About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila gibbifolia

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 18 (1859) as E. gibbosifolia.

Synonymy: Duttonia gibbifolia F. Muell., J. Trans. Vic. Inst. 41:40 (1855); Pholidia gibbi folia (F. Muell.)F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:13 (1870). , Pholidia gibbifolia

Common name: Coccid emubush. S

Description:
mall intricate shrub 0.3-0.9 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, hirsute; leaves alternate, thick and fleshy, appressed or slightly spreading, oblong to cordiform, 1.5-5 x 1-2 mm, acute, margin irregular due to protruding tubercles, glabrous.

Flowers 1 per axil, sessile; sepals imbricate in basal part, green, linear-lanceolate, 2-4 x 0.5-1 mm, acuminate, outside surface glabrous or hirsute in the proximal half, inside surface glabrous; corolla 7-10.5 mm long, lilac to purple, rarely white, inside of tube white on the lower lip, brown-spotted, outside surface glabrous, inside of tube villous, medial lobe of the lower lip bearded; stamens: upper pair included, lower pair exserted just beyond the throat, glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit subcylindrical, 2-3.5 x 1-1.5 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_gibb.jpg Branch, flower and fruit. Leaf variation.
Image source: fig. 611A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Occurs on sandy loams usually under Eucalyptus.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, SL, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water