About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Einadia nutans ssp. eremaea

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:204 (1983).

Synonymy: Chenopodium nutans

Common name: None

Description:
Scrambling perennial to 1 m high; leaves grey; lamina somewhat leathery, narrow-triangular, sagittate, 15-40 mm long; inflorescence paniculate.

Flowers and fruits sessile; berry depressed-globular; seed c. 1.5 mm diam.; testa strongly sculptured.

image of FSA1_Einadia_nut_ere.jpg Einadia nutans subsp. eremaea leaf and fruit.
Image source: fig. 156c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Usually found growing in sand.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Flowering time: probably all months, especially May — Nov.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water