About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium multifidum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 220 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Scented goosefoot.

Description:
Perennial herb, prostrate to erect and 1 m high, aromatic; branches with cottony hairs; leaves pinnatisect, to 6 X 3 cm; segments linear, with recurved margins; undersurface densely covered with pale-yellow glandular hairs, sparsely cottony.

Flowers in glomerules arranged in spicate panicles; bisexual flower: perianth hemispherical, shortly 5-lobed; stamens 5; ovary pubescent above with amber-coloured geniculate glandular hairs; female flower: perianth obovoid (pouch-like), minutely lobed; fruiting perianth c. 2.5 mm long, coriaceous, reticulate.

Pericarp free, membranous; seed erect, lenticular, with a rounded margin; testa reddish-brown, glossy; embryo horseshoe-shaped.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 260.

Distribution:  Found in coastal sand and other disturbed areas.

  W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to South America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Dec. — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water