About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia menziesii

Citation: Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1:197 (1838).

Synonymy: Talinum? (Calandrinia?) menziesii Hook., Fl. Bor.-amer. 1:223, t. 70 (1832); C. caulescens Kunth var. menziesii (Hook.)A. Gray, Proc. Am. Acad. 22:277 (1887).

Common name: Purple purslane.

Description:
Prostrate to decumbent annual with stems to 25 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, petiolate or subsessile, obovate to linear-spathulate, usually tapering to a petiole up to c. 2.5 cm long, lamina 0.5-5 cm long, 0.4-1 cm wide.

Pedicels 6-15 mm long, erect in fruit; bracts opposite at anthesis, alternate in fruit, leafy, sometimes with papillae on the margin when young; sepals ovate, becoming carinate in fruit, 5-7 mm long, persistent; petals 5, purple, obovate, 7-10 mm long, 3-5 mm wide; stamens 10-13; stigmas 3, on a style of equal length.

Capsule ovoid and acuminate, 3-valved, the valves recurved at the apex, 7-9 mm long, about the same length as the sepals; seeds numerous, orbicular, flattened towards the margin, black, shiny, colliculate, 1.4-1.7 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_men.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water