About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia sphaerophylla

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 51:378 (1927).

Synonymy: Parakeelya sphaerophylla

Common name: Bead purslane.

Description:
Erect annual, 1-2 cm high; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile, obovoid, 0.3-0.5 X 0.2-0.3 cm.

Pedicels 3-5 mm long, reflexed in fruit; bracts alternate, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, c. 2 mm long, persistent; petals 5, white to pale-pink, narrow-obovate to oblanceolate, 1.5-2.5 mm long, 0.8-1 mm wide; stamens 6-8; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, 2-2.5 mm long, as long as the sepals or slightly longer; seeds c. 15, obovoid to reniform, dark-brown to red-brown, shiny, papillate-colliculate, c. 0.5 mm diam.

Distribution:  Known from type locality only "Port Lincoln district".

S.Aust.: EP.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species closely resembles C. eremaea and further study may indicate it to be part of that complex.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water