About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia pumila

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:68 (1876).

Synonymy: C. calyptrata Hook. f. var. pumila Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:175 (1863). , Parakeelya pumila

Common name: Tiny purslane.

Description:
Prostrate annual with thickened tap root and stems to 10 cm long; leaves basal, radical, petiolate, spathulate or narrow-obovate, tapering to petiole up to 3.5 cm long, lamina 0.4--1.2 x 0.2-0.8 cm.

Pedicels 2-8 mm long, erect in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals depressed-ovate to orbicular, 1.5-2 mm long, persistent; petals 5, pink, obovate or elliptic, 1.8-3 mm long, 1.2-2 mm wide; stamens 4-8; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule globose, circumciss, 3-valved from the base, 2.6-3.5 mm long, exceeding the spreading sepals; seeds numerous, obovoid, red-brown, shiny, smooth-colliculate, 0.4-0.5 mm long, c. 0.3 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_pum2.jpg
Image source: fig. 131 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_pum.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125j in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 299.

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas in red earths and clays and often in open clay pans.

S.Aust.: NW, LE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water