About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Westringia dampieri

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 501 (1810).

Synonymy: W. cinerea R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 501 (1810); W. grevillina F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:16 (1855). , Westringia angustifolia

Common name: Shore westringia.

Description:
Shrubs 0.3-1.3 m high; branches triangular to quadrangular or subterete, smooth or internodes with raised ridges from axil of leaf to next more distal node, densely hairy; leaves in whorls of 3 or 4 rarely 5, spreading to recurved, abaxial surface and petiole densely hairy, adaxial surface densely hairy basally, sparsely hairy to glabrescent distally; petiole 0.3-0.5 mm long; lamina narrowly ovate to narrowly oblong to linear, 13-26 rarely 8-40 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, base cuneate, margin entire and recurved with only the midrib of the abaxial surface visible, apex with mucro 0.3-0.5 mm long; pedicel 0.2-0.8 mm long, densely hairy.

Bracteoles inserted at the base of the calyx, narrowly ovate to narrowly oblong, 1.4-1.5 mm long, 0.2-0.3 mm wide, densely hairy; calyx ?green, mid-vein of each sepal thickened to form a ridge from the base to the apex of each calyx lobe, outer surface densely hairy, hairs c. 0.2 mm long; tube 3.3-4.4 rarely 2.5-5.5 mm long, inner surface glabrous; lobes depressed to very broadly triangular, 0.8-1.9 rarely 0.5 mm long, 1.1-2.3 mm wide, inner surface moderately to densely hairy; calyx lobes to tube ratio 0.2-0.5 rarely 0.1-0.6; corolla 8-12 mm long, white with purple, red, yellow and/or brown dots medially on the abaxial surface of tube and mouth, or pale-purple, pale-mauve to lilac with dots absent; outer surface glabrous basally, sparsely hairy on distal part of the tube, densely hairy on lobes, hairs c. 0.2 mm long; inner surface sparsely to moderately hairy, hairs 0.3-0.7 mm long; tube 4-5.5 mm long; abaxial median lobe broadly oblong to oblong or subelliptic to ovate, 3-3.5 mm long, 1.8-2.5 mm wide; lateral lobes subtriangular to ovate, 5-5.5 mm long, 2.5-3 mm wide; adaxial median lobe-pair 7.2-8 mm long, 6.4-8 mm wide distally, 2-lobed; staminal filaments 1.7-2 mm long, hairy; anthers 1-1.2 mm long; staminodal filaments 1-1.5 mm long, hairy; sterile anther lobes 0.9-1 mm long; pistil 6.5-8 mm long; ovary c. 0.6-1 mm long; style 6-7 mm long; stigma lobes to c. 0.3 mm long.

Mericarps 2-2.5 mm long.

image of FSA3_Westringia_dam.jpg Flowering branch and flower.
Image source: fig. 558G in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Occurring in coastal situations on beach sands, sand dunes or limestone cliffs, and on small off-shore islands.

S.Aust.: EP, KI.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water