About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila neglecta

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 38:469 (1914).

Synonymy: E. calycina sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 789 (1957), non S. Moore.

Common name: None

Description:
Shrub 1-2.5 m tall; branches nontuberculate, densely pubescent, the hairs simple or branched but often obscured by resin; leaves alternate, narrowly lanceolate, 18-50 x 3-8 mm, acute and mucronate, entire, densely pubescent when immature, sparsely pubescent to glabrous at maturity, viscid.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 8-23 mm long, sigmoidly curved, minutely pubescent, glabrescent; sepals imbricate, orange to carmine, obovate to widely obovate, enlarging considerably after flowering, 6-12.5 x 4-7 mm, obtuse, outside surface very sparsely glandular-hairy but more dense along the margin, inside surface hairy, the hairs eglandular and glandular; corolla 20-25 mm long, orange-red to deep-red rarely yellow, inside of tube yellow, faintly orange-spotted, outside and inside surfaces of the lobes glandular-pubescent, inside of tube with long eglandular hairs except on lateral walls; stamens exserted, filaments sparsely pubescent or glabrous, anthers glabrous; ovary glabrous or rarely sparsely pubescent in distal part; style glabrous or rarely sparsely pubescent towards the base.

Fruit ovoid, 6-8 x 4-4.5 mm, more or less 2-angular, beaked, glabrous or with scattered hairs in distal part.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_neg.jpg Branch, flower and fruit. Upper and lower sepal.
Image source: fig. 609D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU.   N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water