About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cassinia laevis

Citation: R. Br., Trans. Linn. Soc. 12:127 (1817).

Synonymy: C. aculeata R. Br. var. laevis (R. Br.) J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 42:57 (1918).

Common name: Cough bush, curry bush, rosemary bush.

Description:
Shrub to 1.5 m high, with a curry-like aroma; stems erect, densely branched; branchlets cream-tomentose at first, later brownish, pubescent and roughened by the leaf bases; leaves spreading, narrowly linear, decurrent, obtuse to mucronulate, straight, 1-3.5 cm long, c. 1 mm wide; upper surface glabrous, smooth or wrinkled, dark-green; lower surface densely white-tomentose, forming a conspicuous line between the revolute margins.

Inflorescence an erect rounded convex corymb-like panicle; involucre cylindrical, 4-seriate, c. 4 mm long; bracts ovate to oblong, obtuse, entire, white, matte, not arranged in longitudinal ranks, ultimately loosely spreading; florets 4-7, rarely to 10.

Achenes cylindrical to ovoid, c. 0.8 mm long, pubescent; pappus bristles 18-25, 1.5-2 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 689.

Distribution:  In scrub and woodland on stony and sandy soils.

  Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: C. laevis is closely related to C aculeata, and the two species may intergrade over a narrow zone east of the Victorian border. C. aculeata has not been recorded in this State, the specimens referred to this species by Black being either C. laevis or C. uncata.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water