About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila macgillivrayi

Citation: J. Black, Proc. R.Soc. S. Aust. 50:286 (1926).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dog-bush.

Description:
White hoary shrub 1-3 m high; branches non-tuberculate, ribbed, tomentose; leaves clustered, subopposite to alternate, narrowly oblanceolate to falcate, 28-55 x 3.5-6.1 mm, acute, entire, grey to yellowish-grey, tomentose.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 14-18 mm long, straight or curved, prominently ribbed in the distal part, tomentose; sepals 4, valvate, lanceolate, 2-10 x 1.5-3 mm, acute, margins recurved, outside surface stellate-pubescent, inside surface and margins pubescent with branched hairs; corolla 25-40 mm long, red or rarely yellow, outside surface stellate-pubescent, inside surface glandular-pubescent but with stellate hairs towards the lobe margins, lobes acute; stamens exserted; filaments pubescent with branched hairs, anthers densely pubescent; ovary and style pubescent with branched hairs.

Fruit dry, conical, 10-18 x 5-6 mm, 4-ribbed, densely pubescent with branched hairs.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_macg.jpg Branch, flower and fruit. Sepal and branched hairs.
Image source: fig. 609A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Occurs on stony hardpan soils.

S.Aust.: LE.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Aug.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water