About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium glaucum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 220 (1753).

Synonymy: C. ambiguum R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 407 (1810). , Oxybasis glauca

Common name: Glaucous goosefoot.

Description:
Prostrate to erect annual to 0.5 m high, branching from the base; leaves slightly fleshy; lamina elliptic to deltoid, 1-3 cm long, entire or sinuate-lobed, obtuse, passing into a petiole about half the length of the lamina, glabrous above, densely mealy below.

Inflorescence of compact glomerules arranged in paniculate cymes; flowers glabrous; terminal flowers bisexual; perianth-segments 3 or 4 rarely 5, free; stamens 1-4 rarely 5; seed horizontal; lateral flowers female or bisexual; perianth-segments 3 rarely 4; stamens 0 or 1; seed erect.

Pericarp thin, free or almost so, somewhat green; seed discoid, with a rounded margin, c. 1 mm diam.; testa reticulate, smooth or finely pitted, reddish-brown to black; embryo circular.

Distribution:  Cosmopolitan; occurs in muddy eutrophic conditions both inland and coastal.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water