About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Einadia nutans ssp. nutans

Synonymy: Chenopodium nutans, Rhagodia nutans

Common name: None

Description:
Leaves thin, hastate to deltoid and shortly lobed at the base.

Inflorescence slender or branched at the base.

Fruits sessile or pedicellate; berry depressed-globular; seed variably reticulate, c. 1 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Einadia_nut_nut.jpg Einadia nutans subsp. nutans habit, leaf and fruit.
Image source: fig. 156a-b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Usually found in loam or heavy soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Flowering time: all months, especially May — Nov.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water