About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium vulvaria

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 220 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stinking goosefoot.

Description:
Spreading annual, branching from the base, with a strong fish-like smell; leaves: lamina, ovate to broadly ovate or trullate, 1-2 cm long, entire, subglabrous above, mealy below; petiole slender, about half the length of the lamina.

Inflorescence of dense clusters of flowers forming compact axillary and terminal panicles 1-2 cm long; flowers bisexual and female; perianth subglobular, shortly 5-lobed, enlarging with and enveloping the fruit, densely mealy; stamens 5, glabrous, united into a cup-shaped disk at the base.

Pericarp membranous, papillose, somewhat adherent; seed horizontal, lenticular, with an obvious keel, 1-2 mm diam.; testa radially lineate.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1968) Drawings Brit. Pl. 25:t. 14.

Distribution:  In Australia a weed of agriculture.

S.Aust.: SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   native to the Northern Hemisphere.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: March (1 record).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water