About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila clarkei

Citation: Oldfield & F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:208 (1859).

Synonymy: E. goodwinii sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 786 (1957), non F. Muell.

Common name: Turpentine bush.

Description:
Shrub 0.5-1.6 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, pubescent, the hairs short, irregularly branched, viscid at least towards the branch tips; leaves alternate, scattered, lanceolate to elliptic, 10-35 x 2-6 mm, acute, margins entire or obscurely dentate, obscurely pubescent, hairs simple or irregularly branched, surfaces viscid, often shiny.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 1225 mm long, sigmoidly curved or straight, pubescent, the hairs simple or irregularly branched; sepals imbricate, unequal, green or purple, ovate to lanceolate rarely oblanceolate, 12-17 x 5.5-9 mm, outside surface sparsely pubescent, obscurely glandular-papillose and viscid, inside surface pubescent, hairs eglandular; corolla 15-25 mm long, lilac to mauve or white, probably spotted inside the tube, outside surface eglandular pubescent, inside of tube densely woolly, lobes glabrous, acute; anthers included, glabrous; ovary villous; style pilose.

Fruit broadly ovoid, 5-9 x 3.5-5.5 mm, villous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_cla.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 610B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Erickson et al. (1973) Flowers and plants of Western Australia, fig. 479.

Distribution:  Occurs on brown calcareous soils under mallee (NU) and reported from one location (NW) on red dunes in grassland.

S.Aust.: NW, NU.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This is an extremely polymorphic species widespread in W.Aust. The form found in S.Aust. is relatively uniform and the description is based entirely upon it.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water