC. var. lyndhurstiana Kraenzlin, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni. veg., Beih. 54:111 (1929).

Common name: Green fuchsia-bush.

Description:
Intricate shrub 1-2.5 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, sparsely to densely pubescent, hairs branched; leaves alternate, ovate to lanceolate, 20-60 x 9-20 mm, acute or obtuse, margins serrulate or entire, sparsely pubescent, the hairs simple and branched but often obscured by resin.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 10-25 mm long, sigmoidly curved, sparsely pubescent, the hairs substellate or dendritic; sepals imbricate, green, obovate to oblanceolate, 7.5-17 x 4-12 mm, obtuse but mucronate, enlarging slightly after flowering and prominently reticulately veined, glandular-papillate, sometimes viscid; corolla 20-30 mm long, greenish-brown to brownish-yellow, outside and inside surfaces glandular-pubescent, lobes acute; stamens exserted, glabrous; ovary and style glabrous; fruit dry, subglobular, 4-9 diam., glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_ser.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 609G in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Commonly encountered in rocky situations in S.Aust.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly May — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water