About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Einadia polygonoides

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:212 (1983).

Synonymy: Chenopodium triangulare R. Br. var. polygonoides Murr, Bull. Herb. Boiss. 4:994 (1904); C. polygonoides (Murr)Aellen, Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 20, 8:213 (1928).

Common name: Knotted goosefoot.

Description:
Spreading weak grey-green perennial with numerous stems arising from the tap root; leaves opposite or alternate; lamina thin, narrowly oblong-elliptic to narrow-hastate, 0.5-1.5 cm long, acute, glabrescent above, mealy below when young; petiole short and slender.

Inflorescence a terminal racemose panicle elongating in fruit to 15 cm with disjunct glomerules; axis at first with globular hairs, short tubular hairs and small gland-tipped hairs; flowers sessile, 0.5-1 mm diam.; perianth-segments broad-obovate; stamens 1 or 2; fruiting perianth-segments imbricate and enveloping the seed, leathery, with a circular limb, somewhat resinous, eventually straw-coloured to black.

Pericarp thin, prominently papillose; seed c. 1 mm diam.; testa finely radially rugulose.

image of FSA1_Einadia_pol.jpg Einadia polygonoides twig, leaf and fruit.
Image source: fig. 156e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Evidently an introduction into S.Aust.

S.Aust.: EP, SL.   Native to Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan. (1 record).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water