About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia reticulata

Citation: Syeda, Telopea 2:60 (1980).

Synonymy: Parakeelya reticulata

Common name: None

Description:
Annual herb with branched basal stems bearing a fascicle of leaves at each node, erect scapes to 30 cm long, arising from separate leaf fascicles; leaves in fascicles at each node, sessile, linear to linear-lanceolate, 3-6 x 0.2-0.5 cm.

Pedicels 6-20 mm long, spreading in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, 3.5-5 mm long, persistent; petals 5, dark-pink to purple, obovate to elliptic, 6-10 mm long, 4-8.5 mm wide; stamens numerous; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, 4.5-8 mm long, exceeding the usually spreading sepals; seeds numerous, globular-obovoid, red-brown, shiny, reticulate, 0.4-0.5 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_ret.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125k in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas in red sands and red shingle clays, often associated with Acacia shrublands.

S.Aust.: NW, GT.   W.Aust.; N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water