About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium auricomum

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 94 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Golden goosefoot, Queensland bluebush.

Description:
Softwooded bluish-grey shrub to 2 m high; leaves with slender petioles c. 1 cm long; lamina oblong-elliptic to hastate, 2-4 (rarely to 6) cm long; basal lobes and apex rounded; upper surface glabrescent; lower surface with a thin mealy grey to very pale-yellow indumentum.

Inflorescence a broad panicle c. 10 cm long, with ovoid to cylindrical branches; axis villous with tubular hairs; flowers bisexual, sessile, depressed-globular, c. 1 mm diam.; perianth united in the lower half, pubescent with irregularly shaped tubular and vesicular hairs; lobes imbricate, broadly obovate, ciliolate; stamens 5; disk absent.

Fruit enveloped by the perianth; pericarp free, papery, white; seed usually horizontal, lenticular, c. 1.5 mm diam., with a rounded margin; testa minutely reticulate.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 259.

Distribution:  Found in heavy soil subject to periodic waterlogging.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months, especially May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water