About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Veronica parnkalliana

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 50:286 (1926); Fl. S. Aust. 512 (1926).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Port Lincoln speedwell.

Description:
Perennial herb, with erect to ascending branches reported to be 30-40 cm high, with short white antrorse hairs in 2 dense rows on branches decurrent between the leaves, scattered elsewhere; leaves opposite, connected across the node by a ridge, sessile, obovate-elliptic, c. 9-20 x 3-10 mm, up to 30 mm long in material not seen, with at least 1-3 (EP) or 3-6 (FR, NL) pairs of scattered long narrow teeth, acute.

Racemes in upper axils, 5-20-flowered, the bracts subulate, 1-2.5 mm long, the pedicels 3-12 mm long; sepals elliptic, 3.5-4.5 mm long, fused in the lower quarter, acute, lengthening to 5.5 mm long in fruit; corolla with lobes 5-5.5 mm long, obtuse to rounded, the lower lobe narrower than the other 3; anthers broad, c. 1.2 mm long; ovary glabrous, with the stigma c. 0.2 mm diam.

Capsule loculicidal, greatly compressed, transverse-obovate, 4.2-5 x 5.3-6.5 mm, with scattered short hairs, broadly shallow-emarginate, with a slender persistent style 4-4.5 mm long.

image of FSA3_Veronica_par.jpg Leaf and fruit.
Image source: fig. 596D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Leigh et al. (1984) Extinct and endangered plants of Australia, p. 328.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers; Sept., Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water