About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia eremaea

Citation: Ewart, Fl. Vict. 486 (1931).

Synonymy: C. pusilla Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 360 (1848), nom. illegit., non Barneoud (1847); C. volubilis sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 348 (1948). , Parakeelya eremaea

Common name: Small purslane.

Description:
Decumbent annual with erect flowering stems to 20 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile, lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, basal leaves 1-5.5 X 0.2-0.8 cm.

Pedicels 8-20 mm long, reflexed in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals broad-ovate, 2.5-3.5 mm long, persistent; petals 5, white, pale-pink to purple, obovate, 3-7 mm long, 2-4 mm wide; stamens 7-20; stigmas 3, free to the base.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, 3-5 mm long, exceeding the sepals; seeds numerous, reniform, red-brown or grey or black, shiny and with a coppery lustre when mature, colliculate-papillate, 0.4-0.6 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_ere2.jpg Calandrinia eremaea
Image source: pl. 9t/left in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_ere.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 298.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This is a morphologically variable species which appears to exhibit ecotypic variation throughout its broad geographical and environmental distribution.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water