About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Trigonella suavissima

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, Three Exped. Int. eastern Austral. 1:253 (1838).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Sweet fenugreek, Cooper clover, channel clover.

Description:
Diffuse fragrant slightly hairy annual; stems 5-50 cm high, branched; leaflets obovate, 6-10 mm long, denticulate with each vein ending in a tooth, glabrescent above, more densely hairy below; stipules triangular, hastate, c. 2 mm long, with a few coarse teeth; leaflets broad-obovate, rarely triangular and narrowed to the base or suborbicular, occasionally emarginate, 4-15 x 2-13 mm, mostly denticulate and each vein ending in a tooth.

Flowers pale-yellow, c. 5 mm long, on pedicels 0.5-2 mm long, 2-8 in loose more or less sessile axillary clusters; calyx campanulate-cylindrical, 3-4 mm long, with a few scattered hairs, teeth narrow-triangular, longer or shorter than the tube, 5 conspicuous veins each ending in a tooth.

Pod linear, 9-15 x 1.5-2.5 mm, compressed laterally, curving upwards, usually undulate sideways, with prominent sutures, reticulate, more or less pubescent, 3 or 4 times longer than the calyx, pale-yellow; seeds 3-5, oblique-rhomboid, c. 1 mm, seed-coat smooth.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   Endemic to Australia in temperate regions in all States except Tas. Regarded as a very good fodder.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably most of the year, depending on rain.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water