About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Xanthosia pusilla

Citation: Bunge in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:291 (1845).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Heath xanthosia.

Description:
Dwarf tufted prostrate undershrub, villous with spreading barbellate hairs; tap-root with numerous procumbent stems, 4-15 cm long, branching densely; leaves petiolate, villous; leaf blades 3-sect or 3-foliolate and some simple and linear-lanceolate; segments or leaflets entire, linear-lanceolate, 6-15 mm long; petiole short, c. 6 mm long, broad, channelled above.

Umbels simple, sessile and leaf-opposed or very shortly pedunculate, 3-6-flowered, with 3-6 linear-lanceolate hirsute involucral bracts, 4-5 mm long, much exceeding the flowers; sepals erect, narrow-triangular, c. 2 mm long, acute, persistent, becoming almost as long as the fruit; petals narrow.

Fruit oblong, 3-4 mm long, c. 3 mm broad; primary and often also secondary ribs of mericarps prominent.

Distribution:  In coastal heath and woodland on sand.

  W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water