About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila forrestii

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 7:49 (1869).

Synonymy: E. leucophylla Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:18 (1870); E. turtonii F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:87 (1876).

Common name: Grey poverty-bush.

Description:
Much-branched shrub 1-2 m tall; branches sparsely tuberculate, clothed in a grey tomentum of branched hairs; leaves oblanceolate 15-38 x 4-10 mm, obtuse or broadly acute, margins entire and sometimes thickened, stellate-tomentose or rarely sparsely stellate-pubescent.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 5-8 mm long, stellate-tomentose; sepals valvate, green but grey or yellow due to the indumentum, oblanceolate, 15-40 x 5-9 mm, broadly acute to obtuse, stellate-pubescent on both surfaces with longer branched hairs along the margins and towards the base or rarely the hairs restricted to the margins on the outside; corolla 20-25 mm long, pink, spotted, outside surface stellate-pubescent, inside of tube glandular-pubescent, lobes acute; stamens exserted, filaments with scattered glandular and eglandular simple hairs, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit dry, ovoid, 6.5-9 x 5.5-8.5 glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_for.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608I in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:    W.Aust.: N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: A very polymorphic species which just crosses the border in the extreme north-west of the State. The description is based entirely on S.Aust. material and represents only one form of the species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water