About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia remota

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 47:369 (1923).

Synonymy: Calandrinia polyandra, Parakeelya remota

Common name: Round-leaved parakeelya.

Description:
Annual herb with basal rosette of leaves and erect flowering stems to 30 cm long; leaves basal and on lower parts of flowering stems, alternate and sometimes clustered at the base of the inflorescence, sessile, linear-lanceolate to oblong, basal leaves 3.5-11 x 0.4-1 cm.

Pedicels 5-30 mm long, usually reflexed in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals depressed-ovate, 3-7 mm long, persistent; petals 5, dark-pink to purple, obovate, 8-18 mm long, 5-10 mm wide; stamens numerous; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, 5-6 mm long, just exceeding the spreading sepals; seeds numerous, orbicular, red-brown, shiny, smooth, 0.5-0.6 mm diam.

Published illustration: M. & I. Morcombe (1970) Wildflowers of the north & centre, p.56.

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas usually in red sand, but also in sands associated with salt lakes.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: C. polyandra Benth. var. leptophylla Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:173 (1865) was treated as a synonym of C. remota by Black (1948) but its identity has not been determined.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water