About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia stagnensis

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 51:379 (1927).

Synonymy: Parakeelya stagnensis

Common name: None

Description:
Prostrate to recumbent annual with stems to 10 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, opposite, sessile, linear-oblong or clavate, stem leaves often terete, basal leaves 1-4.5 X 0.1-0.3 cm.

Pedicels 3-4 mm long, erect to spreading in fruit; bracts opposite, one scarious and the other leafy, larger and clavate; sepals depressed-ovate, 2-3 mm long, persistent; petals 5 or 6, pink, elliptic to ovate, 3-5 mm long, 1-2 mm wide; stamens 8-12; stigmas 4, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 4-valved, 2-3.5 mm long, exceeding the spreading sepals; seeds numerous, obovoid, red-brown, shiny, smooth to faintly colliculate, c. 0.4 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_sta.jpg Sepals and capsule; stamens
Image source: fig. 132 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas in variable habitats from clay pans to sandy slopes, plains and watercourses.

S.Aust.: LE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Jan. — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water