About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium album

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 219 (1753).

Synonymy: C. probstii Aellen in Probst, Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 20, 8:56 (1928).

Common name: Fat hen, white goosefoot, blue weed.

Description:
Perennial herb c. 1 m high, strongly aromatic; branches glabrous or almost so; leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic, coarsely serrate or incised, narrowed at the base into a short petiole, in all c. 10 cm long; undersurface with sessile globular oil-filled hairs.

Flowers in small glomerules forming leafy or leafless particles; terminal flower of each glomerule bisexual; perianth deeply 5-lobed, glabrous; stamens 5; ovary pubescent above with shortly stipitate geniculate hairs; lateral flowers female.

Perianth depressed, shortly 5-toothed; pericarp free; seed horizontal or oblique, obtusely lenticular, c. 1 mm diam., smooth, glossy; embryo horseshoe-shaped.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1968) Drawings Brit. Pl. 25:t. 15; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 259.

Distribution:  Frequently found in disturbed situations.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States; cosmopolitan.   Native of tropical America.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Jan. — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: A variable species in which numerous infraspecific taxa have been described. Chenopodium probstii is recognised by some recent European authors as distinct and native to North America.

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Inflorescence branched; bracts of the flower clusters present
var. ambrosioides 2a.
1. Inflorescence branches slender, spike-like; bracts of the flower clusters very small or absent
var. anthelminticum 2b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water