About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila gilesii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:49 (1873).

Synonymy: E. berryi F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:228 (1874).

Common name: Charleville (or green) turkey-bush, desert fuchsia.

Description:
Low spreading shrub 0.3-1 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, sparsely to densely pubescent, viscid; leaves alternate, scattered or clustered, linear to linear-oblanceolate, 15-60 x 1-3 mm, acute, margins entire or denticulate, sparsely to densely pubescent, often viscid.

Flowers 1 or 2 per axil; pedicel 10-30 mm long, straight or curved, pubescent; sepals valvate, green, linear-triangular to linear-lanceolate, 6-20 x 1-2 mm, acuminate, outside and inside surfaces pubescent, the margins often ciliate; corolla 20-35 mm long, pinkish-lilac to purple, inside of tube white, purple-spotted, outside surface densely pubescent, inside of tube densely woolly below the lobes of the upper lip and the medial lobe of the lower lip; stamens included, glabrous; ovary villous, style pilose.

Fruit ovoid to subglobular, 7-14 x 7-14 mm, villous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_gil.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 611C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 612.

Distribution:  Common on sandy or clay flats and often associated with mulga.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water