About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Portulacaceae
Calandrinia balonensis

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 148 (1848).

Synonymy: Parakeelya balonensis

Common name: Broad-leaved parakeelya.

Description:
Annual herb with basal rosette of leaves and erect flowering stems to c. 30 cm long; leaves basal and on flowering stems, alternate, sessile, linear to lanceolate, basal leaves 5.5-10 X 0.5-1 cm.

Pedicels 10-35 mm long, reflexed in fruit; bracts opposite, scarious; sepals depressed-ovate, 5-7 mm long, persistent; petals 5, purple, broad-obovate, 10-15 mm long, 10-20 mm wide; stamens numerous; stigmas 3, on a short style.

Capsule ovoid, 3-valved, the valves recurved at the apex, 7-9 mm long, exceeding the sepals; seeds numerous, reniform, black or a dark red-black, shiny, colliculate, 1-1.3 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Calandrinia_bal2.jpg
Image source: fig. 126 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Calandrinia_bal.jpg Seed
Image source: fig. 125a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 298.

Distribution:  Grows in arid areas in sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NW, LE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water