About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila hillii

Citation: E. Shaw, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 91:111 (1967).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Hills emubush.

Description:
Small intricate shrub 0.3-1 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, pubescent with branched hairs, glabrescent; leaves alternate, clustered, obovate, angular-obovate to suborbicular, 5.5-20 x 3.5-10 mm, obtuse or rarely broadly acute, margins crenate, distinctly or indistinctly petiolate, pubescent with branched hairs, old leaves eventually glabrescent.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 1-5.5 mm long, clothed with branched hairs; sepals imbricate, unequal, ovate to deltate, 5-8 x 1.5-3.5 mm, acute, outside surface densely pubescent with branched hairs, inside surface glabrous or glandular-pubescent in the proximal half but with branched hairs along the margins and in the distal part; corolla 20-35 mm, red to yellow, unspotted, outside and inside surfaces sparsely glandular-pubescent, lobes acute; stamens exserted, filaments glandular-pubescent, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit dry, ovoid to subglobular, 5.5-7 x 4.5-6.5 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_hil.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608F in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Bond (1982) Australian Plants 11, 93:4.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Very closely allied to E. glabra but for convenience treated here as a separate species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water