About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia polyandra

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:172 (1863).

Synonymy: Calandrinia polyandra, Parakeelya polyandra, Talinum polyandrum

Common name: None

Description:
Decumbent annual with erect flowering stems to 50 cm long; leaves basal and on lower parts of flowering stems, alternate, often in fascicles, sessile, linear to oblanceolate, basal leaves 3.5-8 cm long, 0.3-1 cm wide.

Pedicels 10-25 mm long, reflexed in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, 2.5-7 mm long, persistent; petals 5, dark-pink to purple, obovate, 7-15 mm long, 5-10 mm wide; stamens numerous; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, the valves involute, 4-6.5 mm long, just exceeding the usually spreading sepals; seeds numerous, reniform, red-brown to black, shiny, colliculate, 0.5-0.7 mm long, 0.5-0.7 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_pol2.jpg
Image source: fig. 130 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_pol.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Erickson et al. (1973) Flowers and plants of Western Australia, fig. 328.

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas usually associated with sand.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water